Somerville Public Schools

Listed by NCES as Somerville (district ID 2510890)

Public school district · Middlesex County · Massachusetts · NCES district ID 2510890

Somerville Public Schools spent $29,227 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 96% of the other Massachusetts districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $21,173). Its 11 schools enrolled 4,952 students in 2024-25; 26.4% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $30,512 per student, up 4.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 86% (Massachusetts: 89.2%).

Spending per student among Massachusetts districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Somerville Public Schools in enrollment (4,762 to 5,114 students) and Somerville Public Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Massachusetts districts closest in size to Somerville Public Schools, FY23Somerville Public Schools $29,227; Holyoke $26,755; Pittsfield Public Schools $24,885; Barnstable Public Schools $22,858; Billerica $20,862; Marlborough $20,103; Franklin $19,262; Westfield Public Schools $18,846; Westford $18,414; Chelmsford Public Schools $18,032; State median, 1,000+ students $21,173.15k20k25k30kSomerville Public Schools$29,227Holyoke$26,755Pittsfield Public Schools$24,885Barnstable Public Schools$22,858Billerica$20,862Marlborough$20,103Franklin$19,262Westfield Public Schools$18,846Westford$18,414Chelmsford Public Schools$18,032State median, 1,000+ students $21,173
Current spending per student, Massachusetts districts closest in size to Somerville Public Schools, FY23Somerville Public Schools $29,227; Holyoke $26,755; Pittsfield Public Schools $24,885; Barnstable Public Schools $22,858; Billerica $20,862; Marlborough $20,103; Franklin $19,262; Westfield Public Schools $18,846; Westford $18,414; Chelmsford Public Schools $18,032; State median, 1,000+ students $21,173.15k20k25k30kSomerville Public Schools$29,227Holyoke$26,755Pittsfield Public Schools$24,885Barnstable Public Schools$22,858Billerica$20,862Marlborough$20,103Franklin$19,262Westfield Public Schools$18,846Westford$18,414Chelmsford Public Schools$18,032State median, 1,000+ students $21,173
Current spending per student, Massachusetts districts closest in size to Somerville Public Schools, FY23Somerville Public Schools $29,227; Holyoke $26,755; Pittsfield Public Schools $24,885; Barnstable Public Schools $22,858; Billerica $20,862; Marlborough $20,103; Franklin $19,262; Westfield Public Schools $18,846; Westford $18,414; Chelmsford Public Schools $18,032; State median, 1,000+ students $21,173.15k20k25k30kSomerville Public Schools$29,227Holyoke$26,755Pittsfield Public Schools$24,885Barnstable Public Schools$22,858Billerica$20,862Marlborough$20,103Franklin$19,262Westfield Public Schools$18,846Westford$18,414Chelmsford Public Schools$18,032State median, 1,000+ students $21,173
Current spending per student, Massachusetts districts closest in size to Somerville Public Schools, FY23Somerville Public Schools $29,227; Holyoke $26,755; Pittsfield Public Schools $24,885; Barnstable Public Schools $22,858; Billerica $20,862; Marlborough $20,103; Franklin $19,262; Westfield Public Schools $18,846; Westford $18,414; Chelmsford Public Schools $18,032; State median, 1,000+ students $21,173.15k20k25k30kSomerville Public Schools$29,227Holyoke$26,755Pittsfield Public Schools$24,885Barnstable Public Schools$22,858Billerica$20,862Marlborough$20,103Franklin$19,262Westfield Public Schools$18,846Westford$18,414Chelmsford Public Schools$18,032State median, 1,000+ students $21,173

Where the money came from

$162,293,000 in revenue: 26.4% state, 65.9% local and 7.8% federal. Total spending including $14,203,000 of capital outlay was $180,514,000, or $36,960 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Somerville Public Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $42,780,000; Local $106,916,000; Federal $12,597,000; total $162,293,000.
  • State$42,780,000 26%
  • Local$106,916,000 66%
  • Federal$12,597,000 8%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 243 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

4,815 students in 2022-23, 4,927 students in 2023-24, 4,952 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Somerville Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 4,815, 2023-24: 4,927, 2024-25: 4,95202k4k6k2022-234,8152023-244,9272024-254,952
Somerville Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 4,815, 2023-24: 4,927, 2024-25: 4,95202k4k6k2022-234,8152023-244,9272024-254,952
Somerville Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 4,815, 2023-24: 4,927, 2024-25: 4,95202k4k6k2022-234,8152023-244,9272024-254,952
Somerville Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 4,815, 2023-24: 4,927, 2024-25: 4,95202k4k6k2022-234,8152023-244,9272024-254,952

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-234,815430.211.2
2023-244,927440.711.2
2024-254,952420.811.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$39,734,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $8,136 per student

Somerville Public Schools booked $39,734,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 430 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $92,368 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 77 in 100 Massachusetts districts with a figure (state median $83,840, 276 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Massachusetts teacher salary at $88,903 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$28,727,00072.3%
Special education$6,860,00017.3%
Vocational$4,147,00010.4%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $6,966 in 2018-19, $7,238 in 2019-20, $7,735 in 2020-21, $8,179 in 2021-22, $8,136 in 2022-23.

