Capuano Early Childhood Center
Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to kindergarten · Somerville, Massachusetts
Capuano Early Childhood Center in Somerville, Massachusetts enrolled 250 students in 2024-25 with 22.9 full-time teachers, 10.9 students per teacher against the Massachusetts elementary-school median of 12.1. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 17% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 6%
213 students in 2022-23, 230 students in 2023-24, 250 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 21.7 to 22.9.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 213 | 21.7 | 9.8 |
| 2023-24 | 230 | 24.1 | 9.6 |
| 2024-25 | 250 | 22.9 | 10.9 |
10.9 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 72 of every 100 Massachusetts elementary schools
Among the 1,012 Massachusetts elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Capuano Early Childhood Center enrolled 54 students; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absent10.3% (2022-23)
Who attends
35.7% of students were Hispanic, 31.3% White, 14.1% Asian in 2024-25.
- Hispanic35.7%
- White31.3%
- Asian14.1%
- Two or more races10.4%
- Black8.4%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Elementary schools in Somerville
8 public elementary schools in Somerville report 2024-25 enrollment; Capuano Early Childhood Center is number 7 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| E Somerville Community | 747 | 13.4 | not reported |
| Albert F. Argenziano School at Lincoln Park | 553 | 13.5 | not reported |
| Arthur D Healey | 482 | 11.8 | not reported |
| John F Kennedy | 439 | 14.3 | not reported |
| West Somerville Neighborhood | 397 | 14.5 | not reported |
| Winter Hill Community | 388 | 8.4 | not reported |
| Capuano Early Childhood Center | 250 | 10.9 | not reported |
| Benjamin G Brown | 219 | 14.6 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Capuano Early Childhood Center
- E Somerville CommunityThe nearest public elementary school, 0.2 miles away: 747 students, 13.4 per teacher (2024-25).0.2 mi
- Albert F. Argenziano School at Lincoln ParkThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.6 miles away: 553 students, 13.5 per teacher (2024-25).0.6 mi
- Compare Capuano Early Childhood Center with E Somerville CommunityStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Somerville Public Schools spends per student$29,227 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$29,227
- The largest public schools in MassachusettsCapuano Early Childhood Center is the number 833 by size of 1,014 Massachusetts elementary schools open in 2024-25.#833 of 1,014
- Massachusetts schools by students per teacher10.9 students per teacher here against the Massachusetts median of 12.1 for elementary schools.10.9:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Capuano Early Childhood Center
How many students attend Capuano Early Childhood Center?
250 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 213 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Somerville, MA.What is the student-teacher ratio at Capuano Early Childhood Center?
10.9 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Massachusetts median for elementary schools is 12.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Capuano Early Childhood Center a Title I school?
Capuano Early Childhood Center ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Capuano Early Childhood Center in?
Somerville Public Schools, NCES district ID 2510890. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 251089002561 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.