Bertie County Schools

Public school district · Bertie County · North Carolina · NCES district ID 3700360

Bertie County Schools spent $16,650 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 95% of the other North Carolina districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $12,366). Its 6 schools enrolled 1,708 students in 2024-25; 59.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,257 per student, up 9.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 85-89% (North Carolina: 86.5%).

Spending per student among North Carolina districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Bertie County Schools in enrollment (1,740 to 1,920 students) and Bertie County Schools itself.

Current spending per student, North Carolina districts closest in size to Bertie County Schools, FY23Warren County Schools $17,499; Bertie County Schools $16,650; Avery County Schools $15,513; Edenton-Chowan Schools $15,037; Swain County Schools $14,518; Camden County Schools $12,508; Pine Lake Preparatory $9,643; American Leadership Academy - Johnston $8,684; Uwharrie Charter Academy $8,505; Piedmont Community Charter $7,913; State median, 1,000+ students $12,366.5k10k15k20kWarren County Schools$17,499Bertie County Schools$16,650Avery County Schools$15,513Edenton-Chowan Schools$15,037Swain County Schools$14,518Camden County Schools$12,508Pine Lake Preparatory$9,643American Leadership Academy - …$8,684Uwharrie Charter Academy$8,505Piedmont Community Charter$7,913State median, 1,000+ students $12,366
Current spending per student, North Carolina districts closest in size to Bertie County Schools, FY23Warren County Schools $17,499; Bertie County Schools $16,650; Avery County Schools $15,513; Edenton-Chowan Schools $15,037; Swain County Schools $14,518; Camden County Schools $12,508; Pine Lake Preparatory $9,643; American Leadership Academy - Johnston $8,684; Uwharrie Charter Academy $8,505; Piedmont Community Charter $7,913; State median, 1,000+ students $12,366.5k10k15k20kWarren County Schools$17,499Bertie County Schools$16,650Avery County Schools$15,513Edenton-Chowan Schools$15,037Swain County Schools$14,518Camden County Schools$12,508Pine Lake Preparatory$9,643American Leadership Academy - Johns…$8,684Uwharrie Charter Academy$8,505Piedmont Community Charter$7,913State median, 1,000+ students $12,366
Current spending per student, North Carolina districts closest in size to Bertie County Schools, FY23Warren County Schools $17,499; Bertie County Schools $16,650; Avery County Schools $15,513; Edenton-Chowan Schools $15,037; Swain County Schools $14,518; Camden County Schools $12,508; Pine Lake Preparatory $9,643; American Leadership Academy - Johnston $8,684; Uwharrie Charter Academy $8,505; Piedmont Community Charter $7,913; State median, 1,000+ students $12,366.5k10k15k20kWarren County Schools$17,499Bertie County Schools$16,650Avery County Schools$15,513Edenton-Chowan Schools$15,037Swain County Schools$14,518Camden County Schools$12,508Pine Lake Preparatory$9,643American Leadership Academy - Johnston$8,684Uwharrie Charter Academy$8,505Piedmont Community Charter$7,913State median, 1,000+ students $12,366
Current spending per student, North Carolina districts closest in size to Bertie County Schools, FY23Warren County Schools $17,499; Bertie County Schools $16,650; Avery County Schools $15,513; Edenton-Chowan Schools $15,037; Swain County Schools $14,518; Camden County Schools $12,508; Pine Lake Preparatory $9,643; American Leadership Academy - Johnston $8,684; Uwharrie Charter Academy $8,505; Piedmont Community Charter $7,913; State median, 1,000+ students $12,366.5k10k15k20kWarren County Schools$17,499Bertie County Schools$16,650Avery County Schools$15,513Edenton-Chowan Schools$15,037Swain County Schools$14,518Camden County Schools$12,508Pine Lake Preparatory$9,643American Leadership Academy - Johnston$8,684Uwharrie Charter Academy$8,505Piedmont Community Charter$7,913State median, 1,000+ students $12,366

Where the money came from

$31,819,000 in revenue: 59.8% state, 13.9% local and 26.2% federal. Total spending including $1,125,000 of capital outlay was $32,246,000, or $17,611 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Bertie County Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $19,036,000; Local $4,436,000; Federal $8,347,000; total $31,819,000.
  • State$19,036,000 60%
  • Local$4,436,000 14%
  • Federal$8,347,000 26%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 150 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,831 students in 2022-23, 1,781 students in 2023-24, 1,708 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Bertie County Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,831, 2023-24: 1,781, 2024-25: 1,70805001k1.5k2k2022-231,8312023-241,7812024-251,708
Bertie County Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,831, 2023-24: 1,781, 2024-25: 1,70805001k1.5k2k2022-231,8312023-241,7812024-251,708
Bertie County Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,831, 2023-24: 1,781, 2024-25: 1,70805001k1.5k2k2022-231,8312023-241,7812024-251,708
Bertie County Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,831, 2023-24: 1,781, 2024-25: 1,70805001k1.5k2k2022-231,8312023-241,7812024-251,708

