Calhoun County School District
Listed by NCES as Calhoun County (district ID 0100540)
Public school district · Covington County · Alabama · NCES district ID 0100540
Calhoun County School District spent $12,117 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 74% of the other Alabama districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $12,720). Its 16 schools enrolled 7,801 students in 2024-25; 57.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,610 per student, up 4.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 93% (Alabama: 90%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Alabama districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Calhoun County in enrollment (7,218 to 8,745 students) and Calhoun County itself.
Where the money came from
$118,795,000 in revenue: 57.7% state, 24.4% local and 17.9% federal. Total spending including $10,119,000 of capital outlay was $111,440,000, or $13,843 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$68,527,000 58%
- Local$28,959,000 24%
- Federal$21,309,000 18%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 130 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
8,050 students in 2022-23, 7,811 students in 2023-24, 7,801 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 8,050 | 475.0 | 16.9 |
| 2023-24 | 7,811 | 477.3 | 16.4 |
| 2024-25 | 7,801 | 470.9 | 16.6 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$28,797,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,577 per student
Calhoun County School District booked $28,797,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 486 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $59,253 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 1 in 100 Alabama districts with a figure (state median $66,861, 140 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Alabama teacher salary at $55,834 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $22,766,000 | 79.1% |
| Special education | $3,267,000 | 11.3% |
| Vocational | $2,008,000 | 7.0% |
| Other programs | $756,000 | 2.6% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,015 in 2018-19, $3,158 in 2019-20, $3,275 in 2020-21, $3,367 in 2021-22, $3,577 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Calhoun County School District scored proficient or above: 50% in reading and 24% in math, against 47.3% in reading and 27.2% in math across Alabama. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Alabama, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Alabama | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 50% | 47.3% | 4,047 |
| Math | 24% | 27.2% | 4,063 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
93% of the 615 students in Calhoun County School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90% across Alabama. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Alabama | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 93% | 90% |
| Students in the class | 615 | 52,928 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
7 elementary schools, 3,939 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alexandria Elementary School | 712 | 15.3 | 51.1% | Targeted program |
| Saks Elementary School | 625 | 16.4 | 77.6% | Targeted program |
| Wellborn Elementary School | 598 | 17.3 | 74.6% | Targeted program |
| Weaver Elementary School | 544 | 16.5 | 66.4% | Targeted program |
| White Plains Elementary School | 530 | 15.6 | 43.6% | Targeted program |
| Ohatchee Elementary School | 472 | 16.9 | 53.6% | Targeted program |
| Pleasant Valley Elementary School | 458 | 17.0 | 52.2% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 middle schools, 890 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alexandria Middle School | 503 | 18.7 | 51.7% | Not Title I |
| White Plains Middle School | 387 | 17.2 | 43.4% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
7 high schools, 2,972 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alexandria High School | 480 | 17.3 | 46.5% | Not Title I |
| Weaver High School | 468 | 16.5 | 54.3% | Not Title I |
| Wellborn High School | 425 | 15.0 | 68.2% | Targeted program |
| Saks High School | 419 | 15.0 | 72.1% | Targeted program |
| White Plains High School | 396 | 18.4 | 40.4% | Not Title I |
| Pleasant Valley High School | 393 | 17.1 | 44.8% | Not Title I |
| Ohatchee High School | 391 | 16.6 | 44.5% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
Saks Middle School
Elementary school in Anniston; 301 students; 15.6 students per teacher.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact Calhoun County School District
- Website: calhouncountyschools.com
- Phone: (256) 741-7400
- Office: 4400 McClellan Blvd, Anniston, AL 36206
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Calhoun County School District
- Alabama districts by spending per studentCalhoun County School District ranks 97 of 130 Alabama districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,117).#97 of 130
- Every school district in AlabamaCalhoun County School District is the number 25 by size of 149 Alabama districts, with 8,050 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#25 of 149
- Lauderdale County School DistrictThe next larger Alabama district: 8,080 students in fall 2022, $12,253 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,253
- Chilton CountyThe next smaller Alabama district: 7,858 students in fall 2022, $10,446 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,446
- Compare Calhoun County School District with Lauderdale County School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Alexandria High School, its largest high school480 students in 2024-25, 17.3 per teacher.480
- Teacher salary spending across AlabamaCalhoun County School District spent $59,253 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $66,861); spending, not a salary.$59,253
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Calhoun County School District
How many schools and students are in Calhoun County School District?
16 schools were open in 2024-25 (7 elementary, 2 middle, 7 high), enrolling 7,801 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Calhoun County School District spend per student?
$12,117 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Alabama median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,720 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,610 per student, up 4.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Calhoun County School District's money come from?
$118,795,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 57.7% state, 24.4% local and 17.9% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Calhoun County School District live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 1,841 of the 9,227 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 20.0%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Calhoun County School District spend on teacher salaries?
$28,797,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,577 per student. Divided by the 486 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $59,253 per teacher, more than 1 in 100 Alabama districts (state median $66,861). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Alabama teacher salary at $55,834 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Calhoun County School District do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Calhoun County School District scored proficient or above: 50% in reading and 24% in math, against 47.3% in reading and 27.2% in math across Alabama. Alabama's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Calhoun County School District?
93% of the 615 students in Calhoun County School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90% across Alabama. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Calhoun County School District's NCES district ID?
0100540. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25