Travis Unified
Public school district · Solano County · California · NCES district ID 0639630
Travis Unified spent $14,183 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 88% of the other California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $16,855). Its 9 schools enrolled 5,412 students in 2024-25; 69.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,791 per student, up 11.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 99% or more (California: 86.2%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among California districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Travis Unified in enrollment (5,210 to 5,465 students) and Travis Unified itself.
Where the money came from
$93,081,000 in revenue: 69.5% state, 21.0% local and 9.6% federal. Total spending including $2,066,000 of capital outlay was $80,475,000, or $15,070 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$64,648,000 69%
- Local$19,528,000 21%
- Federal$8,905,000 10%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 646 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
5,326 students in 2022-23, 5,416 students in 2023-24, 5,392 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 5,326 | 227.1 | 23.5 |
| 2023-24 | 5,416 | 236.5 | 22.9 |
| 2024-25 | 5,392 | 236.7 | 22.8 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$25,611,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,796 per student
Travis Unified booked $25,611,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 227 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $112,789 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 72 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $20,993,000 | 82.0% |
| Special education | $3,673,000 | 14.3% |
| Vocational | $430,000 | 1.7% |
| Other programs | $515,000 | 2.0% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,994 in 2018-19, $3,977 in 2019-20, $4,098 in 2020-21, $4,451 in 2021-22, $4,796 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Travis Unified scored proficient or above: 49% in reading and 36% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | California | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 49% | 45% | 2,264 |
| Math | 36% | 34% | 2,253 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
99% or more of the 448 students in Travis Unified's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 99% or more | 86.2% |
| Students in the class | 448 | 495,492 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
5 elementary schools, 2,948 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cambridge Elementary | 738 | 22.2 | 28.3% | Not reported |
| Foxboro Elementary | 717 | 20.9 | 31.9% | Not reported |
| Center Elementary | 640 | 25.2 | 35.8% | Not reported |
| Scandia Elementary | 432 | 20.7 | 20.1% | Not reported |
| Travis Elementary | 421 | 21.5 | 15.0% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 746 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Golden West Middle | 746 | 23.1 | 26.3% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 high schools, 1,698 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanden High | 1,631 | 24.7 | 24.8% | Not reported |
| Travis Education Center | 67 | 13.5 | 43.3% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 other school, 20 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Travis Independent Study | 20 | not reported | 45.0% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
Travis Independent Study
School in Fairfield; open in 2024-25; 20 students.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact Travis Unified
- Website: travisusd.org
- Phone: (707) 437-4604
- Office: 2751 De Ronde Dr., Fairfield, CA 94533
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Travis Unified
- California districts by spending per studentTravis Unified ranks 566 of 646 California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,183).#566 of 646
- Every school district in CaliforniaTravis Unified is the number 260 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 5,340 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#260 of 1,991
- Union ElementaryThe next larger California district: 5,355 students in fall 2022, $16,075 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,075
- El Centro ElementaryThe next smaller California district: 5,256 students in fall 2022, $17,901 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,901
- Compare Travis Unified with Union ElementaryEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Vanden High, its largest high school1,631 students in 2024-25, 24.7 per teacher.1,631
- Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaTravis Unified spent $112,789 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$112,789
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Travis Unified
How many schools and students are in Travis Unified?
9 schools were open in 2024-25 (5 elementary, 1 middle, 2 high, 1 other), enrolling 5,412 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Travis Unified spend per student?
$14,183 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,855 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,791 per student, up 11.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Travis Unified's money come from?
$93,081,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 69.5% state, 21.0% local and 9.6% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Travis Unified live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 317 of the 5,637 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 5.6%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Travis Unified spend on teacher salaries?
$25,611,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,796 per student. Divided by the 227 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $112,789 per teacher, more than 72 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Travis Unified do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Travis Unified scored proficient or above: 49% in reading and 36% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Travis Unified?
99% or more of the 448 students in Travis Unified's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Travis Unified's NCES district ID?
0639630. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25