Cabell County Schools

Public school district · Cabell County · West Virginia · NCES district ID 5400180

Cabell County Schools spent $15,473 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 77% of the other West Virginia districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $14,361). Its 25 schools enrolled 11,188 students in 2024-25; 42.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,603 per student, up 7.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 88% (West Virginia: 92.6%).

Spending per student among West Virginia's largest districts

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Cabell County Schools ranks 1.

Current spending per student, largest West Virginia districts, FY23Cabell County Schools $15,473; Jefferson County Schools $14,424; Monongalia County Schools $14,414; Harrison County Schools $14,396; Kanawha County Schools $14,242; Wood County Schools $13,900; Putnam County Schools $13,757; Mercer County Schools $13,583; Raleigh County Schools $13,305; Berkeley County Schools $12,899; State median, 1,000+ students $14,361.10k12k14k16kCabell County Schools$15,473Jefferson County Schools$14,424Monongalia County Schools$14,414Harrison County Schools$14,396Kanawha County Schools$14,242Wood County Schools$13,900Putnam County Schools$13,757Mercer County Schools$13,583Raleigh County Schools$13,305Berkeley County Schools$12,899State median, 1,000+ students $14,361
Current spending per student, largest West Virginia districts, FY23Cabell County Schools $15,473; Jefferson County Schools $14,424; Monongalia County Schools $14,414; Harrison County Schools $14,396; Kanawha County Schools $14,242; Wood County Schools $13,900; Putnam County Schools $13,757; Mercer County Schools $13,583; Raleigh County Schools $13,305; Berkeley County Schools $12,899; State median, 1,000+ students $14,361.10k12k14k16kCabell County Schools$15,473Jefferson County Schools$14,424Monongalia County Schools$14,414Harrison County Schools$14,396Kanawha County Schools$14,242Wood County Schools$13,900Putnam County Schools$13,757Mercer County Schools$13,583Raleigh County Schools$13,305Berkeley County Schools$12,899State median, 1,000+ students $14,361
Current spending per student, largest West Virginia districts, FY23Cabell County Schools $15,473; Jefferson County Schools $14,424; Monongalia County Schools $14,414; Harrison County Schools $14,396; Kanawha County Schools $14,242; Wood County Schools $13,900; Putnam County Schools $13,757; Mercer County Schools $13,583; Raleigh County Schools $13,305; Berkeley County Schools $12,899; State median, 1,000+ students $14,361.10k12k14k16kCabell County Schools$15,473Jefferson County Schools$14,424Monongalia County Schools$14,414Harrison County Schools$14,396Kanawha County Schools$14,242Wood County Schools$13,900Putnam County Schools$13,757Mercer County Schools$13,583Raleigh County Schools$13,305Berkeley County Schools$12,899State median, 1,000+ students $14,361
Current spending per student, largest West Virginia districts, FY23Cabell County Schools $15,473; Jefferson County Schools $14,424; Monongalia County Schools $14,414; Harrison County Schools $14,396; Kanawha County Schools $14,242; Wood County Schools $13,900; Putnam County Schools $13,757; Mercer County Schools $13,583; Raleigh County Schools $13,305; Berkeley County Schools $12,899; State median, 1,000+ students $14,361.10k12k14k16kCabell County Schools$15,473Jefferson County Schools$14,424Monongalia County Schools$14,414Harrison County Schools$14,396Kanawha County Schools$14,242Wood County Schools$13,900Putnam County Schools$13,757Mercer County Schools$13,583Raleigh County Schools$13,305Berkeley County Schools$12,899State median, 1,000+ students $14,361

Where the money came from

$210,771,000 in revenue: 42.5% state, 34.7% local and 22.8% federal. Total spending including $25,594,000 of capital outlay was $208,647,000, or $18,186 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Cabell County Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $89,534,000; Local $73,130,000; Federal $48,107,000; total $210,771,000.
  • State$89,534,000 42%
  • Local$73,130,000 35%
  • Federal$48,107,000 23%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 49 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

11,473 students in 2022-23, 11,426 students in 2023-24, 11,188 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Cabell County Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 11,473, 2023-24: 11,426, 2024-25: 11,18805k10k15k2022-2311,4732023-2411,4262024-2511,188
Cabell County Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 11,473, 2023-24: 11,426, 2024-25: 11,18805k10k15k2022-2311,4732023-2411,4262024-2511,188
Cabell County Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 11,473, 2023-24: 11,426, 2024-25: 11,18805k10k15k2022-2311,4732023-2411,4262024-2511,188
Cabell County Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 11,473, 2023-24: 11,426, 2024-25: 11,18805k10k15k2022-2311,4732023-2411,4262024-2511,188

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2311,473843.013.6
2023-2411,426873.913.1
2024-2511,188846.313.2

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$50,245,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,379 per student

Cabell County Schools booked $50,245,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 895 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $56,165 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 76 in 100 West Virginia districts with a figure (state median $53,375, 55 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average West Virginia teacher salary at $50,315 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$39,003,00077.6%
Special education$7,907,00015.7%
Vocational$2,113,0004.2%
Other programs$1,222,0002.4%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,440 in 2018-19, $3,684 in 2019-20, $3,790 in 2020-21, $4,038 in 2021-22, $4,379 in 2022-23.

