Yellville-Summit School Dist.
Public school district · Marion County · Arkansas · NCES district ID 0514490
Yellville-Summit School Dist. spent $12,115 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 58% of the other Arkansas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $11,785). Its 3 schools enrolled 1,041 students in 2024-25; 51.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,558 per student, up 11.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% or more (Arkansas: 89.9%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Arkansas districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Yellville-Summit School Dist. in enrollment (962 to 1,042 students) and Yellville-Summit School Dist. itself.
Where the money came from
$13,071,000 in revenue: 51.8% state, 24.8% local and 23.5% federal. Total spending including $846,000 of capital outlay was $13,150,000, or $13,150 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$6,767,000 52%
- Local$3,237,000 25%
- Federal$3,067,000 23%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 123 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
1,000 students in 2022-23, 983 students in 2023-24, 1,041 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 1,000 | 96.6 | 10.3 |
| 2023-24 | 983 | 121.1 | 8.1 |
| 2024-25 | 1,041 | 128.4 | 8.1 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$3,146,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,146 per student
Yellville-Summit School Dist. booked $3,146,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 97 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $32,554 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 6 in 100 Arkansas districts with a figure (state median $42,781, 205 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Arkansas teacher salary at $52,486 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $2,163,000 | 68.8% |
| Special education | $350,000 | 11.1% |
| Vocational | $224,000 | 7.1% |
| Other programs | $409,000 | 13.0% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,109 in 2018-19, $2,849 in 2019-20, $3,092 in 2020-21, $3,221 in 2021-22, $3,146 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Yellville-Summit School Dist. scored proficient or above: 42% in reading and 41% in math, against 39.9% in reading and 38.3% in math across Arkansas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arkansas, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Arkansas | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 42% | 39.9% | 585 |
| Math | 41% | 38.3% | 585 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
90% or more of the 58 students in Yellville-Summit School Dist.'s class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.9% across Arkansas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Arkansas | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 90% or more | 89.9% |
| Students in the class | 58 | 35,156 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 elementary school, 442 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yellville-Summit Elementary School | 442 | 19.3 | 99.3% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 287 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yellville-Summit Middle School | 287 | 10.9 | 99.0% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 312 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yellville-Summit High School | 312 | 3.9 | 99.0% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Yellville-Summit School Dist.
- Website: yellvillesummitschools.com
- Phone: (870) 449-4061
- Office: 1124 N Panther Avenue, Yellville, AR 72687
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Yellville-Summit School Dist.
- Arkansas districts by spending per studentYellville-Summit School Dist. ranks 52 of 123 Arkansas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,115).#52 of 123
- Every school district in ArkansasYellville-Summit School Dist. is the number 123 by size of 259 Arkansas districts, with 1,000 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#123 of 259
- Dumas Public School DistrictThe next larger Arkansas district: 1,001 students in fall 2022, $16,612 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,612
- Atkins School DistrictThe next smaller Arkansas district: 989 students in fall 2022, $11,804 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,804
- Compare Yellville-Summit School Dist. with Dumas Public School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Yellville-Summit High School, its largest high school312 students in 2024-25, 3.9 per teacher.312
- Teacher salary spending across ArkansasYellville-Summit School Dist. spent $32,554 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $42,781); spending, not a salary.$32,554
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Yellville-Summit School Dist.
How many schools and students are in Yellville-Summit School Dist.?
3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 1,041 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Yellville-Summit School Dist. spend per student?
$12,115 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Arkansas median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,785 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,558 per student, up 11.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Yellville-Summit School Dist.'s money come from?
$13,071,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 51.8% state, 24.8% local and 23.5% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Yellville-Summit School Dist. live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 223 of the 986 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 22.6%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Yellville-Summit School Dist. spend on teacher salaries?
$3,146,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,146 per student. Divided by the 97 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $32,554 per teacher, more than 6 in 100 Arkansas districts (state median $42,781). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Arkansas teacher salary at $52,486 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Yellville-Summit School Dist. do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Yellville-Summit School Dist. scored proficient or above: 42% in reading and 41% in math, against 39.9% in reading and 38.3% in math across Arkansas. Arkansas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Yellville-Summit School Dist.?
90% or more of the 58 students in Yellville-Summit School Dist.'s class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.9% across Arkansas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Yellville-Summit School Dist.'s NCES district ID?
0514490. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25