Summit Public School: Tahoma District
Public school district · Santa Clara County · California · NCES district ID 0602222
Summit Public School: Tahoma District spent $16,646 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 60% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 383 students in 2024-25; 61.2% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90-94% (California: 86.2%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among California districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Summit Public School: Tahoma District in enrollment (312 to 317 students) and Summit Public School: Tahoma District itself.
Where the money came from
$5,592,000 in revenue: 61.2% state, 31.5% local and 7.4% federal. Total spending including $44,000 of capital outlay was $5,273,000, or $16,793 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$3,420,000 61%
- Local$1,759,000 31%
- Federal$413,000 7%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
314 students in 2022-23, 427 students in 2023-24, 383 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 314 | 19.0 | 16.6 |
| 2023-24 | 427 | 19.0 | 22.5 |
| 2024-25 | 383 | 19.0 | 20.2 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
90-94% of the 85 students in Summit Public School: Tahoma District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 90‑94% | 86.2% |
| Students in the class | 85 | 495,492 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 high school, 383 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Summit Public School: Tahoma | 383 | 20.2 | 24.8% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Summit Public School: Tahoma District
- Website: tahoma.summitps.org
- Phone: (408) 729-1981
- Office: 285 Blossom Hill Rd., San Jose, CA 95123
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Summit Public School: Tahoma District
- California districts by spending per studentSummit Public School: Tahoma District ranks 739 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($16,646).#739 of 1,238
- Every school district in CaliforniaSummit Public School: Tahoma District is the number 1,362 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 314 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#1,362 of 1,991
- Aspire Titan Academy DistrictThe next larger California district: 315 students in fall 2022, $18,803 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,803
- Buttonwillow Union School DistrictThe next smaller California district: 313 students in fall 2022, $22,326 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$22,326
- Compare Summit Public School: Tahoma District with Aspire Titan Academy DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Summit Public School: Tahoma, its largest high school383 students in 2024-25, 20.2 per teacher.383
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Summit Public School: Tahoma District
How many schools and students are in Summit Public School: Tahoma District?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 high), enrolling 383 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Summit Public School: Tahoma District spend per student?
$16,646 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does Summit Public School: Tahoma District's money come from?
$5,592,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 61.2% state, 31.5% local and 7.4% federal (NCES F-33).What is the graduation rate in Summit Public School: Tahoma District?
90-94% of the 85 students in Summit Public School: Tahoma District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Summit Public School: Tahoma District's NCES district ID?
0602222. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25