Austin Senior High

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Austin, Minnesota

Austin Senior High in Austin, Minnesota enrolled 1,485 students in 2024-25 with 82.0 full-time teachers, 18.1 students per teacher against the Minnesota high-school median of 14.6. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 42% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 24% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Minnesota: 51.1% and 45.5%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 78% (Minnesota: 83.3%).

Enrollment rose 10% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 72%

1,345 students in 2022-23, 1,408 students in 2023-24, 1,485 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 47.6 to 82.0.

Students enrolled at Austin Senior High by school year2022-23: 1,345, 2023-24: 1,408, 2024-25: 1,48505001k1.5k2022-231,3452023-241,4082024-251,485
Students enrolled at Austin Senior High by school year2022-23: 1,345, 2023-24: 1,408, 2024-25: 1,48505001k1.5k2022-231,3452023-241,4082024-251,485
Students enrolled at Austin Senior High by school year2022-23: 1,345, 2023-24: 1,408, 2024-25: 1,48505001k1.5k2022-231,3452023-241,4082024-251,485
Students enrolled at Austin Senior High by school year2022-23: 1,345, 2023-24: 1,408, 2024-25: 1,48505001k1.5k2022-231,3452023-241,4082024-251,485
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,34547.628.3
2023-241,40878.418.0
2024-251,48582.018.1

18.1 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 74 of every 100 Minnesota high schools

Among the 672 Minnesota high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.6; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Minnesota high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.0; Austin Senior High 18.1; state median 14.6.3 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherAustin Senior High 18.1state median 14.6U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Minnesota high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.0; Austin Senior High 18.1; state median 14.6.3 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherAustin Senior High 18.1state median 14.6U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Minnesota high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.0; Austin Senior High 18.1; state median 14.6.3 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherAustin Senior High 18.1state median 14.6U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Minnesota high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.0; Austin Senior High 18.1; state median 14.6.3 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherAustin Senior High 18.1state median 14.6U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

8 AP courses and one counselor per 574 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Austin Senior High enrolled 1,435 students and had 2.5 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 101 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement courses8
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)2.5, one per 574 of the 1,435 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions101
  • Chronically absent49.5% (2022-23)

Who attends

38.9% of students were White, 34.2% Hispanic, 12.0% Asian in 2024-25.

  1. White38.9%
  2. Hispanic34.2%
  3. Asian12.0%
  4. Black8.0%
  5. Two or more races3.4%
  6. Pacific Islander3.2%
  7. American Indian0.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Austin Senior High scored proficient or above: 42% in reading in 2021-22 and 24% in math in 2022-23, against 51.1% in reading in 2021-22 and 45.5% in math in 2022-23 across Minnesota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Minnesota, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtMinnesota
Reading and language arts, 2021-2242%35%51.1%
Math, 2022-2324%27% (2021-22)45.5%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

78% of the 338 students in Austin Senior High's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtMinnesota
Four-year graduation rate78%75%83.3%
Students in the class33838369,945

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Austin

5 public high schools in Austin report 2024-25 enrollment; Austin Senior High is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Austin Senior High1,48518.145.8%
Austin Area Learning Center17235.358.7%
Austin Online Academy11126.827.0%
Smec Alc7014.057.1%
SMEC Credit Recovery1not reportednot reported

All public schools in Austin →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Austin Senior High

  1. Austin Area Learning CenterThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 172 students, 35.3 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. Austin Online AcademyThe next nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 111 students, 26.8 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  3. Compare Austin Senior High with Austin Area Learning CenterStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Austin Public Schools spends per student$15,309 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$15,309
  5. The largest public schools in MinnesotaAustin Senior High is the number 58 by size of 781 Minnesota high schools open in 2024-25.#58 of 781
  6. Minnesota schools by students per teacher18.1 students per teacher here against the Minnesota median of 14.6 for high schools.18.1:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Austin Senior High

  1. How many students attend Austin Senior High?
    1,485 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 1,345 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Austin, MN.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Austin Senior High?
    18.1 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Minnesota median for high schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Austin Senior High a Title I school?
    Austin Senior High was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).
  4. How do students at Austin Senior High do on state tests?
    The students tested at Austin Senior High scored proficient or above: 42% in reading in 2021-22 and 24% in math in 2022-23, against 51.1% in reading in 2021-22 and 45.5% in math in 2022-23 across Minnesota. Minnesota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What is the graduation rate at Austin Senior High?
    78% of the 338 students in Austin Senior High's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  6. What district is Austin Senior High in?
    Austin Public Schools, NCES district ID 2703450. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 270345000148 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22