Snake River District
Public school district · Bingham County · Idaho · NCES district ID 1602970
Snake River District spent $7,742 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 93% of the other Idaho districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $9,654). Its 9 schools enrolled 3,730 students in 2024-25; 77.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $7,468 per student, down 3.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 85-89% (Idaho: 81.1%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Idaho districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Snake River District in enrollment (1,972 to 3,757 students) and Snake River District itself.
Where the money came from
$25,204,000 in revenue: 77.5% state, 16.3% local and 6.2% federal. Total spending including $54,000 of capital outlay was $22,587,000, or $7,821 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$19,540,000 78%
- Local$4,107,000 16%
- Federal$1,557,000 6%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 57 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
2,888 students in 2022-23, 3,172 students in 2023-24, 3,730 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 2,888 | 132.5 | 21.8 |
| 2023-24 | 3,172 | 138.7 | 22.9 |
| 2024-25 | 3,730 | 153.3 | 24.3 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$8,648,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $2,994 per student
Snake River District booked $8,648,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 133 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $64,925 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 48 in 100 Idaho districts with a figure (state median $65,359, 168 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Idaho teacher salary at $54,232 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $7,680,000 | 88.8% |
| Special education | $745,000 | 8.6% |
| Vocational | $23,000 | 0.3% |
| Other programs | $200,000 | 2.3% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,908 in 2018-19, $3,018 in 2019-20, $2,834 in 2020-21, $2,528 in 2021-22, $2,994 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Snake River District scored proficient or above: 51% in reading and 39% in math, against 54.8% in reading and 41.9% in math across Idaho. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Idaho, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Idaho | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 51% | 54.8% | 1,540 |
| Math | 39% | 41.9% | 1,543 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
85-89% of the 162 students in Snake River District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.1% across Idaho. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Idaho | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 85‑89% | 81.1% |
| Students in the class | 162 | 25,525 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
4 elementary schools, 2,392 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Snake River Online | 1,750 | 59.3 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Riverside Elementary School | 259 | 18.5 | 40.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Moreland Elementary School | 238 | 14.3 | 32.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Rockford Elementary School | 145 | 18.1 | 36.6% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 middle schools, 542 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Snake River Jr High School | 284 | 14.7 | 27.8% | Eligible, no program |
| Snake River Middle School | 258 | 16.6 | 30.2% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
3 high schools, 796 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Snake River High School | 583 | 15.1 | 20.1% | Not Title I |
| Snake River Opportunities High School | 150 | 14.5 | not reported | Not reported |
| Snake River Opportunities Alternative High School | 63 | 51.2 | not reported | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
Snake River Opportunities Alternative High School
High school in Blackfoot; open in 2024-25; 63 students; 51.2 students per teacher.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact Snake River District
- Phone: (208) 684-3001
- Office: 103 South 900 West, Blackfoot, ID 83221
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Snake River District
- Idaho districts by spending per studentSnake River District ranks 53 of 57 Idaho districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($7,742).#53 of 57
- Every school district in IdahoSnake River District is the number 26 by size of 183 Idaho districts, with 2,888 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#26 of 183
- Blaine County DistrictThe next larger Idaho district: 3,312 students in fall 2022, $19,043 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,043
- Emmett Independent DistrictThe next smaller Idaho district: 2,608 students in fall 2022, $9,086 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$9,086
- Compare Snake River District with Blaine County DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Snake River High School, its largest high school583 students in 2024-25, 15.1 per teacher.583
- Teacher salary spending across IdahoSnake River District spent $64,925 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $65,359); spending, not a salary.$64,925
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Snake River District
How many schools and students are in Snake River District?
9 schools were open in 2024-25 (4 elementary, 2 middle, 3 high), enrolling 3,730 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Snake River District spend per student?
$7,742 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Idaho median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $9,654 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $7,468 per student, down 3.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Snake River District's money come from?
$25,204,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 77.5% state, 16.3% local and 6.2% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Snake River District live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 276 of the 1,957 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 14.1%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Snake River District spend on teacher salaries?
$8,648,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $2,994 per student. Divided by the 133 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $64,925 per teacher, more than 48 in 100 Idaho districts (state median $65,359). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Idaho teacher salary at $54,232 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Snake River District do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Snake River District scored proficient or above: 51% in reading and 39% in math, against 54.8% in reading and 41.9% in math across Idaho. Idaho's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Snake River District?
85-89% of the 162 students in Snake River District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.1% across Idaho. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Snake River District's NCES district ID?
1602970. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25