Cabell County Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,440, 2019-20: $3,684, 2020-21: $3,790, 2021-22: $4,038, 2022-23: $4,37902k4k6k2018-19$3,4402019-20$3,6842020-21$3,7902021-22$4,0382022-23$4,379
Cabell County Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,440, 2019-20: $3,684, 2020-21: $3,790, 2021-22: $4,038, 2022-23: $4,37902k4k6k2018-19$3,4402019-20$3,6842020-21$3,7902021-22$4,0382022-23$4,379
Cabell County Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,440, 2019-20: $3,684, 2020-21: $3,790, 2021-22: $4,038, 2022-23: $4,37902k4k6k2018-19$3,4402019-20$3,6842020-21$3,7902021-22$4,0382022-23$4,379
Cabell County Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,440, 2019-20: $3,684, 2020-21: $3,790, 2021-22: $4,038, 2022-23: $4,37902k4k6k2018-19$3,4402019-20$3,6842020-21$3,7902021-22$4,0382022-23$4,379

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Cabell County Schools scored proficient or above: 46% in reading and 35% in math, against 41.3% in reading and 32.2% in math across West Virginia. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within West Virginia, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtWest VirginiaStudents tested
Reading and language arts46%41.3%5,653
Math35%32.2%5,659

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

88% of the 851 students in Cabell County Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 92.6% across West Virginia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtWest Virginia
Four-year graduation rate88%92.6%
Students in the class85118,443

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

18 elementary schools, 5,441 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Village of Barboursville Elementary School56513.2All free (CEP)Not Title I
Milton Elementary School50914.1All free (CEP)Not Title I
Central City Elementary School40812.4All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Southside Elementary38713.8All free (CEP)Not Title I
Spring Hill Elementary School38110.9All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Explorer Academy37313.8All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Highlawn Elementary School31614.4All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Ona Elementary School29115.3All free (CEP)Not Title I
Meadows Elementary School25113.9All free (CEP)Not Title I
Davis Creek Elementary School23515.7All free (CEP)Not Title I
Guyandotte Elementary School23311.7All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Nichols Elementary School23013.3All free (CEP)Not Title I
The other 6 elementary schools
SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Salt Rock Elementary School22813.4All free (CEP)Not Title I
Hite Saunders Elementary School22513.2All free (CEP)Not Title I
Altizer Elementary School20712.2All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Cox Landing Elementary School20612.1All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Martha Elementary School20210.6All free (CEP)Not Title I
Culloden Elementary School19410.8All free (CEP)Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

4 middle schools, 2,399 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Barboursville Middle School69713.7All free (CEP)Not Title I
Huntington Middle School60111.3All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Milton Middle School55511.1All free (CEP)Not Title I
Huntington East Middle School5469.9All free (CEP)Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 high schools, 3,305 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Huntington High School1,66715.8All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Cabell Midland High School1,63816.0All free (CEP)Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 other school, 43 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Crossroads Academy433.9All free (CEP)Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Cabell County Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Cabell County Schools

  1. West Virginia districts by spending per studentCabell County Schools ranks 12 of 49 West Virginia districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,473).#12 of 49
  2. Every school district in West VirginiaCabell County Schools is the number 4 by size of 61 West Virginia districts, with 11,473 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#4 of 61
  3. Wood County SchoolsThe next larger West Virginia district: 11,663 students in fall 2022, $13,900 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,900
  4. Monongalia County SchoolsThe next smaller West Virginia district: 11,297 students in fall 2022, $14,414 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,414
  5. Compare Cabell County Schools with Wood County SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Huntington High School, its largest high school1,667 students in 2024-25, 15.8 per teacher.1,667
  7. Teacher salary spending across West VirginiaCabell County Schools spent $56,165 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $53,375); spending, not a salary.$56,165
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Cabell County Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Cabell County Schools?
    25 schools were open in 2024-25 (18 elementary, 4 middle, 2 high, 1 other), enrolling 11,188 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Cabell County Schools spend per student?
    $15,473 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the West Virginia median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,361 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,603 per student, up 7.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Cabell County Schools' money come from?
    $210,771,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 42.5% state, 34.7% local and 22.8% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Cabell County Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 2,399 of the 13,423 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 17.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Cabell County Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $50,245,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,379 per student. Divided by the 895 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $56,165 per teacher, more than 76 in 100 West Virginia districts (state median $53,375). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average West Virginia teacher salary at $50,315 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Cabell County Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Cabell County Schools scored proficient or above: 46% in reading and 35% in math, against 41.3% in reading and 32.2% in math across West Virginia. West Virginia's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Cabell County Schools?
    88% of the 851 students in Cabell County Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 92.6% across West Virginia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Cabell County Schools' NCES district ID?
    5400180. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25