Wyoming County Schools

Public school district · Wyoming County · West Virginia · NCES district ID 5401650

Wyoming County Schools spent $14,525 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 60% of the other West Virginia districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $14,361). Its 13 schools enrolled 3,344 students in 2024-25; 52.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,773 per student, up 15.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 88% (West Virginia: 92.6%).

Spending per student among West Virginia districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Wyoming County Schools in enrollment (3,188 to 4,090 students) and Wyoming County Schools itself.

Current spending per student, West Virginia districts closest in size to Wyoming County Schools, FY23Boone County Schools $15,630; Mason County Schools $14,880; Hancock County Schools $14,820; Wyoming County Schools $14,525; Mingo County Schools $14,081; Nicholas County Schools $14,052; Mineral County Schools $13,984; Randolph County $12,936; Upshur County Schools $12,908; Preston County Schools $12,793; State median, 1,000+ students $14,361.10k12k14k16kBoone County Schools$15,630Mason County Schools$14,880Hancock County Schools$14,820Wyoming County Schools$14,525Mingo County Schools$14,081Nicholas County Schools$14,052Mineral County Schools$13,984Randolph County$12,936Upshur County Schools$12,908Preston County Schools$12,793State median, 1,000+ students $14,361
Current spending per student, West Virginia districts closest in size to Wyoming County Schools, FY23Boone County Schools $15,630; Mason County Schools $14,880; Hancock County Schools $14,820; Wyoming County Schools $14,525; Mingo County Schools $14,081; Nicholas County Schools $14,052; Mineral County Schools $13,984; Randolph County $12,936; Upshur County Schools $12,908; Preston County Schools $12,793; State median, 1,000+ students $14,361.10k12k14k16kBoone County Schools$15,630Mason County Schools$14,880Hancock County Schools$14,820Wyoming County Schools$14,525Mingo County Schools$14,081Nicholas County Schools$14,052Mineral County Schools$13,984Randolph County$12,936Upshur County Schools$12,908Preston County Schools$12,793State median, 1,000+ students $14,361
Current spending per student, West Virginia districts closest in size to Wyoming County Schools, FY23Boone County Schools $15,630; Mason County Schools $14,880; Hancock County Schools $14,820; Wyoming County Schools $14,525; Mingo County Schools $14,081; Nicholas County Schools $14,052; Mineral County Schools $13,984; Randolph County $12,936; Upshur County Schools $12,908; Preston County Schools $12,793; State median, 1,000+ students $14,361.10k12k14k16kBoone County Schools$15,630Mason County Schools$14,880Hancock County Schools$14,820Wyoming County Schools$14,525Mingo County Schools$14,081Nicholas County Schools$14,052Mineral County Schools$13,984Randolph County$12,936Upshur County Schools$12,908Preston County Schools$12,793State median, 1,000+ students $14,361
Current spending per student, West Virginia districts closest in size to Wyoming County Schools, FY23Boone County Schools $15,630; Mason County Schools $14,880; Hancock County Schools $14,820; Wyoming County Schools $14,525; Mingo County Schools $14,081; Nicholas County Schools $14,052; Mineral County Schools $13,984; Randolph County $12,936; Upshur County Schools $12,908; Preston County Schools $12,793; State median, 1,000+ students $14,361.10k12k14k16kBoone County Schools$15,630Mason County Schools$14,880Hancock County Schools$14,820Wyoming County Schools$14,525Mingo County Schools$14,081Nicholas County Schools$14,052Mineral County Schools$13,984Randolph County$12,936Upshur County Schools$12,908Preston County Schools$12,793State median, 1,000+ students $14,361

Where the money came from

$57,888,000 in revenue: 52.8% state, 24.8% local and 22.4% federal. Total spending including $8,495,000 of capital outlay was $61,365,000, or $17,003 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Wyoming County Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $30,537,000; Local $14,367,000; Federal $12,984,000; total $57,888,000.
  • State$30,537,000 53%
  • Local$14,367,000 25%
  • Federal$12,984,000 22%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 49 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

3,609 students in 2022-23, 3,453 students in 2023-24, 3,344 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Wyoming County Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,609, 2023-24: 3,453, 2024-25: 3,34401k2k3k4k2022-233,6092023-243,4532024-253,344
Wyoming County Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,609, 2023-24: 3,453, 2024-25: 3,34401k2k3k4k2022-233,6092023-243,4532024-253,344
Wyoming County Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,609, 2023-24: 3,453, 2024-25: 3,34401k2k3k4k2022-233,6092023-243,4532024-253,344
Wyoming County Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,609, 2023-24: 3,453, 2024-25: 3,34401k2k3k4k2022-233,6092023-243,4532024-253,344

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-233,609259.513.9
2023-243,453256.013.5
2024-253,344244.013.7

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$14,438,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,001 per student

Wyoming County Schools booked $14,438,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 278 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $51,935 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 35 in 100 West Virginia districts with a figure (state median $53,375, 55 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average West Virginia teacher salary at $50,315 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$9,934,00068.8%
Special education$3,498,00024.2%
Vocational$811,0005.6%
Other programs$195,0001.4%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,391 in 2018-19, $3,500 in 2019-20, $3,661 in 2020-21, $3,891 in 2021-22, $4,001 in 2022-23.

