South Fork SD 14

Public school district · Christian County · Illinois · NCES district ID 1736640

South Fork SD 14 spent $13,292 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 87% of the other Illinois districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $16,409). Its 2 schools enrolled 284 students in 2024-25; 56.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,230 per student, up 14.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 60-79% (Illinois: 87.6%).

Spending per student among Illinois districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to South Fork SD 14 in enrollment (293 to 306 students) and South Fork SD 14 itself.

Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to South Fork SD 14, FY23Cairo USD 1 $28,162; Winfield SD 34 $24,454; Williamsfield CUSD 210 $21,742; Emmons SD 33 $19,481; Hutsonville CUSD 1 $19,362; Edgar County CUD 6 $17,681; Flanagan-Cornell Dist 74 $17,605; Bement CUSD 5 $17,095; Waltonville CUSD 1 $16,145; South Fork SD 14 $13,292; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.10k15k20k25k30kCairo USD 1$28,162Winfield SD 34$24,454Williamsfield CUSD 210$21,742Emmons SD 33$19,481Hutsonville CUSD 1$19,362Edgar County CUD 6$17,681Flanagan-Cornell Dist 74$17,605Bement CUSD 5$17,095Waltonville CUSD 1$16,145South Fork SD 14$13,292State median, under 1,000 students $16,409
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to South Fork SD 14, FY23Cairo USD 1 $28,162; Winfield SD 34 $24,454; Williamsfield CUSD 210 $21,742; Emmons SD 33 $19,481; Hutsonville CUSD 1 $19,362; Edgar County CUD 6 $17,681; Flanagan-Cornell Dist 74 $17,605; Bement CUSD 5 $17,095; Waltonville CUSD 1 $16,145; South Fork SD 14 $13,292; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.10k15k20k25k30kCairo USD 1$28,162Winfield SD 34$24,454Williamsfield CUSD 210$21,742Emmons SD 33$19,481Hutsonville CUSD 1$19,362Edgar County CUD 6$17,681Flanagan-Cornell Dist 74$17,605Bement CUSD 5$17,095Waltonville CUSD 1$16,145South Fork SD 14$13,292State median, under 1,000 students $16,409
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to South Fork SD 14, FY23Cairo USD 1 $28,162; Winfield SD 34 $24,454; Williamsfield CUSD 210 $21,742; Emmons SD 33 $19,481; Hutsonville CUSD 1 $19,362; Edgar County CUD 6 $17,681; Flanagan-Cornell Dist 74 $17,605; Bement CUSD 5 $17,095; Waltonville CUSD 1 $16,145; South Fork SD 14 $13,292; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.10k20k30kCairo USD 1$28,162Winfield SD 34$24,454Williamsfield CUSD 210$21,742Emmons SD 33$19,481Hutsonville CUSD 1$19,362Edgar County CUD 6$17,681Flanagan-Cornell Dist 74$17,605Bement CUSD 5$17,095Waltonville CUSD 1$16,145South Fork SD 14$13,292State median, under 1,000 students $16,409
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to South Fork SD 14, FY23Cairo USD 1 $28,162; Winfield SD 34 $24,454; Williamsfield CUSD 210 $21,742; Emmons SD 33 $19,481; Hutsonville CUSD 1 $19,362; Edgar County CUD 6 $17,681; Flanagan-Cornell Dist 74 $17,605; Bement CUSD 5 $17,095; Waltonville CUSD 1 $16,145; South Fork SD 14 $13,292; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.10k20k30kCairo USD 1$28,162Winfield SD 34$24,454Williamsfield CUSD 210$21,742Emmons SD 33$19,481Hutsonville CUSD 1$19,362Edgar County CUD 6$17,681Flanagan-Cornell Dist 74$17,605Bement CUSD 5$17,095Waltonville CUSD 1$16,145South Fork SD 14$13,292State median, under 1,000 students $16,409

Where the money came from

$5,555,000 in revenue: 56.8% state, 26.3% local and 16.8% federal. Total spending including $1,184,000 of capital outlay was $5,463,000, or $18,150 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

South Fork SD 14 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $3,158,000; Local $1,462,000; Federal $935,000; total $5,555,000.
  • State$3,158,000 57%
  • Local$1,462,000 26%
  • Federal$935,000 17%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 468 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

301 students in 2022-23, 296 students in 2023-24, 284 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

South Fork SD 14 enrollment by school year2022-23: 301, 2023-24: 296, 2024-25: 28401002003004002022-233012023-242962024-25284
South Fork SD 14 enrollment by school year2022-23: 301, 2023-24: 296, 2024-25: 28401002003004002022-233012023-242962024-25284
South Fork SD 14 enrollment by school year2022-23: 301, 2023-24: 296, 2024-25: 28401002003004002022-233012023-242962024-25284
South Fork SD 14 enrollment by school year2022-23: 301, 2023-24: 296, 2024-25: 28401002003004002022-233012023-242962024-25284

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2330118.116.6
2023-2429620.114.7
2024-2528420.613.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in South Fork SD 14 scored proficient or above: 10-14% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIllinoisStudents tested
Reading and language arts10-14%29.9%152

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

60-79% of the 23 students in South Fork SD 14's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtIllinois
Four-year graduation rate60‑79%87.6%
Students in the class23149,998

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 150 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
South Fork Elementary School15014.9All free (CEP)Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 134 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
South Fork Jr Sr High School13412.7All free (CEP)Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact South Fork SD 14

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about South Fork SD 14

  1. Illinois districts by spending per studentSouth Fork SD 14 ranks 407 of 468 Illinois districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,292).#407 of 468
  2. Every school district in IllinoisSouth Fork SD 14 is the number 712 by size of 865 Illinois districts, with 301 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#712 of 865
  3. Cairo USD 1The next larger Illinois district: 302 students in fall 2022, $28,162 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$28,162
  4. Hutsonville CUSD 1The next smaller Illinois district: 298 students in fall 2022, $19,362 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,362
  5. Compare South Fork SD 14 with Cairo USD 1Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. South Fork Jr Sr High School, its largest high school134 students in 2024-25, 12.7 per teacher.134
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about South Fork SD 14

  1. How many schools and students are in South Fork SD 14?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 284 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does South Fork SD 14 spend per student?
    $13,292 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Illinois median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,409 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,230 per student, up 14.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does South Fork SD 14's money come from?
    $5,555,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 56.8% state, 26.3% local and 16.8% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in South Fork SD 14 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 43 of the 298 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 14.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How do students in South Fork SD 14 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in South Fork SD 14 scored proficient or above: 10-14% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is the graduation rate in South Fork SD 14?
    60-79% of the 23 students in South Fork SD 14's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is South Fork SD 14's NCES district ID?
    1736640. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25