Arkansas City USD 470

Listed by NCES as Arkansas City (district ID 2003450)

Public school district · Cowley County · Kansas · NCES district ID 2003450

Arkansas City USD 470 spent $13,624 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 54% of the other Kansas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $13,446). Its 8 schools enrolled 2,902 students in 2024-25; 76.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,619 per student, up 7.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 76% (Kansas: 88%).

Spending per student among Kansas districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Arkansas City USD 470 in enrollment (2,520 to 3,390 students) and Arkansas City USD 470 itself.

Current spending per student, Kansas districts closest in size to Arkansas City USD 470, FY23Newton Unified School District 373 $15,994; Great Bend Public Schools $15,609; Valley Center USD 262 $14,612; Basehor-Linwood $13,845; Bonner Springs $13,837; Arkansas City USD 470 $13,624; Pittsburg Unified School District 250 $12,501; Lansing USD 469 $12,481; Piper Unified School District 203 $12,062; Buhler $11,534; State median, 1,000+ students $13,446.10k12k14k16k18kNewton Unified School District…$15,994Great Bend Public Schools$15,609Valley Center USD 262$14,612Basehor-Linwood$13,845Bonner Springs$13,837Arkansas City USD 470$13,624Pittsburg Unified School Distr…$12,501Lansing USD 469$12,481Piper Unified School District …$12,062Buhler$11,534State median, 1,000+ students $13,446
Current spending per student, Kansas districts closest in size to Arkansas City USD 470, FY23Newton Unified School District 373 $15,994; Great Bend Public Schools $15,609; Valley Center USD 262 $14,612; Basehor-Linwood $13,845; Bonner Springs $13,837; Arkansas City USD 470 $13,624; Pittsburg Unified School District 250 $12,501; Lansing USD 469 $12,481; Piper Unified School District 203 $12,062; Buhler $11,534; State median, 1,000+ students $13,446.10k12k14k16k18kNewton Unified School District 373$15,994Great Bend Public Schools$15,609Valley Center USD 262$14,612Basehor-Linwood$13,845Bonner Springs$13,837Arkansas City USD 470$13,624Pittsburg Unified School District 2…$12,501Lansing USD 469$12,481Piper Unified School District 203$12,062Buhler$11,534State median, 1,000+ students $13,446
Current spending per student, Kansas districts closest in size to Arkansas City USD 470, FY23Newton Unified School District 373 $15,994; Great Bend Public Schools $15,609; Valley Center USD 262 $14,612; Basehor-Linwood $13,845; Bonner Springs $13,837; Arkansas City USD 470 $13,624; Pittsburg Unified School District 250 $12,501; Lansing USD 469 $12,481; Piper Unified School District 203 $12,062; Buhler $11,534; State median, 1,000+ students $13,446.10k14k18kNewton Unified School District 373$15,994Great Bend Public Schools$15,609Valley Center USD 262$14,612Basehor-Linwood$13,845Bonner Springs$13,837Arkansas City USD 470$13,624Pittsburg Unified School District 250$12,501Lansing USD 469$12,481Piper Unified School District 203$12,062Buhler$11,534State median, 1,000+ students $13,446
Current spending per student, Kansas districts closest in size to Arkansas City USD 470, FY23Newton Unified School District 373 $15,994; Great Bend Public Schools $15,609; Valley Center USD 262 $14,612; Basehor-Linwood $13,845; Bonner Springs $13,837; Arkansas City USD 470 $13,624; Pittsburg Unified School District 250 $12,501; Lansing USD 469 $12,481; Piper Unified School District 203 $12,062; Buhler $11,534; State median, 1,000+ students $13,446.10k14k18kNewton Unified School District 373$15,994Great Bend Public Schools$15,609Valley Center USD 262$14,612Basehor-Linwood$13,845Bonner Springs$13,837Arkansas City USD 470$13,624Pittsburg Unified School District 250$12,501Lansing USD 469$12,481Piper Unified School District 203$12,062Buhler$11,534State median, 1,000+ students $13,446

Where the money came from

$49,140,000 in revenue: 76.8% state, 11.3% local and 11.9% federal. Total spending including $2,102,000 of capital outlay was $42,140,000, or $14,596 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Arkansas City USD 470 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $37,763,000; Local $5,545,000; Federal $5,832,000; total $49,140,000.
  • State$37,763,000 77%
  • Local$5,545,000 11%
  • Federal$5,832,000 12%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 83 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

