Boulevard Heights

Public school, kindergarten to grade 12 · Fort Worth, Texas

Boulevard Heights in Fort Worth, Texas enrolled 32 students in 2024-25 with 13.2 full-time teachers, 2.4 students per teacher against the Texas median of 12.2. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 80% or more of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Texas: 43.7%).

Enrollment rose 3% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 36%

31 students in 2022-23, 32 students in 2023-24, 32 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 9.7 to 13.2.

Students enrolled at Boulevard Heights by school year2022-23: 31, 2023-24: 32, 2024-25: 320102030402022-23312023-24322024-2532
Students enrolled at Boulevard Heights by school year2022-23: 31, 2023-24: 32, 2024-25: 320102030402022-23312023-24322024-2532
Students enrolled at Boulevard Heights by school year2022-23: 31, 2023-24: 32, 2024-25: 320102030402022-23312023-24322024-2532
Students enrolled at Boulevard Heights by school year2022-23: 31, 2023-24: 32, 2024-25: 320102030402022-23312023-24322024-2532
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23319.73.2
2023-243212.72.5
2024-253213.22.4

2.4 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 100 of every 100 Texas schools of this kind

Among the 440 Texas schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.2; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Texas other schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.2; Boulevard Heights 2.4; state median 12.2.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherBoulevard Heights 2.4state median 12.2U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Texas other schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.2; Boulevard Heights 2.4; state median 12.2.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherBoulevard Heights 2.4state median 12.2U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Texas other schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.2; Boulevard Heights 2.4; state median 12.2.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherBoulevard Heights 2.4state median 12.2U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Texas other schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.2; Boulevard Heights 2.4; state median 12.2.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherBoulevard Heights 2.4state median 12.2U.S. 13.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Boulevard Heights enrolled 44 students and reported no counselor; it reported 1 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions1
  • Chronically absent45.2% (2022-23)

Who attends

50.0% of students were Hispanic, 25.0% Black, 21.9% White in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic50.0%
  2. Black25.0%
  3. White21.9%
  4. Asian3.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at Boulevard Heights scored proficient or above: 80% or more in math, against 43.7% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtTexas
Math80% or more26% (2021-22)43.7%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Schools of this kind in Fort Worth

12 public schools of this kind in Fort Worth report 2024-25 enrollment.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Great Hearts Lakeside1,27923.521.9%
Chapel Hill Academy69815.269.6%
Keller Early Learning Center - South31710.064.0%
Pk Satellite Centers170not reportednot reported
Ki Charter - Fort Worth8012.973.8%
Alter Discipline Campus515.164.7%
Jo Kelly Sp Ed423.669.0%
Children's Medical Ctr412.0not reported

All public schools in Fort Worth →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Boulevard Heights

  1. Tarrant County J J a E PThe nearest public school of this kind, 0.6 miles away: 7 students (2024-25).0.6 mi
  2. Jo Kelly Sp EdThe next nearest public school of this kind, 2.2 miles away: 42 students, 3.6 per teacher (2024-25).2.2 mi
  3. Compare Boulevard Heights with Tarrant County J J a E PStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Fort Worth ISD spends per student$13,690 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,690
  5. The largest public schools in TexasBoulevard Heights is the number 455 by size of 501 Texas schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#455 of 501
  6. Texas schools by students per teacher2.4 students per teacher here against the Texas median of 12.2 for schools of this kind.2.4:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Boulevard Heights

  1. How many students attend Boulevard Heights?
    32 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 31 in 2022-23. It is an alternative school in Fort Worth, TX.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Boulevard Heights?
    2.4 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Texas median for schools of this kind is 12.2. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Boulevard Heights a Title I school?
    Boulevard Heights was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).
  4. How do students at Boulevard Heights do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at Boulevard Heights scored proficient or above: 80% or more in math, against 43.7% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Boulevard Heights in?
    Fort Worth ISD, NCES district ID 4819700. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 481970001832 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22