Waltonville CUSD 1

Public school district · Jefferson County · Illinois · NCES district ID 1740650

Waltonville CUSD 1 spent $16,145 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 54% of the other Illinois districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $16,409). Its 2 schools enrolled 310 students in 2024-25; 46.1% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,100 per student, down 0.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80% or more (Illinois: 87.6%).

Spending per student among Illinois districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Waltonville CUSD 1 in enrollment (294 to 311 students) and Waltonville CUSD 1 itself.

Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Waltonville CUSD 1, FY23Cairo USD 1 $28,162; Winfield SD 34 $24,454; Williamsfield CUSD 210 $21,742; Hutsonville CUSD 1 $19,362; Edgar County CUD 6 $17,681; Flanagan-Cornell Dist 74 $17,605; Bement CUSD 5 $17,095; Waltonville CUSD 1 $16,145; Morrisonville Community Unit School District #1 $15,830; South Fork SD 14 $13,292; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.10k15k20k25k30kCairo USD 1$28,162Winfield SD 34$24,454Williamsfield CUSD 210$21,742Hutsonville CUSD 1$19,362Edgar County CUD 6$17,681Flanagan-Cornell Dist 74$17,605Bement CUSD 5$17,095Waltonville CUSD 1$16,145Morrisonville Community Unit S…$15,830South Fork SD 14$13,292State median, under 1,000 students $16,409
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Waltonville CUSD 1, FY23Cairo USD 1 $28,162; Winfield SD 34 $24,454; Williamsfield CUSD 210 $21,742; Hutsonville CUSD 1 $19,362; Edgar County CUD 6 $17,681; Flanagan-Cornell Dist 74 $17,605; Bement CUSD 5 $17,095; Waltonville CUSD 1 $16,145; Morrisonville Community Unit School District #1 $15,830; South Fork SD 14 $13,292; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.10k15k20k25k30kCairo USD 1$28,162Winfield SD 34$24,454Williamsfield CUSD 210$21,742Hutsonville CUSD 1$19,362Edgar County CUD 6$17,681Flanagan-Cornell Dist 74$17,605Bement CUSD 5$17,095Waltonville CUSD 1$16,145Morrisonville Community Unit School…$15,830South Fork SD 14$13,292State median, under 1,000 students $16,409
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Waltonville CUSD 1, FY23Cairo USD 1 $28,162; Winfield SD 34 $24,454; Williamsfield CUSD 210 $21,742; Hutsonville CUSD 1 $19,362; Edgar County CUD 6 $17,681; Flanagan-Cornell Dist 74 $17,605; Bement CUSD 5 $17,095; Waltonville CUSD 1 $16,145; Morrisonville Community Unit School District #1 $15,830; South Fork SD 14 $13,292; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.10k20k30kCairo USD 1$28,162Winfield SD 34$24,454Williamsfield CUSD 210$21,742Hutsonville CUSD 1$19,362Edgar County CUD 6$17,681Flanagan-Cornell Dist 74$17,605Bement CUSD 5$17,095Waltonville CUSD 1$16,145Morrisonville Community Unit School Distric…$15,830South Fork SD 14$13,292State median, under 1,000 students $16,409
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Waltonville CUSD 1, FY23Cairo USD 1 $28,162; Winfield SD 34 $24,454; Williamsfield CUSD 210 $21,742; Hutsonville CUSD 1 $19,362; Edgar County CUD 6 $17,681; Flanagan-Cornell Dist 74 $17,605; Bement CUSD 5 $17,095; Waltonville CUSD 1 $16,145; Morrisonville Community Unit School District #1 $15,830; South Fork SD 14 $13,292; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.10k20k30kCairo USD 1$28,162Winfield SD 34$24,454Williamsfield CUSD 210$21,742Hutsonville CUSD 1$19,362Edgar County CUD 6$17,681Flanagan-Cornell Dist 74$17,605Bement CUSD 5$17,095Waltonville CUSD 1$16,145Morrisonville Community Unit School Dis…$15,830South Fork SD 14$13,292State median, under 1,000 students $16,409

Where the money came from

$6,281,000 in revenue: 46.1% state, 41.6% local and 12.3% federal. Total spending including $415,000 of capital outlay was $5,582,000, or $18,422 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Waltonville CUSD 1 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $2,897,000; Local $2,610,000; Federal $774,000; total $6,281,000.
  • State$2,897,000 46%
  • Local$2,610,000 42%
  • Federal$774,000 12%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 468 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

303 students in 2022-23, 301 students in 2023-24, 310 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Waltonville CUSD 1 enrollment by school year2022-23: 303, 2023-24: 301, 2024-25: 31001002003004002022-233032023-243012024-25310
Waltonville CUSD 1 enrollment by school year2022-23: 303, 2023-24: 301, 2024-25: 31001002003004002022-233032023-243012024-25310
Waltonville CUSD 1 enrollment by school year2022-23: 303, 2023-24: 301, 2024-25: 31001002003004002022-233032023-243012024-25310
Waltonville CUSD 1 enrollment by school year2022-23: 303, 2023-24: 301, 2024-25: 31001002003004002022-233032023-243012024-25310

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2330330.210.0
2023-2430127.111.1
2024-2531026.811.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Waltonville CUSD 1 scored proficient or above: 25-29% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIllinoisStudents tested
Reading and language arts25-29%29.9%169

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

80% or more of the 26 students in Waltonville CUSD 1's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtIllinois
Four-year graduation rate80% or more87.6%
Students in the class26149,998

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 212 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Waltonville Grade School21211.9All free (CEP)Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 98 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Waltonville High School9810.9All free (CEP)Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Waltonville CUSD 1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Waltonville CUSD 1

  1. Illinois districts by spending per studentWaltonville CUSD 1 ranks 252 of 468 Illinois districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($16,145).#252 of 468
  2. Every school district in IllinoisWaltonville CUSD 1 is the number 710 by size of 865 Illinois districts, with 303 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#710 of 865
  3. University of Ill Lab SchoolThe next larger Illinois district: 306 students in fall 2022.
  4. Cairo USD 1The next smaller Illinois district: 302 students in fall 2022, $28,162 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$28,162
  5. Compare Waltonville CUSD 1 with University of Ill Lab SchoolEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Waltonville High School, its largest high school98 students in 2024-25, 10.9 per teacher.98
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Waltonville CUSD 1

  1. How many schools and students are in Waltonville CUSD 1?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 310 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Waltonville CUSD 1 spend per student?
    $16,145 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Illinois median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,409 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,100 per student, down 0.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Waltonville CUSD 1's money come from?
    $6,281,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 46.1% state, 41.6% local and 12.3% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Waltonville CUSD 1 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 33 of the 321 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 10.3%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How do students in Waltonville CUSD 1 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Waltonville CUSD 1 scored proficient or above: 25-29% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is the graduation rate in Waltonville CUSD 1?
    80% or more of the 26 students in Waltonville CUSD 1's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is Waltonville CUSD 1's NCES district ID?
    1740650. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25