Irving ISD

Public school district · Dallas County · Texas · NCES district ID 4824420

Irving ISD spent $12,187 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 51% of the other Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $12,244). Its 35 schools enrolled 30,767 students in 2024-25; 30.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,400 per student, up 1.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 91% (Texas: 90.3%).

Spending per student among Texas districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Irving ISD in enrollment (30,003 to 34,078 students) and Irving ISD itself.

Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Irving ISD, FY23Pharr-San Juan-Alamo ISD $14,411; KIPP Texas Public Schools $13,447; Edinburg CISD $13,129; Spring Branch ISD $12,599; Irving ISD $12,187; Corpus Christi ISD $11,836; Amarillo ISD $11,802; Denton ISD $11,484; Keller ISD $10,925; Ector County ISD $10,723; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.8k10k12k14k16kPharr-San Juan-Alamo ISD$14,411KIPP Texas Public Schools$13,447Edinburg CISD$13,129Spring Branch ISD$12,599Irving ISD$12,187Corpus Christi ISD$11,836Amarillo ISD$11,802Denton ISD$11,484Keller ISD$10,925Ector County ISD$10,723State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Irving ISD, FY23Pharr-San Juan-Alamo ISD $14,411; KIPP Texas Public Schools $13,447; Edinburg CISD $13,129; Spring Branch ISD $12,599; Irving ISD $12,187; Corpus Christi ISD $11,836; Amarillo ISD $11,802; Denton ISD $11,484; Keller ISD $10,925; Ector County ISD $10,723; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.8k10k12k14k16kPharr-San Juan-Alamo ISD$14,411KIPP Texas Public Schools$13,447Edinburg CISD$13,129Spring Branch ISD$12,599Irving ISD$12,187Corpus Christi ISD$11,836Amarillo ISD$11,802Denton ISD$11,484Keller ISD$10,925Ector County ISD$10,723State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Irving ISD, FY23Pharr-San Juan-Alamo ISD $14,411; KIPP Texas Public Schools $13,447; Edinburg CISD $13,129; Spring Branch ISD $12,599; Irving ISD $12,187; Corpus Christi ISD $11,836; Amarillo ISD $11,802; Denton ISD $11,484; Keller ISD $10,925; Ector County ISD $10,723; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.8k12k16kPharr-San Juan-Alamo ISD$14,411KIPP Texas Public Schools$13,447Edinburg CISD$13,129Spring Branch ISD$12,599Irving ISD$12,187Corpus Christi ISD$11,836Amarillo ISD$11,802Denton ISD$11,484Keller ISD$10,925Ector County ISD$10,723State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Irving ISD, FY23Pharr-San Juan-Alamo ISD $14,411; KIPP Texas Public Schools $13,447; Edinburg CISD $13,129; Spring Branch ISD $12,599; Irving ISD $12,187; Corpus Christi ISD $11,836; Amarillo ISD $11,802; Denton ISD $11,484; Keller ISD $10,925; Ector County ISD $10,723; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.8k12k16kPharr-San Juan-Alamo ISD$14,411KIPP Texas Public Schools$13,447Edinburg CISD$13,129Spring Branch ISD$12,599Irving ISD$12,187Corpus Christi ISD$11,836Amarillo ISD$11,802Denton ISD$11,484Keller ISD$10,925Ector County ISD$10,723State median, 1,000+ students $12,244

Where the money came from

$471,143,000 in revenue: 30.0% state, 49.4% local and 20.6% federal. Total spending including $12,362,000 of capital outlay was $416,277,000, or $13,104 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Irving ISD revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $141,200,000; Local $232,707,000; Federal $97,236,000; total $471,143,000.
  • State$141,200,000 30%
  • Local$232,707,000 49%
  • Federal$97,236,000 21%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 577 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

31,767 students in 2022-23, 31,485 students in 2023-24, 30,762 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Irving ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 31,767, 2023-24: 31,485, 2024-25: 30,762010k20k30k40k2022-2331,7672023-2431,4852024-2530,762
Irving ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 31,767, 2023-24: 31,485, 2024-25: 30,762010k20k30k40k2022-2331,7672023-2431,4852024-2530,762
Irving ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 31,767, 2023-24: 31,485, 2024-25: 30,762010k20k30k40k2022-2331,7672023-2431,4852024-2530,762
Irving ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 31,767, 2023-24: 31,485, 2024-25: 30,762010k20k30k40k2022-2331,7672023-2431,4852024-2530,762

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2331,7672124.715.0
2023-2431,4852042.015.4
2024-2530,7621944.315.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$127,148,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,003 per student

Irving ISD booked $127,148,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 2,143 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $59,329 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 88 in 100 Texas districts with a figure (state median $50,660, 1,054 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$74,411,00058.5%
Special education$12,440,0009.8%
Vocational$6,065,0004.8%
Other programs$34,232,00026.9%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,804 in 2018-19, $3,871 in 2019-20, $4,301 in 2020-21, $4,307 in 2021-22, $4,003 in 2022-23.

