Cedar Tree Academy PCS
Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 2 · Washington, District of Columbia
Cedar Tree Academy PCS in Washington, District of Columbia enrolled 399 students in 2024-25 with 24.8 full-time teachers, 16.1 students per teacher against the District of Columbia elementary-school median of 10.6. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 14% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers held steady
463 students in 2022-23, 428 students in 2023-24, 399 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 25.0 to 24.8.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 463 | 25.0 | 18.5 |
| 2023-24 | 428 | 27.8 | 15.4 |
| 2024-25 | 399 | 24.8 | 16.1 |
16.1 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 97 of every 100 District of Columbia elementary schools
Among the 144 District of Columbia elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 10.6; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 309 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Cedar Tree Academy PCS enrolled 309 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 309 of the 309 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absent19.0% (2022-23)
Who attends
90.7% of students were Black, 6.8% of two or more races, 2.5% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- Black90.7%
- Two or more races6.8%
- Hispanic2.5%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Elementary schools in Washington
142 public elementary schools in Washington report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lafayette Elementary School | 923 | 14.7 | not reported |
| Bancroft Elementary School | 821 | 12.8 | not reported |
| Ingenuity Prep PCS | 797 | 8.3 | not reported |
| Oyster-Adams Bilingual School | 791 | 13.2 | not reported |
| Janney Elementary School | 717 | 13.5 | not reported |
| Washington Yu Ying PCS | 701 | 10.0 | not reported |
| Murch Elementary School | 658 | 14.0 | not reported |
| Brightwood Elementary School | 646 | 9.1 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Cedar Tree Academy PCS
- Savoy Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.3 miles away: 233 students, 9.7 per teacher (2024-25).0.3 mi
- Excel AcademyThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.4 miles away: 363 students, 10.4 per teacher (2024-25).0.4 mi
- Compare Cedar Tree Academy PCS with Savoy Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Cedar Tree Academy spends per student$24,060 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$24,060
- The largest public schools in District of ColumbiaCedar Tree Academy PCS is the number 56 by size of 144 District of Columbia elementary schools open in 2024-25.#56 of 144
- District of Columbia schools by students per teacher16.1 students per teacher here against the District of Columbia median of 10.6 for elementary schools.16.1:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Cedar Tree Academy PCS
How many students attend Cedar Tree Academy PCS?
399 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 463 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Washington, DC.What is the student-teacher ratio at Cedar Tree Academy PCS?
16.1 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the District of Columbia median for elementary schools is 10.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Cedar Tree Academy PCS a Title I school?
Cedar Tree Academy PCS ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Cedar Tree Academy PCS in?
Cedar Tree Academy, NCES district ID 1100029. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 110002900245 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.