El Centro Elementary

Public school district · Imperial County · California · NCES district ID 0612030

El Centro Elementary spent $17,901 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 63% of the other California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $16,855). Its 12 schools enrolled 5,157 students in 2024-25; 78.1% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $20,338 per student, up 13.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to El Centro Elementary in enrollment (5,141 to 5,407 students) and El Centro Elementary itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to El Centro Elementary, FY23Rio $18,284; El Centro Elementary $17,901; Temple City Unified $16,221; Union Elementary $16,075; Kerman Unified $15,605; Sulphur Springs Union $15,214; California Virtual Academy @ Los Angeles District $14,748; Oakdale Joint Unified $14,736; Travis Unified $14,183; California Connections Academy Southern California District $11,334; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k12.5k15k17.5k20kRio$18,284El Centro Elementary$17,901Temple City Unified$16,221Union Elementary$16,075Kerman Unified$15,605Sulphur Springs Union$15,214California Virtual Academy @ L…$14,748Oakdale Joint Unified$14,736Travis Unified$14,183California Connections Academy…$11,334State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to El Centro Elementary, FY23Rio $18,284; El Centro Elementary $17,901; Temple City Unified $16,221; Union Elementary $16,075; Kerman Unified $15,605; Sulphur Springs Union $15,214; California Virtual Academy @ Los Angeles District $14,748; Oakdale Joint Unified $14,736; Travis Unified $14,183; California Connections Academy Southern California District $11,334; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k12.5k15k17.5k20kRio$18,284El Centro Elementary$17,901Temple City Unified$16,221Union Elementary$16,075Kerman Unified$15,605Sulphur Springs Union$15,214California Virtual Academy @ Los An…$14,748Oakdale Joint Unified$14,736Travis Unified$14,183California Connections Academy Sout…$11,334State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to El Centro Elementary, FY23Rio $18,284; El Centro Elementary $17,901; Temple City Unified $16,221; Union Elementary $16,075; Kerman Unified $15,605; Sulphur Springs Union $15,214; California Virtual Academy @ Los Angeles District $14,748; Oakdale Joint Unified $14,736; Travis Unified $14,183; California Connections Academy Southern California District $11,334; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k15k20kRio$18,284El Centro Elementary$17,901Temple City Unified$16,221Union Elementary$16,075Kerman Unified$15,605Sulphur Springs Union$15,214California Virtual Academy @ Los Angeles Di…$14,748Oakdale Joint Unified$14,736Travis Unified$14,183California Connections Academy Southern Cal…$11,334State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to El Centro Elementary, FY23Rio $18,284; El Centro Elementary $17,901; Temple City Unified $16,221; Union Elementary $16,075; Kerman Unified $15,605; Sulphur Springs Union $15,214; California Virtual Academy @ Los Angeles District $14,748; Oakdale Joint Unified $14,736; Travis Unified $14,183; California Connections Academy Southern California District $11,334; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k15k20kRio$18,284El Centro Elementary$17,901Temple City Unified$16,221Union Elementary$16,075Kerman Unified$15,605Sulphur Springs Union$15,214California Virtual Academy @ Los Angele…$14,748Oakdale Joint Unified$14,736Travis Unified$14,183California Connections Academy Southern…$11,334State median, 1,000+ students $16,855

Where the money came from

$130,381,000 in revenue: 78.1% state, 8.8% local and 13.1% federal. Total spending including $12,678,000 of capital outlay was $108,359,000, or $20,616 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

El Centro Elementary revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $101,838,000; Local $11,521,000; Federal $17,022,000; total $130,381,000.
  • State$101,838,000 78%
  • Local$11,521,000 9%
  • Federal$17,022,000 13%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 646 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

5,256 students in 2022-23, 5,182 students in 2023-24, 5,157 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

