Burlingame Elementary
Public school district · San Mateo County · California · NCES district ID 0606480
Burlingame Elementary spent $15,474 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 69% of the other California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $16,855). Its 7 schools enrolled 3,376 students in 2024-25; 68.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,695 per student, up 1.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among California districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Burlingame Elementary in enrollment (3,229 to 3,352 students) and Burlingame Elementary itself.
Where the money came from
$62,509,000 in revenue: 68.7% state, 27.8% local and 3.5% federal. Total spending including $15,542,000 of capital outlay was $72,010,000, or $21,928 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$42,940,000 69%
- Local$17,365,000 28%
- Federal$2,204,000 4%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 646 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
3,282 students in 2022-23, 3,318 students in 2023-24, 3,376 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 3,282 | 142.7 | 23.0 |
| 2023-24 | 3,318 | 141.0 | 23.5 |
| 2024-25 | 3,376 | 139.7 | 24.2 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$18,026,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,489 per student
Burlingame Elementary booked $18,026,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 143 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $126,286 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 89 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $16,298,000 | 90.4% |
| Special education | $1,728,000 | 9.6% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,340 in 2018-19, $4,477 in 2019-20, $4,633 in 2020-21, $5,092 in 2021-22, $5,489 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Burlingame Elementary scored proficient or above: 76% in reading and 70% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | California | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 76% | 45% | 2,138 |
| Math | 70% | 34% | 2,147 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
6 elementary schools, 2,261 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| McKinley Elementary | 541 | 27.1 | 19.0% | Not reported |
| Lincoln Elementary | 415 | 26.8 | 9.9% | Not reported |
| Washington Elementary | 410 | 25.6 | 18.3% | Not reported |
| Franklin Elementary | 357 | 25.3 | 12.0% | Not reported |
| Roosevelt Elementary | 311 | 23.9 | 17.4% | Not reported |
| Hoover Elementary | 227 | 25.2 | 2.2% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 1,115 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Burlingame Intermediate | 1,115 | 21.4 | 17.9% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Burlingame Elementary
- Website: burlingameschools.org
- Phone: (650) 259-3800
- Office: 1825 Trousdale Dr., Burlingame, CA 94010
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Burlingame Elementary
- California districts by spending per studentBurlingame Elementary ranks 449 of 646 California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,474).#449 of 646
- Every school district in CaliforniaBurlingame Elementary is the number 365 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 3,284 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#365 of 1,991
- California Virtual Academy @ San Diego DistrictThe next larger California district: 3,294 students in fall 2022, $13,036 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,036
- Los Gatos-Saratoga Union High School DistrictThe next smaller California district: 3,269 students in fall 2022, $22,664 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$22,664
- Compare Burlingame Elementary with California Virtual Academy @ San Diego DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaBurlingame Elementary spent $126,286 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$126,286
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Burlingame Elementary
How many schools and students are in Burlingame Elementary?
7 schools were open in 2024-25 (6 elementary, 1 middle), enrolling 3,376 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Burlingame Elementary spend per student?
$15,474 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,855 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,695 per student, up 1.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Burlingame Elementary's money come from?
$62,509,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 68.7% state, 27.8% local and 3.5% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Burlingame Elementary live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 195 of the 3,495 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 5.6%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Burlingame Elementary spend on teacher salaries?
$18,026,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,489 per student. Divided by the 143 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $126,286 per teacher, more than 89 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Burlingame Elementary do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Burlingame Elementary scored proficient or above: 76% in reading and 70% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is Burlingame Elementary's NCES district ID?
0606480. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25