Valley Center USD 262

Listed by NCES as Valley Center Pub Sch (district ID 2012510)

Public school district · Sedgwick County · Kansas · NCES district ID 2012510

Valley Center USD 262 spent $14,612 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 74% of the other Kansas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $13,446). Its 7 schools enrolled 3,177 students in 2024-25; 61.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,850 per student, up 8.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 92% (Kansas: 88%).

Spending per student among Kansas districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Valley Center USD 262 in enrollment (2,654 to 3,604 students) and Valley Center USD 262 itself.

Current spending per student, Kansas districts closest in size to Valley Center USD 262, FY23Newton Unified School District 373 $15,994; Great Bend Public Schools $15,609; Hays $15,400; Valley Center USD 262 $14,612; Basehor-Linwood $13,845; Leavenworth Unified $13,771; Arkansas City USD 470 $13,624; Pittsburg Unified School District 250 $12,501; Lansing USD 469 $12,481; Piper Unified School District 203 $12,062; State median, 1,000+ students $13,446.10k12k14k16k18kNewton Unified School District…$15,994Great Bend Public Schools$15,609Hays$15,400Valley Center USD 262$14,612Basehor-Linwood$13,845Leavenworth Unified$13,771Arkansas City USD 470$13,624Pittsburg Unified School Distr…$12,501Lansing USD 469$12,481Piper Unified School District …$12,062State median, 1,000+ students $13,446
Current spending per student, Kansas districts closest in size to Valley Center USD 262, FY23Newton Unified School District 373 $15,994; Great Bend Public Schools $15,609; Hays $15,400; Valley Center USD 262 $14,612; Basehor-Linwood $13,845; Leavenworth Unified $13,771; Arkansas City USD 470 $13,624; Pittsburg Unified School District 250 $12,501; Lansing USD 469 $12,481; Piper Unified School District 203 $12,062; State median, 1,000+ students $13,446.10k12k14k16k18kNewton Unified School District 373$15,994Great Bend Public Schools$15,609Hays$15,400Valley Center USD 262$14,612Basehor-Linwood$13,845Leavenworth Unified$13,771Arkansas City USD 470$13,624Pittsburg Unified School District 2…$12,501Lansing USD 469$12,481Piper Unified School District 203$12,062State median, 1,000+ students $13,446
Current spending per student, Kansas districts closest in size to Valley Center USD 262, FY23Newton Unified School District 373 $15,994; Great Bend Public Schools $15,609; Hays $15,400; Valley Center USD 262 $14,612; Basehor-Linwood $13,845; Leavenworth Unified $13,771; Arkansas City USD 470 $13,624; Pittsburg Unified School District 250 $12,501; Lansing USD 469 $12,481; Piper Unified School District 203 $12,062; State median, 1,000+ students $13,446.10k14k18kNewton Unified School District 373$15,994Great Bend Public Schools$15,609Hays$15,400Valley Center USD 262$14,612Basehor-Linwood$13,845Leavenworth Unified$13,771Arkansas City USD 470$13,624Pittsburg Unified School District 250$12,501Lansing USD 469$12,481Piper Unified School District 203$12,062State median, 1,000+ students $13,446
Current spending per student, Kansas districts closest in size to Valley Center USD 262, FY23Newton Unified School District 373 $15,994; Great Bend Public Schools $15,609; Hays $15,400; Valley Center USD 262 $14,612; Basehor-Linwood $13,845; Leavenworth Unified $13,771; Arkansas City USD 470 $13,624; Pittsburg Unified School District 250 $12,501; Lansing USD 469 $12,481; Piper Unified School District 203 $12,062; State median, 1,000+ students $13,446.10k14k18kNewton Unified School District 373$15,994Great Bend Public Schools$15,609Hays$15,400Valley Center USD 262$14,612Basehor-Linwood$13,845Leavenworth Unified$13,771Arkansas City USD 470$13,624Pittsburg Unified School District 250$12,501Lansing USD 469$12,481Piper Unified School District 203$12,062State median, 1,000+ students $13,446

Where the money came from

$57,622,000 in revenue: 61.7% state, 30.7% local and 7.6% federal. Total spending including $3,353,000 of capital outlay was $51,819,000, or $16,219 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Valley Center USD 262 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $35,535,000; Local $17,696,000; Federal $4,391,000; total $57,622,000.
  • State$35,535,000 62%
  • Local$17,696,000 31%
  • Federal$4,391,000 8%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 83 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