Somerville Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $6,966, 2019-20: $7,238, 2020-21: $7,735, 2021-22: $8,179, 2022-23: $8,13602.5k5k7.5k10k2018-19$6,9662019-20$7,2382020-21$7,7352021-22$8,1792022-23$8,136
Somerville Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $6,966, 2019-20: $7,238, 2020-21: $7,735, 2021-22: $8,179, 2022-23: $8,13602.5k5k7.5k10k2018-19$6,9662019-20$7,2382020-21$7,7352021-22$8,1792022-23$8,136
Somerville Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $6,966, 2019-20: $7,238, 2020-21: $7,735, 2021-22: $8,179, 2022-23: $8,13602.5k5k7.5k10k2018-19$6,9662019-20$7,2382020-21$7,7352021-22$8,1792022-23$8,136
Somerville Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $6,966, 2019-20: $7,238, 2020-21: $7,735, 2021-22: $8,179, 2022-23: $8,13602.5k5k7.5k10k2018-19$6,9662019-20$7,2382020-21$7,7352021-22$8,1792022-23$8,136

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Somerville Public Schools scored proficient or above: 43% in reading and 34% in math, against 43.7% in reading and 40.7% in math across Massachusetts. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Massachusetts, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMassachusettsStudents tested
Reading and language arts43%43.7%2,348
Math34%40.7%2,344

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

86% of the 311 students in Somerville Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.2% across Massachusetts. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMassachusetts
Four-year graduation rate86%89.2%
Students in the class31172,602

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

8 elementary schools, 3,475 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
E Somerville Community74713.4All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Albert F. Argenziano School at Lincoln Park55313.5All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Arthur D Healey48211.8All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
John F Kennedy43914.3All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
West Somerville Neighborhood39714.5All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Winter Hill Community3888.4All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Capuano Early Childhood Center25010.9All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Benjamin G Brown21914.6All free (CEP)Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 16 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Next Wave Junior High163.1All free (CEP)Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 high schools, 1,461 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Somerville High1,39411.2All free (CEP)Not Title I
Full Circle High School675.9All free (CEP)Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Somerville Public Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Somerville Public Schools

  1. Massachusetts districts by spending per studentSomerville Public Schools ranks 10 of 243 Massachusetts districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($29,227).#10 of 243
  2. Every school district in MassachusettsSomerville Public Schools is the number 44 by size of 397 Massachusetts districts, with 4,884 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#44 of 397
  3. Westfield Public SchoolsThe next larger Massachusetts district: 4,894 students in fall 2022, $18,846 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,846
  4. BillericaThe next smaller Massachusetts district: 4,882 students in fall 2022, $20,862 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$20,862
  5. Compare Somerville Public Schools with Westfield Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Somerville High, its largest high school1,394 students in 2024-25, 11.2 per teacher.1,394
  7. Teacher salary spending across MassachusettsSomerville Public Schools spent $92,368 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $83,840); spending, not a salary.$92,368
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Somerville Public Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Somerville Public Schools?
    11 schools were open in 2024-25 (8 elementary, 1 middle, 2 high), enrolling 4,952 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Somerville Public Schools spend per student?
    $29,227 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Massachusetts median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $21,173 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $30,512 per student, up 4.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Somerville Public Schools' money come from?
    $162,293,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 26.4% state, 65.9% local and 7.8% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Somerville Public Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 664 of the 5,806 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 11.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Somerville Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $39,734,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $8,136 per student. Divided by the 430 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $92,368 per teacher, more than 77 in 100 Massachusetts districts (state median $83,840). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Massachusetts teacher salary at $88,903 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Somerville Public Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Somerville Public Schools scored proficient or above: 43% in reading and 34% in math, against 43.7% in reading and 40.7% in math across Massachusetts. Massachusetts's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Somerville Public Schools?
    86% of the 311 students in Somerville Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.2% across Massachusetts. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Somerville Public Schools' NCES district ID?
    2510890. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25