Amarillo ISD

Public school district · Potter County · Texas · NCES district ID 4808130

Amarillo ISD spent $11,802 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 59% of the other Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $12,244). Its 55 schools enrolled 29,321 students in 2024-25; 46.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,005 per student, up 1.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% (Texas: 90.3%).

Spending per student among Texas districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Amarillo ISD in enrollment (27,842 to 33,340 students) and Amarillo ISD itself.

Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Amarillo ISD, FY23Pharr-San Juan-Alamo ISD $14,411; KIPP Texas Public Schools $13,447; Irving ISD $12,187; Amarillo ISD $11,802; Denton ISD $11,484; Midland ISD $11,367; Alvin ISD $10,984; Ector County ISD $10,723; Northwest ISD $10,236; Comal ISD $9,736; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.8k10k12k14k16kPharr-San Juan-Alamo ISD$14,411KIPP Texas Public Schools$13,447Irving ISD$12,187Amarillo ISD$11,802Denton ISD$11,484Midland ISD$11,367Alvin ISD$10,984Ector County ISD$10,723Northwest ISD$10,236Comal ISD$9,736State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Amarillo ISD, FY23Pharr-San Juan-Alamo ISD $14,411; KIPP Texas Public Schools $13,447; Irving ISD $12,187; Amarillo ISD $11,802; Denton ISD $11,484; Midland ISD $11,367; Alvin ISD $10,984; Ector County ISD $10,723; Northwest ISD $10,236; Comal ISD $9,736; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.8k10k12k14k16kPharr-San Juan-Alamo ISD$14,411KIPP Texas Public Schools$13,447Irving ISD$12,187Amarillo ISD$11,802Denton ISD$11,484Midland ISD$11,367Alvin ISD$10,984Ector County ISD$10,723Northwest ISD$10,236Comal ISD$9,736State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Amarillo ISD, FY23Pharr-San Juan-Alamo ISD $14,411; KIPP Texas Public Schools $13,447; Irving ISD $12,187; Amarillo ISD $11,802; Denton ISD $11,484; Midland ISD $11,367; Alvin ISD $10,984; Ector County ISD $10,723; Northwest ISD $10,236; Comal ISD $9,736; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.8k12k16kPharr-San Juan-Alamo ISD$14,411KIPP Texas Public Schools$13,447Irving ISD$12,187Amarillo ISD$11,802Denton ISD$11,484Midland ISD$11,367Alvin ISD$10,984Ector County ISD$10,723Northwest ISD$10,236Comal ISD$9,736State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Amarillo ISD, FY23Pharr-San Juan-Alamo ISD $14,411; KIPP Texas Public Schools $13,447; Irving ISD $12,187; Amarillo ISD $11,802; Denton ISD $11,484; Midland ISD $11,367; Alvin ISD $10,984; Ector County ISD $10,723; Northwest ISD $10,236; Comal ISD $9,736; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.8k12k16kPharr-San Juan-Alamo ISD$14,411KIPP Texas Public Schools$13,447Irving ISD$12,187Amarillo ISD$11,802Denton ISD$11,484Midland ISD$11,367Alvin ISD$10,984Ector County ISD$10,723Northwest ISD$10,236Comal ISD$9,736State median, 1,000+ students $12,244

Where the money came from

$401,857,000 in revenue: 46.3% state, 33.0% local and 20.7% federal. Total spending including $14,025,000 of capital outlay was $382,084,000, or $12,593 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Amarillo ISD revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $186,048,000; Local $132,510,000; Federal $83,299,000; total $401,857,000.
  • State$186,048,000 46%
  • Local$132,510,000 33%
  • Federal$83,299,000 21%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 577 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

30,342 students in 2022-23, 29,729 students in 2023-24, 29,321 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Amarillo ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 30,342, 2023-24: 29,729, 2024-25: 29,321010k20k30k40k2022-2330,3422023-2429,7292024-2529,321
Amarillo ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 30,342, 2023-24: 29,729, 2024-25: 29,321010k20k30k40k2022-2330,3422023-2429,7292024-2529,321
Amarillo ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 30,342, 2023-24: 29,729, 2024-25: 29,321010k20k30k40k2022-2330,3422023-2429,7292024-2529,321
Amarillo ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 30,342, 2023-24: 29,729, 2024-25: 29,321010k20k30k40k2022-2330,3422023-2429,7292024-2529,321

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2330,3422083.714.6
2023-2429,7292058.014.4
2024-2529,3212019.414.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$124,021,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,087 per student

Amarillo ISD booked $124,021,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 2,092 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $59,296 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 88 in 100 Texas districts with a figure (state median $50,660, 1,054 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$79,414,00064.0%
Special education$14,416,00011.6%
Vocational$5,824,0004.7%
Other programs$24,367,00019.6%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,648 in 2018-19, $3,859 in 2019-20, $4,099 in 2020-21, $4,191 in 2021-22, $4,087 in 2022-23.

