Madison Parish

Public school district · Madison Parish · Louisiana · NCES district ID 2201050

Madison Parish spent $18,632 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 87% of the other Louisiana districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $14,478). Its 5 schools enrolled 1,133 students in 2024-25; 31.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $20,532 per student, up 10.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 70-74% (Louisiana: 82.6%).

Spending per student among Louisiana districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Madison Parish in enrollment (1,134 to 1,575 students) and Madison Parish itself.

Current spending per student, Louisiana districts closest in size to Madison Parish, FY23Cameron Parish $27,631; Red River Parish $23,766; Madison Parish $18,632; Caldwell Parish $17,637; Edna Karr High School $14,648; Morris Jeff Community School $14,194; Athlos Academy of Jefferson Parish $14,147; International School of Louisiana $13,339; LSU Laboratory School $12,145; Lafayette Charter Foundation $11,850; State median, 1,000+ students $14,478.10k15k20k25k30kCameron Parish$27,631Red River Parish$23,766Madison Parish$18,632Caldwell Parish$17,637Edna Karr High School$14,648Morris Jeff Community School$14,194Athlos Academy of Jefferson Pa…$14,147International School of Louisi…$13,339LSU Laboratory School$12,145Lafayette Charter Foundation$11,850State median, 1,000+ students $14,478
Current spending per student, Louisiana districts closest in size to Madison Parish, FY23Cameron Parish $27,631; Red River Parish $23,766; Madison Parish $18,632; Caldwell Parish $17,637; Edna Karr High School $14,648; Morris Jeff Community School $14,194; Athlos Academy of Jefferson Parish $14,147; International School of Louisiana $13,339; LSU Laboratory School $12,145; Lafayette Charter Foundation $11,850; State median, 1,000+ students $14,478.10k15k20k25k30kCameron Parish$27,631Red River Parish$23,766Madison Parish$18,632Caldwell Parish$17,637Edna Karr High School$14,648Morris Jeff Community School$14,194Athlos Academy of Jefferson Parish$14,147International School of Louisiana$13,339LSU Laboratory School$12,145Lafayette Charter Foundation$11,850State median, 1,000+ students $14,478
Current spending per student, Louisiana districts closest in size to Madison Parish, FY23Cameron Parish $27,631; Red River Parish $23,766; Madison Parish $18,632; Caldwell Parish $17,637; Edna Karr High School $14,648; Morris Jeff Community School $14,194; Athlos Academy of Jefferson Parish $14,147; International School of Louisiana $13,339; LSU Laboratory School $12,145; Lafayette Charter Foundation $11,850; State median, 1,000+ students $14,478.10k20k30kCameron Parish$27,631Red River Parish$23,766Madison Parish$18,632Caldwell Parish$17,637Edna Karr High School$14,648Morris Jeff Community School$14,194Athlos Academy of Jefferson Parish$14,147International School of Louisiana$13,339LSU Laboratory School$12,145Lafayette Charter Foundation$11,850State median, 1,000+ students $14,478
Current spending per student, Louisiana districts closest in size to Madison Parish, FY23Cameron Parish $27,631; Red River Parish $23,766; Madison Parish $18,632; Caldwell Parish $17,637; Edna Karr High School $14,648; Morris Jeff Community School $14,194; Athlos Academy of Jefferson Parish $14,147; International School of Louisiana $13,339; LSU Laboratory School $12,145; Lafayette Charter Foundation $11,850; State median, 1,000+ students $14,478.10k20k30kCameron Parish$27,631Red River Parish$23,766Madison Parish$18,632Caldwell Parish$17,637Edna Karr High School$14,648Morris Jeff Community School$14,194Athlos Academy of Jefferson Parish$14,147International School of Louisiana$13,339LSU Laboratory School$12,145Lafayette Charter Foundation$11,850State median, 1,000+ students $14,478

Where the money came from

$28,613,000 in revenue: 31.5% state, 26.6% local and 41.9% federal. Total spending including $453,000 of capital outlay was $26,942,000, or $19,537 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Madison Parish revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $9,012,000; Local $7,599,000; Federal $12,002,000; total $28,613,000.
  • State$9,012,000 31%
  • Local$7,599,000 27%
  • Federal$12,002,000 42%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 84 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,379 students in 2022-23, 1,332 students in 2023-24, 1,133 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Madison Parish enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,379, 2023-24: 1,332, 2024-25: 1,13305001k1.5k2022-231,3792023-241,3322024-251,133
Madison Parish enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,379, 2023-24: 1,332, 2024-25: 1,13305001k1.5k2022-231,3792023-241,3322024-251,133
Madison Parish enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,379, 2023-24: 1,332, 2024-25: 1,13305001k1.5k2022-231,3792023-241,3322024-251,133
Madison Parish enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,379, 2023-24: 1,332, 2024-25: 1,13305001k1.5k2022-231,3792023-241,3322024-251,133

