Elementary school (grades K-5) · Travis Afb, CA

Travis Elementary

Federal NCES profile for Travis Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 37/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 063963005418
0/100100/10037/100
👥 S:T ratio
6
🌟 Gifted program
70
📋 Attendance
35
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Travis Elementary earns 37/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the California median. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most California schools.

37
Resource Index · Typical
23.4:1
students per teacher
16.3%
free-lunch eligible
421
students enrolled

Travis Elementary has class sizes near the California median. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+19 students YoY

Travis Elementary held near 454 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+19 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 19.0 → 20.1 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+19 students YoY 063963005418 · Travis Afb, CA Elementary · SMALL · TRAD

421 enr · 23.4:1 · 16.3% lunch · RII 37

Nearest enrollment peer: Vanden High (1,631 students)

Travis Elementary held near 454 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+19 headcount). Teacher FTE added 19.0 → 20.1 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Travis Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Travis Elementary reports 421 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Travis Elementary compares

Travis Elementary held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 23.4:1 ▲ 9% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 16.3% ▼ 71% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 421 top 57% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

23.4:1
Leaner classes than 7% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
421
Bigger than 51% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
16.3%
free-lunch eligible - 71% below the California average of 55.5%
Below the 40% Title I threshold, among the lower-need profiles in the state; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
23.4:1
students per teacher - 9% above state mean
Top 66% in California - lower ratio than 34% of state schools
Above 20:1, running heavier than the typical U.S. public school; staffing is comparatively stretched.
Engagement
26.1%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$14,183
per pupil, district-wide - below California avg of $18,665
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors0.0 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
1
in-school suspensions + 5 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.2 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 1.4 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 28.3%
Hispanic or Latino 27.8%
Two or More 21.6%
Asian 10.9%
African American 10.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 1.0%

Largest group: White at 28.3% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 77.3/100

Simpson diversity index - at 77.3, Travis Elementary is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Travis Unified reports $14,183 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Travis Elementary Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Vanden High Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Golden West Middle Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Cambridge Elementary Larger Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio
Foxboro Elementary Larger Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio
Center Elementary Larger Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Travis Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Travis Unified · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Travis Elementary

How many students attend Travis Elementary?

Travis Elementary has 421 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Travis Afb, CA. CCD year-over-year: 435 (2022-23) → 454 (2023-24), nearly flat (+19).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Travis Elementary?

The student-teacher ratio at Travis Elementary is 23.4:1, which is 9% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 49% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Travis Elementary?

16.3% of students at Travis Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Travis Elementary?

The largest demographic group at Travis Elementary is White at 28.3% of enrollment, in Travis Afb, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 77.3/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Travis Elementary?

Travis Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 37/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

What other schools are in Travis Unified?

Besides Travis Elementary, Travis Unified also operates Vanden High (1,631 students), Golden West Middle (746 students), and Cambridge Elementary (738 students). See the Travis Unified district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved