Osceola School District #1

Listed by NCES as Osceola School District (district ID 0510950)

Public school district · Mississippi County · Arkansas · NCES district ID 0510950

Osceola School District #1 spent $18,389 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 95% of the other Arkansas districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $13,179). Its 4 schools enrolled 872 students in 2024-25; 15.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $22,931 per student, up 24.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 85-89% (Arkansas: 89.9%).

Spending per student among Arkansas districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Osceola School District #1 in enrollment (938 to 1,020 students) and Osceola School District #1 itself.

Current spending per student, Arkansas districts closest in size to Osceola School District #1, FY23Osceola School District #1 $18,389; Dumas $16,612; Arkansas Lighthouse Academies $15,386; Helena/ W.Helena School Dist. $14,610; Centerpoint $14,239; Yellville-Summit School Dist. $12,115; Glen Rose $11,857; Atkins $11,804; Prescott $11,770; Bismarck $10,540; State median, under 1,000 students $13,179.7.5k10k12.5k15k17.5k20kOsceola School District #1$18,389Dumas$16,612Arkansas Lighthouse Academies$15,386Helena/ W.Helena School Dist.$14,610Centerpoint$14,239Yellville-Summit School Dist.$12,115Glen Rose$11,857Atkins$11,804Prescott$11,770Bismarck$10,540State median, under 1,000 students $13,179
Current spending per student, Arkansas districts closest in size to Osceola School District #1, FY23Osceola School District #1 $18,389; Dumas $16,612; Arkansas Lighthouse Academies $15,386; Helena/ W.Helena School Dist. $14,610; Centerpoint $14,239; Yellville-Summit School Dist. $12,115; Glen Rose $11,857; Atkins $11,804; Prescott $11,770; Bismarck $10,540; State median, under 1,000 students $13,179.7.5k10k12.5k15k17.5k20kOsceola School District #1$18,389Dumas$16,612Arkansas Lighthouse Academies$15,386Helena/ W.Helena School Dist.$14,610Centerpoint$14,239Yellville-Summit School Dist.$12,115Glen Rose$11,857Atkins$11,804Prescott$11,770Bismarck$10,540State median, under 1,000 students $13,179
Current spending per student, Arkansas districts closest in size to Osceola School District #1, FY23Osceola School District #1 $18,389; Dumas $16,612; Arkansas Lighthouse Academies $15,386; Helena/ W.Helena School Dist. $14,610; Centerpoint $14,239; Yellville-Summit School Dist. $12,115; Glen Rose $11,857; Atkins $11,804; Prescott $11,770; Bismarck $10,540; State median, under 1,000 students $13,179.7.5k12.5k17.5k20kOsceola School District #1$18,389Dumas$16,612Arkansas Lighthouse Academies$15,386Helena/ W.Helena School Dist.$14,610Centerpoint$14,239Yellville-Summit School Dist.$12,115Glen Rose$11,857Atkins$11,804Prescott$11,770Bismarck$10,540State median, under 1,000 students $13,179
Current spending per student, Arkansas districts closest in size to Osceola School District #1, FY23Osceola School District #1 $18,389; Dumas $16,612; Arkansas Lighthouse Academies $15,386; Helena/ W.Helena School Dist. $14,610; Centerpoint $14,239; Yellville-Summit School Dist. $12,115; Glen Rose $11,857; Atkins $11,804; Prescott $11,770; Bismarck $10,540; State median, under 1,000 students $13,179.7.5k12.5k17.5k20kOsceola School District #1$18,389Dumas$16,612Arkansas Lighthouse Academies$15,386Helena/ W.Helena School Dist.$14,610Centerpoint$14,239Yellville-Summit School Dist.$12,115Glen Rose$11,857Atkins$11,804Prescott$11,770Bismarck$10,540State median, under 1,000 students $13,179

Where the money came from

$21,910,000 in revenue: 15.7% state, 56.6% local and 27.7% federal. Total spending including $1,368,000 of capital outlay was $20,113,000, or $20,461 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Osceola School District #1 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $3,444,000; Local $12,402,000; Federal $6,064,000; total $21,910,000.
  • State$3,444,000 16%
  • Local$12,402,000 57%
  • Federal$6,064,000 28%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 132 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

