West Covina Unified

Public school district · Los Angeles County · California · NCES district ID 0642000

West Covina Unified spent $18,629 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 71% of the other California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $16,855). Its 15 schools enrolled 7,703 students in 2024-25; 66.9% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $21,270 per student, up 14.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 97% (California: 86.2%).

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to West Covina Unified in enrollment (7,717 to 8,233 students) and West Covina Unified itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to West Covina Unified, FY23El Monte Union High $20,582; South San Francisco Unified $18,792; Westminster $18,742; West Covina Unified $18,629; Adelanto Elementary $18,289; East Whittier City Elementary $17,792; Liberty Union High $16,126; Morgan Hill Unified $16,041; Sylvan Union Elementary $16,034; Snowline Joint Unified $14,356; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k12.5k15k17.5k20k22.5kEl Monte Union High$20,582South San Francisco Unified$18,792Westminster$18,742West Covina Unified$18,629Adelanto Elementary$18,289East Whittier City Elementary$17,792Liberty Union High$16,126Morgan Hill Unified$16,041Sylvan Union Elementary$16,034Snowline Joint Unified$14,356State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to West Covina Unified, FY23El Monte Union High $20,582; South San Francisco Unified $18,792; Westminster $18,742; West Covina Unified $18,629; Adelanto Elementary $18,289; East Whittier City Elementary $17,792; Liberty Union High $16,126; Morgan Hill Unified $16,041; Sylvan Union Elementary $16,034; Snowline Joint Unified $14,356; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k12.5k15k17.5k20k22.5kEl Monte Union High$20,582South San Francisco Unified$18,792Westminster$18,742West Covina Unified$18,629Adelanto Elementary$18,289East Whittier City Elementary$17,792Liberty Union High$16,126Morgan Hill Unified$16,041Sylvan Union Elementary$16,034Snowline Joint Unified$14,356State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to West Covina Unified, FY23El Monte Union High $20,582; South San Francisco Unified $18,792; Westminster $18,742; West Covina Unified $18,629; Adelanto Elementary $18,289; East Whittier City Elementary $17,792; Liberty Union High $16,126; Morgan Hill Unified $16,041; Sylvan Union Elementary $16,034; Snowline Joint Unified $14,356; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k15k20k22.5kEl Monte Union High$20,582South San Francisco Unified$18,792Westminster$18,742West Covina Unified$18,629Adelanto Elementary$18,289East Whittier City Elementary$17,792Liberty Union High$16,126Morgan Hill Unified$16,041Sylvan Union Elementary$16,034Snowline Joint Unified$14,356State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to West Covina Unified, FY23El Monte Union High $20,582; South San Francisco Unified $18,792; Westminster $18,742; West Covina Unified $18,629; Adelanto Elementary $18,289; East Whittier City Elementary $17,792; Liberty Union High $16,126; Morgan Hill Unified $16,041; Sylvan Union Elementary $16,034; Snowline Joint Unified $14,356; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k15k20k22.5kEl Monte Union High$20,582South San Francisco Unified$18,792Westminster$18,742West Covina Unified$18,629Adelanto Elementary$18,289East Whittier City Elementary$17,792Liberty Union High$16,126Morgan Hill Unified$16,041Sylvan Union Elementary$16,034Snowline Joint Unified$14,356State median, 1,000+ students $16,855

Where the money came from

$191,999,000 in revenue: 66.9% state, 24.2% local and 8.9% federal. Total spending including $17,014,000 of capital outlay was $172,553,000, or $21,664 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

West Covina Unified revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $128,508,000; Local $46,450,000; Federal $17,041,000; total $191,999,000.
  • State$128,508,000 67%
  • Local$46,450,000 24%
  • Federal$17,041,000 9%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 646 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

7,954 students in 2022-23, 7,780 students in 2023-24, 7,703 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

West Covina Unified enrollment by school year2022-23: 7,954, 2023-24: 7,780, 2024-25: 7,70302k4k6k8k2022-237,9542023-247,7802024-257,703
West Covina Unified enrollment by school year2022-23: 7,954, 2023-24: 7,780, 2024-25: 7,70302k4k6k8k2022-237,9542023-247,7802024-257,703
West Covina Unified enrollment by school year2022-23: 7,954, 2023-24: 7,780, 2024-25: 7,70302k4k6k8k2022-237,9542023-247,7802024-257,703
West Covina Unified enrollment by school year2022-23: 7,954, 2023-24: 7,780, 2024-25: 7,70302k4k6k8k2022-237,9542023-247,7802024-257,703