3,195 students in 2022-23, 3,179 students in 2023-24, 3,177 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Valley Center USD 262 enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,195, 2023-24: 3,179, 2024-25: 3,17701k2k3k4k2022-233,1952023-243,1792024-253,177
Valley Center USD 262 enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,195, 2023-24: 3,179, 2024-25: 3,17701k2k3k4k2022-233,1952023-243,1792024-253,177
Valley Center USD 262 enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,195, 2023-24: 3,179, 2024-25: 3,17701k2k3k4k2022-233,1952023-243,1792024-253,177
Valley Center USD 262 enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,195, 2023-24: 3,179, 2024-25: 3,17701k2k3k4k2022-233,1952023-243,1792024-253,177

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-233,195211.015.1
2023-243,179214.414.8
2024-253,177223.414.2

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$14,132,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,423 per student

Valley Center USD 262 booked $14,132,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 226 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $62,559 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 73 in 100 Kansas districts with a figure (state median $57,761, 260 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Kansas teacher salary at $54,815 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$10,941,00077.4%
Special education$2,400,00017.0%
Vocational$718,0005.1%
Other programs$73,0000.5%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,946 in 2018-19, $3,103 in 2019-20, $3,423 in 2020-21, $4,240 in 2021-22, $4,423 in 2022-23.

Valley Center USD 262 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,946, 2019-20: $3,103, 2020-21: $3,423, 2021-22: $4,240, 2022-23: $4,42302k4k6k2018-19$2,9462019-20$3,1032020-21$3,4232021-22$4,2402022-23$4,423
Valley Center USD 262 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,946, 2019-20: $3,103, 2020-21: $3,423, 2021-22: $4,240, 2022-23: $4,42302k4k6k2018-19$2,9462019-20$3,1032020-21$3,4232021-22$4,2402022-23$4,423
Valley Center USD 262 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,946, 2019-20: $3,103, 2020-21: $3,423, 2021-22: $4,240, 2022-23: $4,42302k4k6k2018-19$2,9462019-20$3,1032020-21$3,4232021-22$4,2402022-23$4,423
Valley Center USD 262 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,946, 2019-20: $3,103, 2020-21: $3,423, 2021-22: $4,240, 2022-23: $4,42302k4k6k2018-19$2,9462019-20$3,1032020-21$3,4232021-22$4,2402022-23$4,423

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Valley Center USD 262 scored proficient or above: 37% in reading and 36% in math, against 32.5% in reading and 29.4% in math across Kansas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Kansas, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtKansasStudents tested
Reading and language arts37%32.5%1,687
Math36%29.4%1,687

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

92% of the 250 students in Valley Center USD 262's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Kansas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtKansas
Four-year graduation rate92%88%
Students in the class25036,783

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

4 elementary schools, 1,286 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Valley Center Intermediate School44313.239.1%Schoolwide program
Wheatland Elementary32512.234.2%Schoolwide program
West Elementary26411.441.7%Schoolwide program
Abilene Elementary25413.741.7%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 802 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Valley Center Middle School80215.136.8%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 high schools, 1,089 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Valley Center High1,01114.734.4%Eligible, no program
The Learning Center78not reported3.8%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Valley Center USD 262

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Valley Center USD 262

  1. Kansas districts by spending per studentValley Center USD 262 ranks 22 of 83 Kansas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,612).#22 of 83
  2. Every school district in KansasValley Center USD 262 is the number 32 by size of 290 Kansas districts, with 3,195 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#32 of 290
  3. Newton Unified School District 373The next larger Kansas district: 3,215 students in fall 2022, $15,994 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,994
  4. Basehor-LinwoodThe next smaller Kansas district: 3,043 students in fall 2022, $13,845 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,845
  5. Compare Valley Center USD 262 with Newton Unified School District 373Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Valley Center High, its largest high school1,011 students in 2024-25, 14.7 per teacher.1,011
  7. Teacher salary spending across KansasValley Center USD 262 spent $62,559 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $57,761); spending, not a salary.$62,559
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Valley Center USD 262

  1. How many schools and students are in Valley Center USD 262?
    7 schools were open in 2024-25 (4 elementary, 1 middle, 2 high), enrolling 3,177 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Valley Center USD 262 spend per student?
    $14,612 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Kansas median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,446 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,850 per student, up 8.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Valley Center USD 262's money come from?
    $57,622,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 61.7% state, 30.7% local and 7.6% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Valley Center USD 262 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 249 of the 3,362 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 7.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Valley Center USD 262 spend on teacher salaries?
    $14,132,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,423 per student. Divided by the 226 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $62,559 per teacher, more than 73 in 100 Kansas districts (state median $57,761). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Kansas teacher salary at $54,815 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Valley Center USD 262 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Valley Center USD 262 scored proficient or above: 37% in reading and 36% in math, against 32.5% in reading and 29.4% in math across Kansas. Kansas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Valley Center USD 262?
    92% of the 250 students in Valley Center USD 262's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Kansas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Valley Center USD 262's NCES district ID?
    2012510. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25