Atkins School District
Public school district · Pope County · Arkansas · NCES district ID 0502610
Atkins School District spent $11,804 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 73% of the other Arkansas districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $13,179). Its 3 schools enrolled 951 students in 2024-25; 52.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,229 per student, up 29.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90-94% (Arkansas: 89.9%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Arkansas districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Atkins in enrollment (938 to 1,020 students) and Atkins itself.
Where the money came from
$12,909,000 in revenue: 52.5% state, 29.8% local and 17.7% federal. Total spending including $460,000 of capital outlay was $12,564,000, or $12,704 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$6,780,000 53%
- Local$3,844,000 30%
- Federal$2,285,000 18%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 132 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
989 students in 2022-23, 927 students in 2023-24, 951 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 989 | 121.4 | 8.1 |
| 2023-24 | 927 | 123.7 | 7.5 |
| 2024-25 | 951 | 131.0 | 7.3 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$3,651,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,692 per student
Atkins School District booked $3,651,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 121 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $30,084 of salary spending per teacher. That is less than any other Arkansas district with a figure (state median $42,781, 205 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Arkansas teacher salary at $52,486 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $2,731,000 | 74.8% |
| Special education | $414,000 | 11.3% |
| Vocational | $179,000 | 4.9% |
| Other programs | $327,000 | 9.0% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,434 in 2018-19, $3,500 in 2019-20, $3,526 in 2020-21, $3,731 in 2021-22, $3,692 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Atkins School District scored proficient or above: 40% in reading and 45% in math, against 39.9% in reading and 38.3% in math across Arkansas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arkansas, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Arkansas | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 40% | 39.9% | 596 |
| Math | 45% | 38.3% | 598 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
90-94% of the 68 students in Atkins School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.9% across Arkansas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Arkansas | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 90‑94% | 89.9% |
| Students in the class | 68 | 35,156 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 elementary school, 370 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Atkins Elementary School | 370 | 13.0 | 55.7% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 264 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Atkins Middle School | 264 | 10.0 | 48.5% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 317 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Atkins High School | 317 | 4.2 | 47.3% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Atkins School District
- Website: atkinsschools.org
- Phone: (479) 641-7871
- Office: 307 North Church, Atkins, AR 72823
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Atkins School District
- Arkansas districts by spending per studentAtkins School District ranks 97 of 132 Arkansas districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,804).#97 of 132
- Every school district in ArkansasAtkins School District is the number 124 by size of 259 Arkansas districts, with 989 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#124 of 259
- Yellville-Summit School Dist.The next larger Arkansas district: 1,000 students in fall 2022, $12,115 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,115
- Glen Rose School DistrictThe next smaller Arkansas district: 985 students in fall 2022, $11,857 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,857
- Compare Atkins School District with Yellville-Summit School Dist.Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Atkins High School, its largest high school317 students in 2024-25, 4.2 per teacher.317
- Teacher salary spending across ArkansasAtkins School District spent $30,084 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $42,781); spending, not a salary.$30,084
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Atkins School District
How many schools and students are in Atkins School District?
3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 951 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Atkins School District spend per student?
$11,804 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Arkansas median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,179 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,229 per student, up 29.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Atkins School District's money come from?
$12,909,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 52.5% state, 29.8% local and 17.7% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Atkins School District live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 292 of the 1,192 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 24.5%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Atkins School District spend on teacher salaries?
$3,651,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,692 per student. Divided by the 121 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $30,084 per teacher, less than any other Arkansas district with a figure (state median $42,781). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Arkansas teacher salary at $52,486 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Atkins School District do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Atkins School District scored proficient or above: 40% in reading and 45% in math, against 39.9% in reading and 38.3% in math across Arkansas. Arkansas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Atkins School District?
90-94% of the 68 students in Atkins School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.9% across Arkansas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Atkins School District's NCES district ID?
0502610. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25