John F Kennedy

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 8 · Somerville, Massachusetts

John F Kennedy in Somerville, Massachusetts enrolled 439 students in 2024-25 with 30.6 full-time teachers, 14.3 students per teacher against the Massachusetts elementary-school median of 12.1. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 69% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 65% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Massachusetts: 43.7% and 42%).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 7%

440 students in 2022-23, 448 students in 2023-24, 439 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 33.1 to 30.6.

Students enrolled at John F Kennedy by school year2022-23: 440, 2023-24: 448, 2024-25: 43902004006002022-234402023-244482024-25439
Students enrolled at John F Kennedy by school year2022-23: 440, 2023-24: 448, 2024-25: 43902004006002022-234402023-244482024-25439
Students enrolled at John F Kennedy by school year2022-23: 440, 2023-24: 448, 2024-25: 43902004006002022-234402023-244482024-25439
Students enrolled at John F Kennedy by school year2022-23: 440, 2023-24: 448, 2024-25: 43902004006002022-234402023-244482024-25439
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2344033.113.3
2023-2444836.112.4
2024-2543930.614.3

14.3 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 86 of every 100 Massachusetts elementary schools

Among the 1,012 Massachusetts elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Massachusetts elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 21.2; John F Kennedy 14.3; state median 12.1.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherJohn F Kennedy 14.3state median 12.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Massachusetts elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 21.2; John F Kennedy 14.3; state median 12.1.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherJohn F Kennedy 14.3state median 12.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Massachusetts elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 21.2; John F Kennedy 14.3; state median 12.1.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherJohn F Kennedy 14.3state median 12.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Massachusetts elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 21.2; John F Kennedy 14.3; state median 12.1.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherJohn F Kennedy 14.3state median 12.1U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 210 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection John F Kennedy enrolled 420 students and had 2.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 12 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)2.0, one per 210 of the 420 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions12
  • Chronically absent14.3% (2022-23)

Who attends

65.2% of students were White, 12.8% Hispanic, 11.2% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White65.2%
  2. Hispanic12.8%
  3. Two or more races11.2%
  4. Asian7.3%
  5. Black3.2%
  6. American Indian0.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at John F Kennedy scored proficient or above: 69% in reading in 2021-22 and 65% in math in 2022-23, against 43.7% in reading in 2021-22 and 42% in math in 2022-23 across Massachusetts. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Massachusetts, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtMassachusetts
Reading and language arts, 2021-2269%43%43.7%
Math, 2022-2365%34% (2021-22)42%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Somerville

8 public elementary schools in Somerville report 2024-25 enrollment; John F Kennedy is number 4 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
E Somerville Community74713.4not reported
Albert F. Argenziano School at Lincoln Park55313.5not reported
Arthur D Healey48211.8not reported
John F Kennedy43914.3not reported
West Somerville Neighborhood39714.5not reported
Winter Hill Community3888.4not reported
Capuano Early Childhood Center25010.9not reported
Benjamin G Brown21914.6not reported

All public schools in Somerville →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about John F Kennedy

  1. Maria L. BaldwinThe nearest public elementary school, 0.5 miles away: 360 students, 11.0 per teacher (2024-25).0.5 mi
  2. Benjamin G BrownThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.6 miles away: 219 students, 14.6 per teacher (2024-25).0.6 mi
  3. Compare John F Kennedy with Maria L. BaldwinStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Somerville Public Schools spends per student$29,227 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$29,227
  5. The largest public schools in MassachusettsJohn F Kennedy is the number 359 by size of 1,014 Massachusetts elementary schools open in 2024-25.#359 of 1,014
  6. Massachusetts schools by students per teacher14.3 students per teacher here against the Massachusetts median of 12.1 for elementary schools.14.3:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about John F Kennedy

  1. How many students attend John F Kennedy?
    439 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 440 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Somerville, MA.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at John F Kennedy?
    14.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Massachusetts median for elementary schools is 12.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is John F Kennedy a Title I school?
    John F Kennedy ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at John F Kennedy do on state tests?
    The students tested at John F Kennedy scored proficient or above: 69% in reading in 2021-22 and 65% in math in 2022-23, against 43.7% in reading in 2021-22 and 42% in math in 2022-23 across Massachusetts. Massachusetts's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is John F Kennedy in?
    Somerville Public Schools, NCES district ID 2510890. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 251089001738 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22