- Enrollment
- 1,939
- Students per teacher
- 21.8:1
- Resource Index
- 46/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Ventura, CA
El Camino High
Federal NCES profile for El Camino High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 55/100.
The verdict
El Camino High earns 55/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 97% of California schools.
- #1 of 5
- high schools in Ventura · Resource Index
- 55
- Resource Index · Higher
- 31.6:1
- large classes for California
- 23.3%
- free-lunch eligible
El Camino High has class sizes larger than 97% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, El Camino High ranks #1 of 5 high schools in Ventura, CA.
School address
NCES ID 064098001880 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+3 students YoY
El Camino High held near 218 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+3 headcount).
Teacher FTE held 7.2 → 7.2 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+3 students YoY 064098001880 · Ventura, CA High · SMALL · TRAD
221 enr · 31.6:1 · 23.3% lunch · RII 55
Nearest enrollment peer: Ventura High (1,939 students)
El Camino High held near 218 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+3 headcount). Teacher FTE held 7.2 → 7.2 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →
El Camino High in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Ventura High
Ventura High
1,939 students
- Buena High
Buena High
1,585 students
- Foothill Techn
Foothill Technology High
951 students
- Cabrillo Middl
Cabrillo Middle
936 students
- Balboa Middle
Balboa Middle
845 students
- This school 221
El Camino High
221 students
What this shows El Camino High reports 221 students on the CCD universe file.
How El Camino High compares
El Camino High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs California | California avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 31.6:1 | ▲ 47% | 21.5:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 23.3% | ▼ 58% | 55.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 221 | top 81% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 54.8% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 60.2, El Camino High is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.
Programs
District finance for Ventura Unified reports $16,607 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How El Camino High Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ventura High | Larger | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Buena High | Larger | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Foothill Technology High | Larger | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Cabrillo Middle | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Balboa Middle | Larger | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to El Camino High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,585
- Students per teacher
- 21.1:1
- Resource Index
- 44/100
- Enrollment
- 951
- Students per teacher
- 25.7:1
- Resource Index
- 47/100
- Enrollment
- 936
- Students per teacher
- 33.4:1
- Resource Index
- 35/100
- Enrollment
- 845
- Students per teacher
- 20.6:1
- Resource Index
- 40/100
Similar high schools in Ventura
4 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~221 students)
Frequently asked questions about El Camino High
How many students attend El Camino High?
El Camino High has 221 students enrolled. It is a high school in Ventura, CA. CCD year-over-year: 215 (2022-23) → 218 (2023-24), nearly flat (+3).
What is the student-teacher ratio at El Camino High?
The student-teacher ratio at El Camino High is 31.6:1, which is 47% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 101% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at El Camino High?
23.3% of students at El Camino High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of El Camino High?
The largest demographic group at El Camino High is White at 54.8% of enrollment, in Ventura, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 60.2/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for El Camino High?
El Camino High has a Resource Investment Index of 55/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does El Camino High rank among high schools in Ventura?
By Resource Investment Index, El Camino High ranks #1 of 5 high schools in Ventura, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in Ventura on the city page.
What other schools are in Ventura Unified?
Besides El Camino High, Ventura Unified also operates Ventura High (1,939 students), Buena High (1,585 students), and Foothill Technology High (951 students). See the Ventura Unified district page for the complete list.