The Learning Choice Academy - East County District
Public school district · San Diego County · California · NCES district ID 0602498
The Learning Choice Academy - East County District spent $15,133 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 70% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 466 students in 2024-25; 46.1% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 70-79% (California: 86.2%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among California districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to The Learning Choice Academy - East County District in enrollment (405 to 410 students) and The Learning Choice Academy - East County District itself.
Where the money came from
$6,834,000 in revenue: 46.1% state, 46.0% local and 7.9% federal. Total spending including $108,000 of capital outlay was $6,270,000, or $15,405 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$3,153,000 46%
- Local$3,143,000 46%
- Federal$538,000 8%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
407 students in 2022-23, 440 students in 2023-24, 466 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 407 | 24.0 | 16.9 |
| 2023-24 | 440 | 22.8 | 19.3 |
| 2024-25 | 466 | 22.1 | 21.1 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in The Learning Choice Academy - East County District scored proficient or above: 44-63% in reading and 24-43% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | California | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 44-63% | 45% | 157 |
| Math | 24-43% | 34% | 158 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
70-79% of the 36 students in The Learning Choice Academy - East County District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 70‑79% | 86.2% |
| Students in the class | 36 | 495,492 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 other school, 466 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Learning Choice Academy - East County | 466 | 21.1 | 52.6% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact The Learning Choice Academy - East County District
- Website: learningchoice.org
- Phone: (619) 463-8811
- Office: 4215 Spring St., La Mesa, CA 91941
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about The Learning Choice Academy - East County District
- California districts by spending per studentThe Learning Choice Academy - East County District ranks 869 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,133).#869 of 1,238
- Every school district in CaliforniaThe Learning Choice Academy - East County District is the number 1,161 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 407 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#1,161 of 1,991
- N.E.W. Academy of Science and Arts DistrictThe next larger California district: 408 students in fall 2022, $20,701 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$20,701
- New Heights Charter SchoolThe next smaller California district: 405 students in fall 2022, $21,237 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$21,237
- Compare The Learning Choice Academy - East County District with N.E.W. Academy of Science and Arts DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about The Learning Choice Academy - East County District
How many schools and students are in The Learning Choice Academy - East County District?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 other), enrolling 466 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does The Learning Choice Academy - East County District spend per student?
$15,133 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does The Learning Choice Academy - East County District's money come from?
$6,834,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 46.1% state, 46.0% local and 7.9% federal (NCES F-33).How do students in The Learning Choice Academy - East County District do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in The Learning Choice Academy - East County District scored proficient or above: 44-63% in reading and 24-43% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in The Learning Choice Academy - East County District?
70-79% of the 36 students in The Learning Choice Academy - East County District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is The Learning Choice Academy - East County District's NCES district ID?
0602498. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25