Dumas Public School District
Listed by NCES as Dumas School District (district ID 0505500)
Public school district · Desha County · Arkansas · NCES district ID 0505500
Dumas Public School District spent $16,612 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 99% of the other Arkansas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $11,785). Its 3 schools enrolled 818 students in 2024-25; 42.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,656 per student, up 12.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90-94% (Arkansas: 89.9%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Arkansas districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Dumas in enrollment (962 to 1,042 students) and Dumas itself.
Where the money came from
$16,754,000 in revenue: 42.6% state, 32.0% local and 25.4% federal. Total spending including $745,000 of capital outlay was $17,710,000, or $17,692 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$7,141,000 43%
- Local$5,354,000 32%
- Federal$4,259,000 25%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 123 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
1,001 students in 2022-23, 947 students in 2023-24, 818 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 1,001 | 96.6 | 10.4 |
| 2023-24 | 947 | 94.2 | 10.0 |
| 2024-25 | 818 | 73.8 | 11.1 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$4,274,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,270 per student
Dumas Public School District booked $4,274,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 97 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $44,226 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 57 in 100 Arkansas districts with a figure (state median $42,781, 205 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Arkansas teacher salary at $52,486 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $2,771,000 | 64.8% |
| Special education | $459,000 | 10.7% |
| Vocational | $218,000 | 5.1% |
| Other programs | $826,000 | 19.3% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,697 in 2018-19, $3,722 in 2019-20, $4,264 in 2020-21, $4,676 in 2021-22, $4,270 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Dumas Public School District scored proficient or above: 23% in reading and 18% in math, against 39.9% in reading and 38.3% in math across Arkansas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arkansas, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Arkansas | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 23% | 39.9% | 630 |
| Math | 18% | 38.3% | 636 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
90-94% of the 66 students in Dumas Public School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.9% across Arkansas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Arkansas | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 90‑94% | 89.9% |
| Students in the class | 66 | 35,156 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 elementary school, 368 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reed Elementary School | 368 | 13.9 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 184 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dumas Junior High School | 184 | 10.2 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 266 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dumas High School | 266 | 9.1 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
Central Elementary School
School in Dumas; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 238 students; 15.2 students per teacher.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact Dumas Public School District
- Website: dpsd.k12.ar.us
- Phone: (870) 382-4571
- Office: 213 Adams Street, Dumas, AR 71639
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Dumas Public School District
- Arkansas districts by spending per studentDumas Public School District ranks 2 of 123 Arkansas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($16,612).#2 of 123
- Every school district in ArkansasDumas Public School District is the number 122 by size of 259 Arkansas districts, with 1,001 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#122 of 259
- Helena/ W.Helena School Dist.The next larger Arkansas district: 1,012 students in fall 2022, $14,610 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,610
- Yellville-Summit School Dist.The next smaller Arkansas district: 1,000 students in fall 2022, $12,115 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,115
- Compare Dumas Public School District with Helena/ W.Helena School Dist.Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Dumas High School, its largest high school266 students in 2024-25, 9.1 per teacher.266
- Teacher salary spending across ArkansasDumas Public School District spent $44,226 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $42,781); spending, not a salary.$44,226
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Dumas Public School District
How many schools and students are in Dumas Public School District?
3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 818 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Dumas Public School District spend per student?
$16,612 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Arkansas median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,785 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,656 per student, up 12.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Dumas Public School District's money come from?
$16,754,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 42.6% state, 32.0% local and 25.4% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Dumas Public School District live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 331 of the 1,134 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 29.2%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Dumas Public School District spend on teacher salaries?
$4,274,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,270 per student. Divided by the 97 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $44,226 per teacher, more than 57 in 100 Arkansas districts (state median $42,781). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Arkansas teacher salary at $52,486 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Dumas Public School District do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Dumas Public School District scored proficient or above: 23% in reading and 18% in math, against 39.9% in reading and 38.3% in math across Arkansas. Arkansas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Dumas Public School District?
90-94% of the 66 students in Dumas Public School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.9% across Arkansas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Dumas Public School District's NCES district ID?
0505500. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25