Capuano Early Childhood Center

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to kindergarten · Somerville, Massachusetts

Capuano Early Childhood Center in Somerville, Massachusetts enrolled 250 students in 2024-25 with 22.9 full-time teachers, 10.9 students per teacher against the Massachusetts elementary-school median of 12.1. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 17% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 6%

213 students in 2022-23, 230 students in 2023-24, 250 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 21.7 to 22.9.

Students enrolled at Capuano Early Childhood Center by school year2022-23: 213, 2023-24: 230, 2024-25: 25001002003002022-232132023-242302024-25250
Students enrolled at Capuano Early Childhood Center by school year2022-23: 213, 2023-24: 230, 2024-25: 25001002003002022-232132023-242302024-25250
Students enrolled at Capuano Early Childhood Center by school year2022-23: 213, 2023-24: 230, 2024-25: 25001002003002022-232132023-242302024-25250
Students enrolled at Capuano Early Childhood Center by school year2022-23: 213, 2023-24: 230, 2024-25: 25001002003002022-232132023-242302024-25250
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2321321.79.8
2023-2423024.19.6
2024-2525022.910.9

10.9 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 72 of every 100 Massachusetts elementary schools

Among the 1,012 Massachusetts elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Massachusetts elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 21.2; This school 10.9; state median 12.1.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 10.9state median 12.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Massachusetts elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 21.2; This school 10.9; state median 12.1.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 10.9state median 12.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Massachusetts elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 21.2; This school 10.9; state median 12.1.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 10.9state median 12.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Massachusetts elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 21.2; This school 10.9; state median 12.1.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 10.9state median 12.1U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Capuano Early Childhood Center enrolled 54 students; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent10.3% (2022-23)

Who attends

35.7% of students were Hispanic, 31.3% White, 14.1% Asian in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic35.7%
  2. White31.3%
  3. Asian14.1%
  4. Two or more races10.4%
  5. Black8.4%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Somerville

8 public elementary schools in Somerville report 2024-25 enrollment; Capuano Early Childhood Center is number 7 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
E Somerville Community74713.4not reported
Albert F. Argenziano School at Lincoln Park55313.5not reported
Arthur D Healey48211.8not reported
John F Kennedy43914.3not reported
West Somerville Neighborhood39714.5not reported
Winter Hill Community3888.4not reported
Capuano Early Childhood Center25010.9not reported
Benjamin G Brown21914.6not reported

All public schools in Somerville →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Capuano Early Childhood Center

  1. E Somerville CommunityThe nearest public elementary school, 0.2 miles away: 747 students, 13.4 per teacher (2024-25).0.2 mi
  2. Albert F. Argenziano School at Lincoln ParkThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.6 miles away: 553 students, 13.5 per teacher (2024-25).0.6 mi
  3. Compare Capuano Early Childhood Center with E Somerville CommunityStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Somerville Public Schools spends per student$29,227 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$29,227
  5. The largest public schools in MassachusettsCapuano Early Childhood Center is the number 833 by size of 1,014 Massachusetts elementary schools open in 2024-25.#833 of 1,014
  6. Massachusetts schools by students per teacher10.9 students per teacher here against the Massachusetts median of 12.1 for elementary schools.10.9:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Capuano Early Childhood Center

  1. How many students attend Capuano Early Childhood Center?
    250 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 213 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Somerville, MA.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Capuano Early Childhood Center?
    10.9 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Massachusetts median for elementary schools is 12.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Capuano Early Childhood Center a Title I school?
    Capuano Early Childhood Center ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Capuano Early Childhood Center in?
    Somerville Public Schools, NCES district ID 2510890. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 251089002561 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22