- Enrollment
- 509
- Students per teacher
- 18.2:1
- Resource Index
- 37/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Mullens, WV
Mullens Middle School
Federal NCES profile for Mullens Middle School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 47/100.
The verdict
Mullens Middle School earns 47/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the West Virginia median.
- 47
- Resource Index · Typical
- 13.1:1
- students per teacher
- 144
- students enrolled
Mullens Middle School has class sizes near the West Virginia median. Computed live against every West Virginia school reporting to NCES.
School address
NCES ID 540165001211 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-2 students YoY
Mullens Middle School held near 133 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-2 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 11.5 → 11.8 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-2 students YoY 540165001211 · Mullens, WV Elementary · SMALL · TRAD
144 enr · 13.1:1 · RII 47
Nearest enrollment peer: Westside High School (509 students)
Mullens Middle School held near 133 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-2 headcount). Teacher FTE added 11.5 → 11.8 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · West Virginia schools → · Find another →
Mullens Middle School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Westside High
Westside High School
509 students
- Wyoming County
Wyoming County East High School
449 students
- Berlin Mckinne
Berlin Mckinney Elementary School
372 students
- Pineville Elem
Pineville Elementary School
296 students
- Baileysville E
Baileysville Elementary & Middle School
267 students
- This school 144
Mullens Middle School
144 students
What this shows Mullens Middle School reports 144 students on the CCD universe file.
How Mullens Middle School compares
Mullens Middle School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs West Virginia and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs West Virginia | West Virginia avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 13.1:1 | ▼ 0% | 13.1:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Enrollment | 144 | top 87% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 94.4% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 10.7, Mullens Middle School is less mixed than the West Virginia school average of 17.9.
Programs
District finance for Wyoming County Schools reports $14,525 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Mullens Middle School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Westside High School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
| Wyoming County East High School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
| Berlin Mckinney Elementary School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
| Pineville Elementary School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Lower S:T ratio |
| Baileysville Elementary & Middle School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Mullens Middle School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 449
- Students per teacher
- 18:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
- Enrollment
- 372
- Students per teacher
- 14.9:1
- Resource Index
- 34/100
- Enrollment
- 296
- Students per teacher
- 10.2:1
- Resource Index
- 36/100
- Enrollment
- 267
- Students per teacher
- 11.6:1
- Resource Index
- 43/100
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~144 students)
Frequently asked questions about Mullens Middle School
How many students attend Mullens Middle School?
Mullens Middle School has 144 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Mullens, WV. CCD year-over-year: 135 (2022-23) → 133 (2023-24), nearly flat (-2).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Mullens Middle School?
The student-teacher ratio at Mullens Middle School is 13.1:1, which is 0% higher than the West Virginia average of 13.1:1 and 17% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Mullens Middle School?
The largest demographic group at Mullens Middle School is White at 94.4% of enrollment, in Mullens, WV.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Mullens Middle School?
Mullens Middle School has a Resource Investment Index of 47/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in Wyoming County Schools?
Besides Mullens Middle School, Wyoming County Schools also operates Westside High School (509 students), Wyoming County East High School (449 students), and Berlin Mckinney Elementary School (372 students). See the Wyoming County Schools district page for the complete list.