Wyoming County Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,391, 2019-20: $3,500, 2020-21: $3,661, 2021-22: $3,891, 2022-23: $4,00102k4k6k2018-19$3,3912019-20$3,5002020-21$3,6612021-22$3,8912022-23$4,001
Wyoming County Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,391, 2019-20: $3,500, 2020-21: $3,661, 2021-22: $3,891, 2022-23: $4,00102k4k6k2018-19$3,3912019-20$3,5002020-21$3,6612021-22$3,8912022-23$4,001
Wyoming County Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,391, 2019-20: $3,500, 2020-21: $3,661, 2021-22: $3,891, 2022-23: $4,00102k4k6k2018-19$3,3912019-20$3,5002020-21$3,6612021-22$3,8912022-23$4,001
Wyoming County Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,391, 2019-20: $3,500, 2020-21: $3,661, 2021-22: $3,891, 2022-23: $4,00102k4k6k2018-19$3,3912019-20$3,5002020-21$3,6612021-22$3,8912022-23$4,001

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Wyoming County Schools scored proficient or above: 42% in reading and 28% in math, against 41.3% in reading and 32.2% in math across West Virginia. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within West Virginia, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtWest VirginiaStudents tested
Reading and language arts42%41.3%1,767
Math28%32.2%1,765

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

88% of the 260 students in Wyoming County Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 92.6% across West Virginia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtWest Virginia
Four-year graduation rate88%92.6%
Students in the class26018,443

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

8 elementary schools, 1,803 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Berlin Mckinney Elementary School37213.4All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Pineville Elementary School29613.3All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Baileysville Elementary & Middle School26713.5All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Huff Cons Elementary & Middle School23514.8All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Herndon Cons Elementary & Middle School1819.7All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Mullens Elementary School16211.9All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Glen Fork Elementary & Middle School15911.5All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Road Branch Elementary & Middle School1318.8All free (CEP)Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

3 middle schools, 583 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Oceana Middle School22114.0All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Pineville Middle School21814.0All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Mullens Middle School14412.3All free (CEP)Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 high schools, 958 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Westside High School50918.5All free (CEP)Not Title I
Wyoming County East High School44916.9All free (CEP)Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Wyoming County Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Wyoming County Schools

  1. West Virginia districts by spending per studentWyoming County Schools ranks 20 of 49 West Virginia districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,525).#20 of 49
  2. Every school district in West VirginiaWyoming County Schools is the number 25 by size of 61 West Virginia districts, with 3,609 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#25 of 61
  3. Randolph County School DistrictThe next larger West Virginia district: 3,638 students in fall 2022, $12,936 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,936
  4. Hancock County SchoolsThe next smaller West Virginia district: 3,497 students in fall 2022, $14,820 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,820
  5. Compare Wyoming County Schools with Randolph County School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Westside High School, its largest high school509 students in 2024-25, 18.5 per teacher.509
  7. Teacher salary spending across West VirginiaWyoming County Schools spent $51,935 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $53,375); spending, not a salary.$51,935
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Wyoming County Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Wyoming County Schools?
    13 schools were open in 2024-25 (8 elementary, 3 middle, 2 high), enrolling 3,344 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Wyoming County Schools spend per student?
    $14,525 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the West Virginia median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,361 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,773 per student, up 15.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Wyoming County Schools' money come from?
    $57,888,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 52.8% state, 24.8% local and 22.4% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Wyoming County Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 737 of the 3,001 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 24.6%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Wyoming County Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $14,438,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,001 per student. Divided by the 278 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $51,935 per teacher, more than 35 in 100 West Virginia districts (state median $53,375). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average West Virginia teacher salary at $50,315 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Wyoming County Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Wyoming County Schools scored proficient or above: 42% in reading and 28% in math, against 41.3% in reading and 32.2% in math across West Virginia. West Virginia's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Wyoming County Schools?
    88% of the 260 students in Wyoming County Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 92.6% across West Virginia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Wyoming County Schools' NCES district ID?
    5401650. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25