Amarillo ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,648, 2019-20: $3,859, 2020-21: $4,099, 2021-22: $4,191, 2022-23: $4,08702k4k6k2018-19$3,6482019-20$3,8592020-21$4,0992021-22$4,1912022-23$4,087
Amarillo ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,648, 2019-20: $3,859, 2020-21: $4,099, 2021-22: $4,191, 2022-23: $4,08702k4k6k2018-19$3,6482019-20$3,8592020-21$4,0992021-22$4,1912022-23$4,087
Amarillo ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,648, 2019-20: $3,859, 2020-21: $4,099, 2021-22: $4,191, 2022-23: $4,08702k4k6k2018-19$3,6482019-20$3,8592020-21$4,0992021-22$4,1912022-23$4,087
Amarillo ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,648, 2019-20: $3,859, 2020-21: $4,099, 2021-22: $4,191, 2022-23: $4,08702k4k6k2018-19$3,6482019-20$3,8592020-21$4,0992021-22$4,1912022-23$4,087

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Amarillo ISD scored proficient or above: 53% in reading and 45% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtTexasStudents tested
Reading and language arts53%52%13,685
Math45%42%13,662

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90% of the 2,011 students in Amarillo ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtTexas
Four-year graduation rate90%90.3%
Students in the class2,011403,301

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

37 elementary schools, 14,298 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Tradewind Elementary65815.568.2%Schoolwide program
Humphrey's Highland Elementary56715.780.4%Schoolwide program
Sleepy Hollow Elementary51915.024.7%Not Title I
Eastridge Elementary50413.092.3%Schoolwide program
Emerson Elementary50014.389.6%Schoolwide program
Rogers Elementary49014.487.6%Schoolwide program
Forest Hill Elementary48413.688.4%Schoolwide program
Avondale Elementary47515.173.7%Schoolwide program
Wills Elementary45814.885.8%Schoolwide program
Glenwood Elementary45515.180.9%Schoolwide program
Woodlands Elementary45016.226.0%Not Title I
Whittier Elementary44014.085.0%Schoolwide program
The other 25 elementary schools
SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Coronado Elementary43514.857.2%Schoolwide program
Windsor Elementary43015.129.1%Not Title I
Bivins Elementary41515.864.8%Schoolwide program
Sanborn Elementary40413.985.4%Schoolwide program
Western Plateau Elementary40014.852.3%Schoolwide program
South Georgia Elementary39915.958.6%Schoolwide program
Olsen Park Elementary38716.544.7%Schoolwide program
Belmar Elementary38515.340.8%Eligible, no program
San Jacinto Elementary36612.989.6%Schoolwide program
Ridgecrest Elementary36214.348.1%Schoolwide program
Lawndale Elementary35214.677.3%Schoolwide program
Mesa Verde Elementary33711.793.2%Schoolwide program
Wolflin Elementary32614.855.5%Schoolwide program
South Lawn Elementary32514.077.8%Schoolwide program
George Washington Carver Early Childhood Academy32515.561.2%Schoolwide program
George Washington Carver El Academy32114.966.0%Schoolwide program
Puckett Elementary31615.024.1%Not Title I
Oak Dale Elementary31413.172.9%Schoolwide program
Paramount Terrace Elementary31313.056.5%Schoolwide program
Lamar Elementary28110.877.6%Schoolwide program
Hamlet Elementary28012.792.5%Schoolwide program
Landergin Elementary26012.583.5%Schoolwide program
Sunrise Elementary19610.989.8%Schoolwide program
Pleasant Valley Elementary19510.871.8%Schoolwide program
Park Hills Elementary17411.783.9%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

12 middle schools, 6,520 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Bonham Middle89219.025.9%Not Title I
Crockett Middle82316.934.1%Eligible, no program
Bowie Middle72114.974.9%Schoolwide program
Austin Middle70817.958.9%Schoolwide program
Fannin Middle59215.465.4%Schoolwide program
Travis Middle57113.488.3%Schoolwide program
Houston Middle55612.879.7%Schoolwide program
Lorenzo De Zavala Middle42716.425.5%Not Title I
Mann Middle41913.389.5%Schoolwide program
Bowie 6th Grade Campus32614.280.1%Schoolwide program
Travis 6th Grade Campus27513.388.0%Schoolwide program
Johnny N Allen-6th Grade Campus21015.987.6%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

6 high schools, 8,503 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Tascosa High School2,17615.444.7%Schoolwide program
Amarillo High School2,16115.924.5%Not Title I
Caprock High School2,05814.764.8%Schoolwide program
Palo Duro High School1,94914.678.2%Schoolwide program
North Heights Alter1373.846.0%Eligible, no program
Amtech Career Academy224.713.6%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Amarillo ISD

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Amarillo ISD

  1. Texas districts by spending per studentAmarillo ISD ranks 341 of 577 Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,802).#341 of 577
  2. Every school district in TexasAmarillo ISD is the number 45 by size of 1,212 Texas districts, with 30,342 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#45 of 1,212
  3. Irving ISDThe next larger Texas district: 31,767 students in fall 2022, $12,187 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,187
  4. Pharr-San Juan-Alamo ISDThe next smaller Texas district: 30,003 students in fall 2022, $14,411 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,411
  5. Compare Amarillo ISD with Irving ISDEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Tascosa High School, its largest high school2,176 students in 2024-25, 15.4 per teacher.2,176
  7. Teacher salary spending across TexasAmarillo ISD spent $59,296 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,660); spending, not a salary.$59,296
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Amarillo ISD

  1. How many schools and students are in Amarillo ISD?
    55 schools were open in 2024-25 (37 elementary, 12 middle, 6 high), enrolling 29,321 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Amarillo ISD spend per student?
    $11,802 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Texas median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,244 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,005 per student, up 1.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Amarillo ISD's money come from?
    $401,857,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 46.3% state, 33.0% local and 20.7% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Amarillo ISD live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 8,195 of the 32,359 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 25.3%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Amarillo ISD spend on teacher salaries?
    $124,021,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,087 per student. Divided by the 2,092 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $59,296 per teacher, more than 88 in 100 Texas districts (state median $50,660). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Amarillo ISD do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Amarillo ISD scored proficient or above: 53% in reading and 45% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Amarillo ISD?
    90% of the 2,011 students in Amarillo ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Amarillo ISD's NCES district ID?
    4808130. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25