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,37996.114.4
2023-241,332121.810.9
2024-251,133115.89.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$5,157,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,740 per student

Madison Parish booked $5,157,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 96 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $53,668 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 14 in 100 Louisiana districts with a figure (state median $64,742, 167 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Louisiana teacher salary at $52,376 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$4,546,00088.2%
Special education$67,0001.3%
Vocational$54,0001.0%
Other programs$490,0009.5%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,564 in 2018-19, $3,074 in 2019-20, $4,736 in 2020-21, $3,606 in 2021-22, $3,740 in 2022-23.

Madison Parish teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,564, 2019-20: $3,074, 2020-21: $4,736, 2021-22: $3,606, 2022-23: $3,74002k4k6k2018-19$2,5642019-20$3,0742020-21$4,7362021-22$3,6062022-23$3,740
Madison Parish teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,564, 2019-20: $3,074, 2020-21: $4,736, 2021-22: $3,606, 2022-23: $3,74002k4k6k2018-19$2,5642019-20$3,0742020-21$4,7362021-22$3,6062022-23$3,740
Madison Parish teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,564, 2019-20: $3,074, 2020-21: $4,736, 2021-22: $3,606, 2022-23: $3,74002k4k6k2018-19$2,5642019-20$3,0742020-21$4,7362021-22$3,6062022-23$3,740
Madison Parish teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,564, 2019-20: $3,074, 2020-21: $4,736, 2021-22: $3,606, 2022-23: $3,74002k4k6k2018-19$2,5642019-20$3,0742020-21$4,7362021-22$3,6062022-23$3,740

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Madison Parish scored proficient or above: 12% in reading and 8% in math, against 42.4% in reading and 31.8% in math across Louisiana. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Louisiana, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtLouisianaStudents tested
Reading and language arts12%42.4%607
Math8%31.8%602

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

70-74% of the 68 students in Madison Parish's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 82.6% across Louisiana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtLouisiana
Four-year graduation rate70‑74%82.6%
Students in the class6850,762

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

2 elementary schools, 559 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Tallulah Elementary School29512.093.2%Schoolwide program
Wright Elementary School26411.494.3%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 238 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Madison Middle School2389.992.9%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 high schools, 336 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Madison High School2807.987.5%Schoolwide program
Christian Acres Alternative School566.671.4%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Madison Parish

  • Phone: (318) 574-3616
  • Office: 301 South Chestnut Street, Tallulah, LA 71282

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Madison Parish

  1. Louisiana districts by spending per studentMadison Parish ranks 12 of 84 Louisiana districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($18,632).#12 of 84
  2. Every school district in LouisianaMadison Parish is the number 69 by size of 194 Louisiana districts, with 1,379 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#69 of 194
  3. Red River ParishThe next larger Louisiana district: 1,412 students in fall 2022, $23,766 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$23,766
  4. Lafayette Charter FoundationThe next smaller Louisiana district: 1,350 students in fall 2022, $11,850 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,850
  5. Compare Madison Parish with Red River ParishEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Madison High School, its largest high school280 students in 2024-25, 7.9 per teacher.280
  7. Teacher salary spending across LouisianaMadison Parish spent $53,668 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $64,742); spending, not a salary.$53,668
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Madison Parish

  1. How many schools and students are in Madison Parish?
    5 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 middle, 2 high), enrolling 1,133 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Madison Parish spend per student?
    $18,632 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Louisiana median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,478 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $20,532 per student, up 10.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Madison Parish's money come from?
    $28,613,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 31.5% state, 26.6% local and 41.9% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Madison Parish live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 759 of the 1,646 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 46.1%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Madison Parish spend on teacher salaries?
    $5,157,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,740 per student. Divided by the 96 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $53,668 per teacher, more than 14 in 100 Louisiana districts (state median $64,742). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Louisiana teacher salary at $52,376 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Madison Parish do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Madison Parish scored proficient or above: 12% in reading and 8% in math, against 42.4% in reading and 31.8% in math across Louisiana. Louisiana's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Madison Parish?
    70-74% of the 68 students in Madison Parish's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 82.6% across Louisiana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Madison Parish's NCES district ID?
    2201050. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25