El Centro Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 5,256, 2023-24: 5,182, 2024-25: 5,15702k4k6k2022-235,2562023-245,1822024-255,157
El Centro Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 5,256, 2023-24: 5,182, 2024-25: 5,15702k4k6k2022-235,2562023-245,1822024-255,157
El Centro Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 5,256, 2023-24: 5,182, 2024-25: 5,15702k4k6k2022-235,2562023-245,1822024-255,157
El Centro Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 5,256, 2023-24: 5,182, 2024-25: 5,15702k4k6k2022-235,2562023-245,1822024-255,157

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-235,256226.723.2
2023-245,182230.722.5
2024-255,157240.021.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$30,786,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,857 per student

El Centro Elementary booked $30,786,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 227 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $135,825 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 94 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$26,541,00086.2%
Special education$4,221,00013.7%
Other programs$24,0000.1%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,340 in 2018-19, $4,560 in 2019-20, $4,838 in 2020-21, $5,255 in 2021-22, $5,857 in 2022-23.

El Centro Elementary teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,340, 2019-20: $4,560, 2020-21: $4,838, 2021-22: $5,255, 2022-23: $5,85702k4k6k2018-19$4,3402019-20$4,5602020-21$4,8382021-22$5,2552022-23$5,857
El Centro Elementary teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,340, 2019-20: $4,560, 2020-21: $4,838, 2021-22: $5,255, 2022-23: $5,85702k4k6k2018-19$4,3402019-20$4,5602020-21$4,8382021-22$5,2552022-23$5,857
El Centro Elementary teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,340, 2019-20: $4,560, 2020-21: $4,838, 2021-22: $5,255, 2022-23: $5,85702k4k6k2018-19$4,3402019-20$4,5602020-21$4,8382021-22$5,2552022-23$5,857
El Centro Elementary teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,340, 2019-20: $4,560, 2020-21: $4,838, 2021-22: $5,255, 2022-23: $5,85702k4k6k2018-19$4,3402019-20$4,5602020-21$4,8382021-22$5,2552022-23$5,857

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in El Centro Elementary scored proficient or above: 35% in reading and 20% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts35%45%3,529
Math20%34%3,528

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

10 elementary schools, 4,118 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Harding Elementary60124.060.1%Not reported
De Anza Magnet50423.959.7%Not reported
McKinley Elementary45625.378.5%Not reported
Margaret Hedrick Elementary44622.369.5%Not reported
Martin Luther King Jr. Elementary44523.480.7%Not reported
Sunflower Elementary42721.468.1%Not reported
Lincoln Elementary39921.081.5%Not reported
Desert Garden Elementary35822.472.3%Not reported
Washington Elementary35118.591.5%Not reported
Imperial Valley Home School Academy13126.247.3%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 middle schools, 1,039 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Wilson Jr. High60518.666.1%Not reported
Kennedy Middle43417.175.8%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact El Centro Elementary

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about El Centro Elementary

  1. California districts by spending per studentEl Centro Elementary ranks 240 of 646 California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($17,901).#240 of 646
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaEl Centro Elementary is the number 261 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 5,256 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#261 of 1,991
  3. Travis UnifiedThe next larger California district: 5,340 students in fall 2022, $14,183 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,183
  4. Oakdale Joint UnifiedThe next smaller California district: 5,227 students in fall 2022, $14,736 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,736
  5. Compare El Centro Elementary with Travis UnifiedEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaEl Centro Elementary spent $135,825 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$135,825
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about El Centro Elementary

  1. How many schools and students are in El Centro Elementary?
    12 schools were open in 2024-25 (10 elementary, 2 middle), enrolling 5,157 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does El Centro Elementary spend per student?
    $17,901 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,855 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $20,338 per student, up 13.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does El Centro Elementary's money come from?
    $130,381,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 78.1% state, 8.8% local and 13.1% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in El Centro Elementary live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 1,759 of the 5,815 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 30.2%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does El Centro Elementary spend on teacher salaries?
    $30,786,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,857 per student. Divided by the 227 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $135,825 per teacher, more than 94 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in El Centro Elementary do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in El Centro Elementary scored proficient or above: 35% in reading and 20% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is El Centro Elementary's NCES district ID?
    0612030. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25