Latino College Preparatory Academy
Listed by NCES as Latino College Preparatory Academy District (district ID 0601932)
Public school district · Santa Clara County · California · NCES district ID 0601932
Latino College Preparatory Academy spent $19,833 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 70% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 421 students in 2024-25; 65.7% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (California: 86.2%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among California districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Latino College Preparatory Academy in enrollment (405 to 410 students) and Latino College Preparatory Academy itself.
Where the money came from
$9,631,000 in revenue: 65.7% state, 23.4% local and 11.0% federal. Total spending including $120,000 of capital outlay was $8,214,000, or $20,132 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$6,327,000 66%
- Local$2,249,000 23%
- Federal$1,055,000 11%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
408 students in 2022-23, 410 students in 2023-24, 421 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 408 | 18.0 | 22.7 |
| 2023-24 | 410 | 20.2 | 20.3 |
| 2024-25 | 421 | 19.5 | 21.5 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
95% or more of the 89 students in Latino College Preparatory Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 95% or more | 86.2% |
| Students in the class | 89 | 495,492 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 high school, 421 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Latino College Preparatory Academy | 421 | 21.5 | 70.3% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Latino College Preparatory Academy
- Website: sjlcpa.org
- Phone: (408) 729-2281
- Office: 14271 Story Rd., San Jose, CA 95127
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Latino College Preparatory Academy
- California districts by spending per studentLatino College Preparatory Academy ranks 378 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($19,833).#378 of 1,238
- Every school district in CaliforniaLatino College Preparatory Academy is the number 1,159 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 408 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#1,159 of 1,991
- Meadows Arts and Technology Elementary DistrictThe next larger California district: 410 students in fall 2022, $12,700 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,700
- Alliance College-Ready Middle Academy 8 DistrictThe next smaller California district: 407 students in fall 2022, $18,784 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,784
- Compare Latino College Preparatory Academy with Meadows Arts and Technology Elementary DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Latino College Preparatory Academy, its largest high school421 students in 2024-25, 21.5 per teacher.421
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Latino College Preparatory Academy
How many schools and students are in Latino College Preparatory Academy?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 high), enrolling 421 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Latino College Preparatory Academy spend per student?
$19,833 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does Latino College Preparatory Academy's money come from?
$9,631,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 65.7% state, 23.4% local and 11.0% federal (NCES F-33).What is the graduation rate in Latino College Preparatory Academy?
95% or more of the 89 students in Latino College Preparatory Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Latino College Preparatory Academy's NCES district ID?
0601932. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25