- Enrollment
- 1,667
- Students per teacher
- 14.9:1
- Resource Index
- 39/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Culloden, WV
Culloden Elementary School
Federal NCES profile for Culloden Elementary School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 48/100.
The verdict
Culloden Elementary School earns 48/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 84% of West Virginia schools.
- 48
- Resource Index · Typical
- 10.2:1
- small classes for West Virginia
- 194
- students enrolled
Culloden Elementary School has class sizes smaller than 84% of West Virginia schools. Computed live against every West Virginia school reporting to NCES.
School address
NCES ID 540018000099 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-8 students YoY
Culloden Elementary School held near 204 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-8 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 19.0 → 17.3 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-8 students YoY 540018000099 · Culloden, WV Other · SMALL · TRAD
194 enr · 10.2:1 · RII 48
Nearest enrollment peer: Huntington High School (1,667 students)
Culloden Elementary School held near 204 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-8 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 19.0 → 17.3 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · West Virginia schools → · Find another →
Culloden Elementary School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Huntington Hig
Huntington High School
1,667 students
- Cabell Midland
Cabell Midland High School
1,638 students
- Barboursville
Barboursville Middle School
697 students
- Huntington Mid 601
Huntington Middle School
601 students
- Village of Bar 565
Village of Barboursville Elementary Sch
565 students
- This school 194
Culloden Elementary School
194 students
What this shows Culloden Elementary School reports 194 students on the CCD universe file.
How Culloden Elementary School compares
Culloden Elementary School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs West Virginia and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs West Virginia | West Virginia avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 10.2:1 | ▼ 22% | 13.1:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Enrollment | 194 | top 77% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 94.3% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 10.9, Culloden Elementary School is less mixed than the West Virginia school average of 17.9.
Programs
District finance for Cabell County Schools reports $15,473 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Culloden Elementary School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Huntington High School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
| Cabell Midland High School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
| Barboursville Middle School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
| Huntington Middle School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
| Village of Barboursville Elementary Sch | Larger | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Culloden Elementary School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,638
- Students per teacher
- 16.4:1
- Resource Index
- 27/100
- Enrollment
- 697
- Students per teacher
- 13.7:1
- Resource Index
- 45/100
- Enrollment
- 601
- Students per teacher
- 12.3:1
- Resource Index
- 40/100
- Enrollment
- 565
- Students per teacher
- 14.1:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~194 students)
Similar student-teacher ratio (~10.2:1)
Frequently asked questions about Culloden Elementary School
How many students attend Culloden Elementary School?
Culloden Elementary School has 194 students enrolled. It is a public school in Culloden, WV. CCD year-over-year: 212 (2022-23) → 204 (2023-24), nearly flat (-8).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Culloden Elementary School?
The student-teacher ratio at Culloden Elementary School is 10.2:1, which is 22% lower than the West Virginia average of 13.1:1 and 35% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Culloden Elementary School?
The largest demographic group at Culloden Elementary School is White at 94.3% of enrollment, in Culloden, WV.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Culloden Elementary School?
Culloden Elementary School has a Resource Investment Index of 48/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in Cabell County Schools?
Besides Culloden Elementary School, Cabell County Schools also operates Huntington High School (1,667 students), Cabell Midland High School (1,638 students), and Barboursville Middle School (697 students). See the Cabell County Schools district page for the complete list.