Great Bend Public Schools

Listed by NCES as Great Bend (district ID 2006660)

Public school district · Barton County · Kansas · NCES district ID 2006660

Great Bend Public Schools spent $15,609 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 85% of the other Kansas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $13,446). Its 7 schools enrolled 2,876 students in 2024-25; 58.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,214 per student, up 3.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 92% (Kansas: 88%).

Spending per student among Kansas districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Great Bend Public Schools in enrollment (2,520 to 3,390 students) and Great Bend Public Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Kansas districts closest in size to Great Bend Public Schools, FY23Newton Unified School District 373 $15,994; Great Bend Public Schools $15,609; Valley Center USD 262 $14,612; Basehor-Linwood $13,845; Bonner Springs $13,837; Arkansas City USD 470 $13,624; Pittsburg Unified School District 250 $12,501; Lansing USD 469 $12,481; Piper Unified School District 203 $12,062; Buhler $11,534; State median, 1,000+ students $13,446.10k12k14k16k18kNewton Unified School District…$15,994Great Bend Public Schools$15,609Valley Center USD 262$14,612Basehor-Linwood$13,845Bonner Springs$13,837Arkansas City USD 470$13,624Pittsburg Unified School Distr…$12,501Lansing USD 469$12,481Piper Unified School District …$12,062Buhler$11,534State median, 1,000+ students $13,446
Current spending per student, Kansas districts closest in size to Great Bend Public Schools, FY23Newton Unified School District 373 $15,994; Great Bend Public Schools $15,609; Valley Center USD 262 $14,612; Basehor-Linwood $13,845; Bonner Springs $13,837; Arkansas City USD 470 $13,624; Pittsburg Unified School District 250 $12,501; Lansing USD 469 $12,481; Piper Unified School District 203 $12,062; Buhler $11,534; State median, 1,000+ students $13,446.10k12k14k16k18kNewton Unified School District 373$15,994Great Bend Public Schools$15,609Valley Center USD 262$14,612Basehor-Linwood$13,845Bonner Springs$13,837Arkansas City USD 470$13,624Pittsburg Unified School District 2…$12,501Lansing USD 469$12,481Piper Unified School District 203$12,062Buhler$11,534State median, 1,000+ students $13,446
Current spending per student, Kansas districts closest in size to Great Bend Public Schools, FY23Newton Unified School District 373 $15,994; Great Bend Public Schools $15,609; Valley Center USD 262 $14,612; Basehor-Linwood $13,845; Bonner Springs $13,837; Arkansas City USD 470 $13,624; Pittsburg Unified School District 250 $12,501; Lansing USD 469 $12,481; Piper Unified School District 203 $12,062; Buhler $11,534; State median, 1,000+ students $13,446.10k14k18kNewton Unified School District 373$15,994Great Bend Public Schools$15,609Valley Center USD 262$14,612Basehor-Linwood$13,845Bonner Springs$13,837Arkansas City USD 470$13,624Pittsburg Unified School District 250$12,501Lansing USD 469$12,481Piper Unified School District 203$12,062Buhler$11,534State median, 1,000+ students $13,446
Current spending per student, Kansas districts closest in size to Great Bend Public Schools, FY23Newton Unified School District 373 $15,994; Great Bend Public Schools $15,609; Valley Center USD 262 $14,612; Basehor-Linwood $13,845; Bonner Springs $13,837; Arkansas City USD 470 $13,624; Pittsburg Unified School District 250 $12,501; Lansing USD 469 $12,481; Piper Unified School District 203 $12,062; Buhler $11,534; State median, 1,000+ students $13,446.10k14k18kNewton Unified School District 373$15,994Great Bend Public Schools$15,609Valley Center USD 262$14,612Basehor-Linwood$13,845Bonner Springs$13,837Arkansas City USD 470$13,624Pittsburg Unified School District 250$12,501Lansing USD 469$12,481Piper Unified School District 203$12,062Buhler$11,534State median, 1,000+ students $13,446

Where the money came from

$53,733,000 in revenue: 58.3% state, 29.4% local and 12.3% federal. Total spending including $10,029,000 of capital outlay was $55,970,000, or $19,024 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Great Bend Public Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $31,320,000; Local $15,779,000; Federal $6,634,000; total $53,733,000.
  • State$31,320,000 58%
  • Local$15,779,000 29%
  • Federal$6,634,000 12%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 83 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