Irving ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,804, 2019-20: $3,871, 2020-21: $4,301, 2021-22: $4,307, 2022-23: $4,00302k4k6k2018-19$3,8042019-20$3,8712020-21$4,3012021-22$4,3072022-23$4,003
Irving ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,804, 2019-20: $3,871, 2020-21: $4,301, 2021-22: $4,307, 2022-23: $4,00302k4k6k2018-19$3,8042019-20$3,8712020-21$4,3012021-22$4,3072022-23$4,003
Irving ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,804, 2019-20: $3,871, 2020-21: $4,301, 2021-22: $4,307, 2022-23: $4,00302k4k6k2018-19$3,8042019-20$3,8712020-21$4,3012021-22$4,3072022-23$4,003
Irving ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,804, 2019-20: $3,871, 2020-21: $4,301, 2021-22: $4,307, 2022-23: $4,00302k4k6k2018-19$3,8042019-20$3,8712020-21$4,3012021-22$4,3072022-23$4,003

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Irving ISD scored proficient or above: 37% in reading and 26% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtTexasStudents tested
Reading and language arts37%52%13,690
Math26%42%11,641

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

91% of the 2,263 students in Irving ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtTexas
Four-year graduation rate91%90.3%
Students in the class2,263403,301

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

18 elementary schools, 14,396 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Brandenburg Elementary94716.479.4%Schoolwide program
Farine Elementary91616.179.3%Schoolwide program
Brown Elementary87916.391.8%Schoolwide program
Barton Elementary84816.387.4%Schoolwide program
Jackie Mae Townsell Elementary84516.587.1%Schoolwide program
Davis Elementary83116.188.3%Schoolwide program
John W and Margie Stipes Elementary82715.381.9%Schoolwide program
Schulze Elementary81115.993.0%Schoolwide program
Townley Elementary80416.490.5%Schoolwide program
Lively Elementary79416.381.9%Schoolwide program
Haley T Elementary79316.782.1%Schoolwide program
Haley J Elementary78215.188.0%Schoolwide program
The other 6 elementary schools
SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Gilbert F M Elementary74816.185.3%Schoolwide program
Good Elementary72916.889.6%Schoolwide program
Johnston Elementary72515.286.1%Schoolwide program
Lee Elementary71716.882.1%Schoolwide program
Hanes Elementary70915.582.4%Schoolwide program
Keyes Elementary69116.189.9%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

8 middle schools, 6,215 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Travis Middle93616.284.3%Schoolwide program
Lorenzo De Zavala Middle83215.280.5%Schoolwide program
Lady Bird Johnson Middle81315.486.0%Schoolwide program
Houston Middle75814.081.1%Schoolwide program
Crockett Middle75414.186.6%Schoolwide program
Bowie Middle73014.287.8%Schoolwide program
Austin Middle71614.489.2%Schoolwide program
Lamar Middle67614.884.6%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

6 high schools, 9,166 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Macarthur High School2,48416.178.8%Eligible, no program
Irving High School2,39015.782.6%Eligible, no program
Nimitz High School2,34315.081.8%Eligible, no program
Jack E Singley Academy1,69717.776.5%Eligible, no program
Barbara Cardwell Career Preparatory Center24712.891.1%Eligible, no program
Dallas Co School for Accelerated Lrng5not reportedAll free (CEP)Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

3 other schools, 990 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Clifton Early Childhood42020.083.6%Eligible, no program
Kinkeade Early Childhood30818.286.0%Eligible, no program
Pierce Early Childhood26217.588.5%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

4 more schools on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

Britain Elementary

School in Irving; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 608 students; 14.5 students per teacher.

Elliott Elementary

School in Irving; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 512 students; 13.9 students per teacher.

Jack E Singley Collegiate Academy

High school in Irving; 244 students; 21.0 students per teacher.

South Irving Collegiate Academy

High school in Irving; 95 students; 15.8 students per teacher.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Irving ISD

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Irving ISD

  1. Texas districts by spending per studentIrving ISD ranks 297 of 577 Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,187).#297 of 577
  2. Every school district in TexasIrving ISD is the number 44 by size of 1,212 Texas districts, with 31,767 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#44 of 1,212
  3. Denton ISDThe next larger Texas district: 32,521 students in fall 2022, $11,484 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,484
  4. Amarillo ISDThe next smaller Texas district: 30,342 students in fall 2022, $11,802 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,802
  5. Compare Irving ISD with Denton ISDEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Macarthur High School, its largest high school2,484 students in 2024-25, 16.1 per teacher.2,484
  7. Teacher salary spending across TexasIrving ISD spent $59,329 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,660); spending, not a salary.$59,329
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Irving ISD

  1. How many schools and students are in Irving ISD?
    35 schools were open in 2024-25 (18 elementary, 8 middle, 6 high, 3 other), enrolling 30,767 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Irving ISD spend per student?
    $12,187 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Texas median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,244 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,400 per student, up 1.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Irving ISD's money come from?
    $471,143,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 30.0% state, 49.4% local and 20.6% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Irving ISD live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 5,718 of the 34,628 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 16.5%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Irving ISD spend on teacher salaries?
    $127,148,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,003 per student. Divided by the 2,143 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $59,329 per teacher, more than 88 in 100 Texas districts (state median $50,660). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Irving ISD do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Irving ISD scored proficient or above: 37% in reading and 26% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Irving ISD?
    91% of the 2,263 students in Irving ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Irving ISD's NCES district ID?
    4824420. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25