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-237,954382.420.8
2023-247,780372.320.9
2024-257,703362.921.2

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$41,251,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,179 per student

West Covina Unified booked $41,251,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 382 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $107,885 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 64 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$33,648,00081.6%
Special education$6,718,00016.3%
Other programs$885,0002.1%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,405 in 2018-19, $4,399 in 2019-20, $4,484 in 2020-21, $4,923 in 2021-22, $5,179 in 2022-23.

West Covina Unified teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,405, 2019-20: $4,399, 2020-21: $4,484, 2021-22: $4,923, 2022-23: $5,17902k4k6k2018-19$4,4052019-20$4,3992020-21$4,4842021-22$4,9232022-23$5,179
West Covina Unified teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,405, 2019-20: $4,399, 2020-21: $4,484, 2021-22: $4,923, 2022-23: $5,17902k4k6k2018-19$4,4052019-20$4,3992020-21$4,4842021-22$4,9232022-23$5,179
West Covina Unified teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,405, 2019-20: $4,399, 2020-21: $4,484, 2021-22: $4,923, 2022-23: $5,17902k4k6k2018-19$4,4052019-20$4,3992020-21$4,4842021-22$4,9232022-23$5,179
West Covina Unified teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,405, 2019-20: $4,399, 2020-21: $4,484, 2021-22: $4,923, 2022-23: $5,17902k4k6k2018-19$4,4052019-20$4,3992020-21$4,4842021-22$4,9232022-23$5,179

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in West Covina Unified scored proficient or above: 44% in reading and 33% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts44%45%3,265
Math33%34%3,260

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

97% of the 819 students in West Covina Unified's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtCalifornia
Four-year graduation rate97%86.2%
Students in the class819495,492

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

8 elementary schools, 3,258 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Merced Elementary61729.457.2%Not reported
Orangewood Elementary58025.061.7%Not reported
Merlinda Elementary46022.868.9%Not reported
Monte Vista Elementary44823.965.4%Not reported
Cameron Elementary36323.968.9%Not reported
Vine Elementary34621.461.3%Not reported
Wescove Elementary22418.464.7%Not reported
California Elementary22019.575.0%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

3 middle schools, 1,593 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Hollencrest Middle73724.559.4%Not reported
Edgewood Middle59720.866.0%Not reported
Walnut Grove Intermediate25916.473.7%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

4 high schools, 2,852 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
West Covina High1,75621.464.5%Not reported
Edgewood High71216.364.7%Not reported
Mt. SAC Early College Academy at West Covina26421.546.6%Not reported
Coronado High (Continuation)1209.780.8%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact West Covina Unified

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about West Covina Unified

  1. California districts by spending per studentWest Covina Unified ranks 187 of 646 California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($18,629).#187 of 646
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaWest Covina Unified is the number 193 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 7,965 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#193 of 1,991
  3. Sylvan Union ElementaryThe next larger California district: 7,972 students in fall 2022, $16,034 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,034
  4. Snowline Joint UnifiedThe next smaller California district: 7,961 students in fall 2022, $14,356 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,356
  5. Compare West Covina Unified with Sylvan Union ElementaryEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. West Covina High, its largest high school1,756 students in 2024-25, 21.4 per teacher.1,756
  7. Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaWest Covina Unified spent $107,885 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$107,885
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about West Covina Unified

  1. How many schools and students are in West Covina Unified?
    15 schools were open in 2024-25 (8 elementary, 3 middle, 4 high), enrolling 7,703 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does West Covina Unified spend per student?
    $18,629 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,855 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $21,270 per student, up 14.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does West Covina Unified's money come from?
    $191,999,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 66.9% state, 24.2% local and 8.9% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in West Covina Unified live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 1,190 of the 9,036 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 13.2%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does West Covina Unified spend on teacher salaries?
    $41,251,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,179 per student. Divided by the 382 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $107,885 per teacher, more than 64 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in West Covina Unified do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in West Covina Unified scored proficient or above: 44% in reading and 33% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in West Covina Unified?
    97% of the 819 students in West Covina Unified's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is West Covina Unified's NCES district ID?
    0642000. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25