2,756 students in 2022-23, 2,774 students in 2023-24, 2,876 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Great Bend Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,756, 2023-24: 2,774, 2024-25: 2,87601k2k3k2022-232,7562023-242,7742024-252,876
Great Bend Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,756, 2023-24: 2,774, 2024-25: 2,87601k2k3k2022-232,7562023-242,7742024-252,876
Great Bend Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,756, 2023-24: 2,774, 2024-25: 2,87601k2k3k2022-232,7562023-242,7742024-252,876
Great Bend Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,756, 2023-24: 2,774, 2024-25: 2,87601k2k3k2022-232,7562023-242,7742024-252,876

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-232,756212.513.0
2023-242,774212.013.1
2024-252,876219.913.1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$13,439,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,568 per student

Great Bend Public Schools booked $13,439,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 228 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $58,819 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 56 in 100 Kansas districts with a figure (state median $57,761, 260 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Kansas teacher salary at $54,815 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$9,514,00070.8%
Special education$2,910,00021.7%
Vocational$569,0004.2%
Other programs$446,0003.3%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,212 in 2018-19, $4,162 in 2019-20, $4,583 in 2020-21, $4,432 in 2021-22, $4,568 in 2022-23.

Great Bend Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,212, 2019-20: $4,162, 2020-21: $4,583, 2021-22: $4,432, 2022-23: $4,56802k4k6k2018-19$4,2122019-20$4,1622020-21$4,5832021-22$4,4322022-23$4,568
Great Bend Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,212, 2019-20: $4,162, 2020-21: $4,583, 2021-22: $4,432, 2022-23: $4,56802k4k6k2018-19$4,2122019-20$4,1622020-21$4,5832021-22$4,4322022-23$4,568
Great Bend Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,212, 2019-20: $4,162, 2020-21: $4,583, 2021-22: $4,432, 2022-23: $4,56802k4k6k2018-19$4,2122019-20$4,1622020-21$4,5832021-22$4,4322022-23$4,568
Great Bend Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,212, 2019-20: $4,162, 2020-21: $4,583, 2021-22: $4,432, 2022-23: $4,56802k4k6k2018-19$4,2122019-20$4,1622020-21$4,5832021-22$4,4322022-23$4,568

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Great Bend Public Schools scored proficient or above: 26% in reading and 25% in math, against 32.5% in reading and 29.4% in math across Kansas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Kansas, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtKansasStudents tested
Reading and language arts26%32.5%1,448
Math25%29.4%1,447

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

92% of the 210 students in Great Bend Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Kansas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtKansas
Four-year graduation rate92%88%
Students in the class21036,783

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

5 elementary schools, 1,515 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Eisenhower Elementary34312.970.3%Schoolwide program
Park Elementary30414.567.1%Schoolwide program
Jefferson Elementary29714.244.8%Schoolwide program
Riley Elementary29612.585.1%Schoolwide program
Lincoln Elementary27515.150.5%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 438 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Great Bend Middle School43810.659.6%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 923 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Great Bend High School92313.553.8%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Great Bend Public Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Great Bend Public Schools

  1. Kansas districts by spending per studentGreat Bend Public Schools ranks 13 of 83 Kansas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,609).#13 of 83
  2. Every school district in KansasGreat Bend Public Schools is the number 34 by size of 290 Kansas districts, with 2,942 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#34 of 290
  3. Basehor-LinwoodThe next larger Kansas district: 3,043 students in fall 2022, $13,845 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,845
  4. Arkansas City USD 470The next smaller Kansas district: 2,887 students in fall 2022, $13,624 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,624
  5. Compare Great Bend Public Schools with Basehor-LinwoodEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Great Bend High School, its largest high school923 students in 2024-25, 13.5 per teacher.923
  7. Teacher salary spending across KansasGreat Bend Public Schools spent $58,819 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $57,761); spending, not a salary.$58,819
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Great Bend Public Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Great Bend Public Schools?
    7 schools were open in 2024-25 (5 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 2,876 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Great Bend Public Schools spend per student?
    $15,609 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Kansas median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,446 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,214 per student, up 3.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Great Bend Public Schools' money come from?
    $53,733,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 58.3% state, 29.4% local and 12.3% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Great Bend Public Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 515 of the 3,026 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 17.0%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Great Bend Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $13,439,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,568 per student. Divided by the 228 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $58,819 per teacher, more than 56 in 100 Kansas districts (state median $57,761). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Kansas teacher salary at $54,815 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Great Bend Public Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Great Bend Public Schools scored proficient or above: 26% in reading and 25% in math, against 32.5% in reading and 29.4% in math across Kansas. Kansas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Great Bend Public Schools?
    92% of the 210 students in Great Bend Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Kansas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Great Bend Public Schools' NCES district ID?
    2006660. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25