- Enrollment
- 2,484
- Students per teacher
- 14.2:1
- Resource Index
- 50/100
Middle school (grades 6-8) · Irving, TX
Travis Middle
Federal NCES profile for Travis Middle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 48/100.
The verdict
Travis Middle earns 48/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Texas median.
- #2 of 11
- middle schools in Irving · Resource Index
- 48
- Resource Index · Typical
- 14:1
- students per teacher
- 86.0%
- free-lunch eligible
Travis Middle has class sizes near the Texas median. Computed live against every Texas school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Travis Middle ranks #2 of 11 middle schools in Irving, TX.
School address
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-24 students YoY
Travis Middle held near 947 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-24 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 68.0 → 67.1 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-24 students YoY 482442002739 · Irving, TX Middle · MID · TRAD
936 enr · 14:1 · 86.0% lunch · RII 48
Nearest enrollment peer: Macarthur H S (2,484 students)
Travis Middle held near 947 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-24 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 68.0 → 67.1 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Texas schools → · Find another →
Travis Middle in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Macarthur H S
Macarthur H S
2,484 students
- Irving H S
Irving H S
2,390 students
- Nimitz H S
Nimitz H S
2,343 students
- Jack E Singley
Jack E Singley Academy
1,697 students
- Brandenburg El 947
Brandenburg El
947 students
- This school 936
Travis Middle
936 students
What this shows Travis Middle reports 936 students on the CCD universe file.
How Travis Middle compares
Travis Middle held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Texas and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Texas | Texas avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 14:1 | ▼ 5% | 14.7:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 86.0% | ▲ 39% | 61.9% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 936 | top 13% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 79.2% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 35.8, Travis Middle is less mixed than the Texas school average of 44.7.
Programs
District finance for Irving Isd reports $12,187 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Travis Middle Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Macarthur H S | Larger | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Irving H S | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Nimitz H S | Larger | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Jack E Singley Academy | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Brandenburg El | Similar size | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Travis Middle's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 2,390
- Students per teacher
- 13.6:1
- Resource Index
- 45/100
- Enrollment
- 2,343
- Students per teacher
- 14.3:1
- Resource Index
- 45/100
- Enrollment
- 1,697
- Students per teacher
- 17.3:1
- Resource Index
- 42/100
- Enrollment
- 947
- Students per teacher
- 17.2:1
- Resource Index
- 40/100
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~936 students)
Frequently asked questions about Travis Middle
How many students attend Travis Middle?
Travis Middle has 936 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Irving, TX. CCD year-over-year: 971 (2022-23) → 947 (2023-24), nearly flat (-24).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Travis Middle?
The student-teacher ratio at Travis Middle is 14:1, which is 5% lower than the Texas average of 14.7:1 and 11% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Travis Middle?
86.0% of students at Travis Middle are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Texas average of 61.9%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Travis Middle?
The largest demographic group at Travis Middle is Hispanic or Latino at 79.2% of enrollment, in Irving, TX.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Travis Middle?
Travis Middle has a Resource Investment Index of 48/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Travis Middle rank among middle schools in Irving?
By Resource Investment Index, Travis Middle ranks #2 of 11 middle schools in Irving, TX. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all middle schools in Irving on the city page.
What other schools are in Irving Isd?
Besides Travis Middle, Irving Isd also operates Macarthur H S (2,484 students), Irving H S (2,390 students), and Nimitz H S (2,343 students). See the Irving Isd district page for the complete list.