2,887 students in 2022-23, 2,917 students in 2023-24, 2,902 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Arkansas City USD 470 enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,887, 2023-24: 2,917, 2024-25: 2,90201k2k3k2022-232,8872023-242,9172024-252,902
Arkansas City USD 470 enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,887, 2023-24: 2,917, 2024-25: 2,90201k2k3k2022-232,8872023-242,9172024-252,902
Arkansas City USD 470 enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,887, 2023-24: 2,917, 2024-25: 2,90201k2k3k2022-232,8872023-242,9172024-252,902
Arkansas City USD 470 enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,887, 2023-24: 2,917, 2024-25: 2,90201k2k3k2022-232,8872023-242,9172024-252,902

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-232,887179.816.1
2023-242,917175.816.6
2024-252,902209.213.9

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$14,227,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,928 per student

Arkansas City USD 470 booked $14,227,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 182 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $78,278 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 98 in 100 Kansas districts with a figure (state median $57,761, 260 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Kansas teacher salary at $54,815 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$13,554,00095.3%
Vocational$603,0004.2%
Other programs$70,0000.5%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,642 in 2018-19, $3,967 in 2019-20, $4,324 in 2020-21, $4,667 in 2021-22, $4,928 in 2022-23.

Arkansas City USD 470 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,642, 2019-20: $3,967, 2020-21: $4,324, 2021-22: $4,667, 2022-23: $4,92802k4k6k2018-19$3,6422019-20$3,9672020-21$4,3242021-22$4,6672022-23$4,928
Arkansas City USD 470 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,642, 2019-20: $3,967, 2020-21: $4,324, 2021-22: $4,667, 2022-23: $4,92802k4k6k2018-19$3,6422019-20$3,9672020-21$4,3242021-22$4,6672022-23$4,928
Arkansas City USD 470 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,642, 2019-20: $3,967, 2020-21: $4,324, 2021-22: $4,667, 2022-23: $4,92802k4k6k2018-19$3,6422019-20$3,9672020-21$4,3242021-22$4,6672022-23$4,928
Arkansas City USD 470 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,642, 2019-20: $3,967, 2020-21: $4,324, 2021-22: $4,667, 2022-23: $4,92802k4k6k2018-19$3,6422019-20$3,9672020-21$4,3242021-22$4,6672022-23$4,928

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Arkansas City USD 470 scored proficient or above: 18% in reading and 16% in math, against 32.5% in reading and 29.4% in math across Kansas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Kansas, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtKansasStudents tested
Reading and language arts18%32.5%1,419
Math16%29.4%1,412

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

76% of the 219 students in Arkansas City USD 470's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Kansas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtKansas
Four-year graduation rate76%88%
Students in the class21936,783

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

6 elementary schools, 1,389 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Adams Elementary30613.364.7%Schoolwide program
Frances Willard Elementary28117.572.6%Schoolwide program
Jefferson Elementary26115.563.2%Schoolwide program
Roosevelt Elementary21911.966.7%Schoolwide program
I X L Elementary20013.971.5%Schoolwide program
C 4 Elementary12212.836.1%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 628 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Arkansas City Middle School62812.952.2%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 885 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Arkansas City High88514.147.3%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Arkansas City USD 470

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Arkansas City USD 470

  1. Kansas districts by spending per studentArkansas City USD 470 ranks 39 of 83 Kansas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,624).#39 of 83
  2. Every school district in KansasArkansas City USD 470 is the number 35 by size of 290 Kansas districts, with 2,887 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#35 of 290
  3. Great Bend Public SchoolsThe next larger Kansas district: 2,942 students in fall 2022, $15,609 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,609
  4. Piper Unified School District 203The next smaller Kansas district: 2,780 students in fall 2022, $12,062 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,062
  5. Compare Arkansas City USD 470 with Great Bend Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Arkansas City High, its largest high school885 students in 2024-25, 14.1 per teacher.885
  7. Teacher salary spending across KansasArkansas City USD 470 spent $78,278 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $57,761); spending, not a salary.$78,278
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Arkansas City USD 470

  1. How many schools and students are in Arkansas City USD 470?
    8 schools were open in 2024-25 (6 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 2,902 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Arkansas City USD 470 spend per student?
    $13,624 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Kansas median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,446 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,619 per student, up 7.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Arkansas City USD 470's money come from?
    $49,140,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 76.8% state, 11.3% local and 11.9% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Arkansas City USD 470 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 516 of the 3,004 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 17.2%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Arkansas City USD 470 spend on teacher salaries?
    $14,227,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,928 per student. Divided by the 182 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $78,278 per teacher, more than 98 in 100 Kansas districts (state median $57,761). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Kansas teacher salary at $54,815 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Arkansas City USD 470 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Arkansas City USD 470 scored proficient or above: 18% in reading and 16% in math, against 32.5% in reading and 29.4% in math across Kansas. Kansas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Arkansas City USD 470?
    76% of the 219 students in Arkansas City USD 470's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Kansas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Arkansas City USD 470's NCES district ID?
    2003450. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25