983 students in 2022-23, 925 students in 2023-24, 872 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Osceola School District #1 enrollment by school year2022-23: 983, 2023-24: 925, 2024-25: 87202505007501k2022-239832023-249252024-25872
Osceola School District #1 enrollment by school year2022-23: 983, 2023-24: 925, 2024-25: 87202505007501k2022-239832023-249252024-25872
Osceola School District #1 enrollment by school year2022-23: 983, 2023-24: 925, 2024-25: 87202505007501k2022-239832023-249252024-25872
Osceola School District #1 enrollment by school year2022-23: 983, 2023-24: 925, 2024-25: 87202505007501k2022-239832023-249252024-25872

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2398384.511.6
2023-2492590.810.2
2024-2587296.49.0

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$3,095,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,149 per student

Osceola School District #1 booked $3,095,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 85 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $36,627 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 20 in 100 Arkansas districts with a figure (state median $42,781, 205 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Arkansas teacher salary at $52,486 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$2,279,00073.6%
Special education$245,0007.9%
Vocational$139,0004.5%
Other programs$432,00014.0%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,012 in 2018-19, $2,983 in 2019-20, $3,188 in 2020-21, $3,148 in 2021-22, $3,149 in 2022-23.

Osceola School District #1 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,012, 2019-20: $2,983, 2020-21: $3,188, 2021-22: $3,148, 2022-23: $3,14901k2k3k4k2018-19$3,0122019-20$2,9832020-21$3,1882021-22$3,1482022-23$3,149
Osceola School District #1 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,012, 2019-20: $2,983, 2020-21: $3,188, 2021-22: $3,148, 2022-23: $3,14901k2k3k4k2018-19$3,0122019-20$2,9832020-21$3,1882021-22$3,1482022-23$3,149
Osceola School District #1 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,012, 2019-20: $2,983, 2020-21: $3,188, 2021-22: $3,148, 2022-23: $3,14901k2k3k4k2018-19$3,0122019-20$2,9832020-21$3,1882021-22$3,1482022-23$3,149
Osceola School District #1 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,012, 2019-20: $2,983, 2020-21: $3,188, 2021-22: $3,148, 2022-23: $3,14901k2k3k4k2018-19$3,0122019-20$2,9832020-21$3,1882021-22$3,1482022-23$3,149

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Osceola School District #1 scored proficient or above: 15% in reading and 13% in math, against 39.9% in reading and 38.3% in math across Arkansas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arkansas, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtArkansasStudents tested
Reading and language arts15%39.9%586
Math13%38.3%586

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

85-89% of the 90 students in Osceola School District #1's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.9% across Arkansas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtArkansas
Four-year graduation rate85‑89%89.9%
Students in the class9035,156

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

2 elementary schools, 397 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Osceola Elementary School26513.398.9%Schoolwide program
North Elementary School13213.997.7%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 221 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Osceola Middle School22112.297.7%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 254 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Osceola High School2545.298.8%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Osceola School District #1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Osceola School District #1

  1. Arkansas districts by spending per studentOsceola School District #1 ranks 7 of 132 Arkansas districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($18,389).#7 of 132
  2. Every school district in ArkansasOsceola School District #1 is the number 126 by size of 259 Arkansas districts, with 983 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#126 of 259
  3. Glen Rose School DistrictThe next larger Arkansas district: 985 students in fall 2022, $11,857 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,857
  4. Centerpoint School DistrictThe next smaller Arkansas district: 974 students in fall 2022, $14,239 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,239
  5. Compare Osceola School District #1 with Glen Rose School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Osceola High School, its largest high school254 students in 2024-25, 5.2 per teacher.254
  7. Teacher salary spending across ArkansasOsceola School District #1 spent $36,627 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $42,781); spending, not a salary.$36,627
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Osceola School District #1

  1. How many schools and students are in Osceola School District #1?
    4 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 872 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Osceola School District #1 spend per student?
    $18,389 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Arkansas median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,179 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $22,931 per student, up 24.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Osceola School District #1's money come from?
    $21,910,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 15.7% state, 56.6% local and 27.7% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Osceola School District #1 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 389 of the 1,210 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 32.1%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Osceola School District #1 spend on teacher salaries?
    $3,095,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,149 per student. Divided by the 85 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $36,627 per teacher, more than 20 in 100 Arkansas districts (state median $42,781). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Arkansas teacher salary at $52,486 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Osceola School District #1 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Osceola School District #1 scored proficient or above: 15% in reading and 13% in math, against 39.9% in reading and 38.3% in math across Arkansas. Arkansas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Osceola School District #1?
    85-89% of the 90 students in Osceola School District #1's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.9% across Arkansas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Osceola School District #1's NCES district ID?
    0510950. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25