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,831124.714.7
2023-241,781123.314.4
2024-251,708121.314.1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$6,173,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,371 per student

Bertie County Schools booked $6,173,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 128 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $48,359 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 36 in 100 North Carolina districts with a figure (state median $49,503, 293 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average North Carolina teacher salary at $53,644 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$4,185,00067.8%
Special education$651,00010.5%
Vocational$597,0009.7%
Other programs$740,00012.0%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,999 in 2018-19, $3,153 in 2019-20, $3,458 in 2020-21, $3,406 in 2021-22, $3,371 in 2022-23.

Bertie County Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,999, 2019-20: $3,153, 2020-21: $3,458, 2021-22: $3,406, 2022-23: $3,37101k2k3k4k2018-19$2,9992019-20$3,1532020-21$3,4582021-22$3,4062022-23$3,371
Bertie County Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,999, 2019-20: $3,153, 2020-21: $3,458, 2021-22: $3,406, 2022-23: $3,37101k2k3k4k2018-19$2,9992019-20$3,1532020-21$3,4582021-22$3,4062022-23$3,371
Bertie County Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,999, 2019-20: $3,153, 2020-21: $3,458, 2021-22: $3,406, 2022-23: $3,37101k2k3k4k2018-19$2,9992019-20$3,1532020-21$3,4582021-22$3,4062022-23$3,371
Bertie County Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,999, 2019-20: $3,153, 2020-21: $3,458, 2021-22: $3,406, 2022-23: $3,37101k2k3k4k2018-19$2,9992019-20$3,1532020-21$3,4582021-22$3,4062022-23$3,371

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Bertie County Schools scored proficient or above: 35-39% in reading and 27-31% in math, against 48% in reading and 50% in math across North Carolina. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within North Carolina, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtNorth CarolinaStudents tested
Reading and language arts35-39%48%829
Math27-31%50%829

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

85-89% of the 134 students in Bertie County Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.5% across North Carolina. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtNorth Carolina
Four-year graduation rate85‑89%86.5%
Students in the class134120,822

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

3 elementary schools, 806 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Windsor Elementary33615.399.1%Schoolwide program
West Bertie Elementary27714.697.8%Schoolwide program
Colerain Elementary19311.798.4%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 354 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Bertie Middle35412.299.2%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 high schools, 548 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Bertie High44914.699.3%Schoolwide program
Bertie Early College High9924.897.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

Aulander Elementary

School in Aulander; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 132 students; 15.9 students per teacher.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Bertie County Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Bertie County Schools

  1. North Carolina districts by spending per studentBertie County Schools ranks 8 of 150 North Carolina districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($16,650).#8 of 150
  2. Every school district in North CarolinaBertie County Schools is the number 108 by size of 332 North Carolina districts, with 1,831 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#108 of 332
  3. Pine Lake PreparatoryThe next larger North Carolina district: 1,879 students in fall 2022, $9,643 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$9,643
  4. Warren County SchoolsThe next smaller North Carolina district: 1,801 students in fall 2022, $17,499 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,499
  5. Compare Bertie County Schools with Pine Lake PreparatoryEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Bertie High, its largest high school449 students in 2024-25, 14.6 per teacher.449
  7. Teacher salary spending across North CarolinaBertie County Schools spent $48,359 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $49,503); spending, not a salary.$48,359
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Bertie County Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Bertie County Schools?
    6 schools were open in 2024-25 (3 elementary, 1 middle, 2 high), enrolling 1,708 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Bertie County Schools spend per student?
    $16,650 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the North Carolina median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,366 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,257 per student, up 9.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Bertie County Schools' money come from?
    $31,819,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 59.8% state, 13.9% local and 26.2% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Bertie County Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 461 of the 2,077 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 22.2%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Bertie County Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $6,173,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,371 per student. Divided by the 128 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $48,359 per teacher, more than 36 in 100 North Carolina districts (state median $49,503). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average North Carolina teacher salary at $53,644 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Bertie County Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Bertie County Schools scored proficient or above: 35-39% in reading and 27-31% in math, against 48% in reading and 50% in math across North Carolina. North Carolina's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Bertie County Schools?
    85-89% of the 134 students in Bertie County Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.5% across North Carolina. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Bertie County Schools' NCES district ID?
    3700360. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25