Bristol Warren

Public school district · Bristol County · Rhode Island · NCES district ID 4400065

Bristol Warren spent $19,760 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 56% of the other Rhode Island districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $20,044). Its 6 schools enrolled 2,627 students in 2024-25; 26.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $20,479 per student, up 3.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% (Rhode Island: 84.1%).

Spending per student among Rhode Island districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Bristol Warren in enrollment (2,415 to 3,405 students) and Bristol Warren itself.

Current spending per student, Rhode Island districts closest in size to Bristol Warren, FY23South Kingstown $23,929; Central Falls $21,971; Chariho $20,898; Johnston $20,505; Bristol Warren $19,760; Lincoln $19,279; East Greenwich $18,615; Barrington $18,135; Smithfield $18,082; Achievement First Rhode Island $17,425; State median, 1,000+ students $20,044.15k17.5k20k22.5k25kSouth Kingstown$23,929Central Falls$21,971Chariho$20,898Johnston$20,505Bristol Warren$19,760Lincoln$19,279East Greenwich$18,615Barrington$18,135Smithfield$18,082Achievement First Rhode Island$17,425State median, 1,000+ students $20,044
Current spending per student, Rhode Island districts closest in size to Bristol Warren, FY23South Kingstown $23,929; Central Falls $21,971; Chariho $20,898; Johnston $20,505; Bristol Warren $19,760; Lincoln $19,279; East Greenwich $18,615; Barrington $18,135; Smithfield $18,082; Achievement First Rhode Island $17,425; State median, 1,000+ students $20,044.15k17.5k20k22.5k25kSouth Kingstown$23,929Central Falls$21,971Chariho$20,898Johnston$20,505Bristol Warren$19,760Lincoln$19,279East Greenwich$18,615Barrington$18,135Smithfield$18,082Achievement First Rhode Island$17,425State median, 1,000+ students $20,044
Current spending per student, Rhode Island districts closest in size to Bristol Warren, FY23South Kingstown $23,929; Central Falls $21,971; Chariho $20,898; Johnston $20,505; Bristol Warren $19,760; Lincoln $19,279; East Greenwich $18,615; Barrington $18,135; Smithfield $18,082; Achievement First Rhode Island $17,425; State median, 1,000+ students $20,044.15k20k25kSouth Kingstown$23,929Central Falls$21,971Chariho$20,898Johnston$20,505Bristol Warren$19,760Lincoln$19,279East Greenwich$18,615Barrington$18,135Smithfield$18,082Achievement First Rhode Island$17,425State median, 1,000+ students $20,044
Current spending per student, Rhode Island districts closest in size to Bristol Warren, FY23South Kingstown $23,929; Central Falls $21,971; Chariho $20,898; Johnston $20,505; Bristol Warren $19,760; Lincoln $19,279; East Greenwich $18,615; Barrington $18,135; Smithfield $18,082; Achievement First Rhode Island $17,425; State median, 1,000+ students $20,044.15k20k25kSouth Kingstown$23,929Central Falls$21,971Chariho$20,898Johnston$20,505Bristol Warren$19,760Lincoln$19,279East Greenwich$18,615Barrington$18,135Smithfield$18,082Achievement First Rhode Island$17,425State median, 1,000+ students $20,044

Where the money came from

$67,639,000 in revenue: 26.7% state, 65.4% local and 7.9% federal. Total spending including $3,330,000 of capital outlay was $68,372,000, or $23,675 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Bristol Warren revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $18,052,000; Local $44,245,000; Federal $5,342,000; total $67,639,000.
  • State$18,052,000 27%
  • Local$44,245,000 65%
  • Federal$5,342,000 8%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 33 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

2,837 students in 2022-23, 2,730 students in 2023-24, 2,627 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Bristol Warren enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,837, 2023-24: 2,730, 2024-25: 2,62701k2k3k2022-232,8372023-242,7302024-252,627
Bristol Warren enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,837, 2023-24: 2,730, 2024-25: 2,62701k2k3k2022-232,8372023-242,7302024-252,627
Bristol Warren enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,837, 2023-24: 2,730, 2024-25: 2,62701k2k3k2022-232,8372023-242,7302024-252,627
Bristol Warren enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,837, 2023-24: 2,730, 2024-25: 2,62701k2k3k2022-232,8372023-242,7302024-252,627

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-232,837213.313.3
2023-242,730207.013.2
2024-252,627203.012.9

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$19,804,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $6,857 per student

Bristol Warren booked $19,804,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 213 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $92,846 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 86 in 100 Rhode Island districts with a figure (state median $84,165, 58 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Rhode Island teacher salary at $76,852 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$15,672,00079.1%
Special education$3,115,00015.7%
Vocational$584,0002.9%
Other programs$433,0002.2%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $5,951 in 2018-19, $6,257 in 2019-20, $6,588 in 2020-21, $6,746 in 2021-22, $6,857 in 2022-23.

Bristol Warren teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,951, 2019-20: $6,257, 2020-21: $6,588, 2021-22: $6,746, 2022-23: $6,85702k4k6k8k2018-19$5,9512019-20$6,2572020-21$6,5882021-22$6,7462022-23$6,857
Bristol Warren teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,951, 2019-20: $6,257, 2020-21: $6,588, 2021-22: $6,746, 2022-23: $6,85702k4k6k8k2018-19$5,9512019-20$6,2572020-21$6,5882021-22$6,7462022-23$6,857
Bristol Warren teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,951, 2019-20: $6,257, 2020-21: $6,588, 2021-22: $6,746, 2022-23: $6,85702k4k6k8k2018-19$5,9512019-20$6,2572020-21$6,5882021-22$6,7462022-23$6,857
Bristol Warren teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,951, 2019-20: $6,257, 2020-21: $6,588, 2021-22: $6,746, 2022-23: $6,85702k4k6k8k2018-19$5,9512019-20$6,2572020-21$6,5882021-22$6,7462022-23$6,857

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Bristol Warren scored proficient or above: 48% in reading and 39% in math, against 33.1% in reading and 26.6% in math across Rhode Island. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Rhode Island, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtRhode IslandStudents tested
Reading and language arts48%33.1%1,533
Math39%26.6%1,533

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90% of the 230 students in Bristol Warren's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 84.1% across Rhode Island. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtRhode Island
Four-year graduation rate90%84.1%
Students in the class23011,062

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

4 elementary schools, 1,207 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Hugh Cole School51713.332.9%Schoolwide program
Colt Andrews School30714.038.4%Schoolwide program
Rockwell School26017.315.8%Not Title I
Guiteras School1239.533.3%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 633 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Kickemuit Middle School63312.430.5%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 787 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Mt. Hope High School78712.531.3%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Bristol Warren

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Bristol Warren

  1. Rhode Island districts by spending per studentBristol Warren ranks 19 of 33 Rhode Island districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($19,760).#19 of 33
  2. Every school district in Rhode IslandBristol Warren is the number 16 by size of 64 Rhode Island districts, with 2,888 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#16 of 64
  3. CharihoThe next larger Rhode Island district: 3,102 students in fall 2022, $20,898 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$20,898
  4. Central FallsThe next smaller Rhode Island district: 2,596 students in fall 2022, $21,971 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$21,971
  5. Compare Bristol Warren with CharihoEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Mt. Hope High School, its largest high school787 students in 2024-25, 12.5 per teacher.787
  7. Teacher salary spending across Rhode IslandBristol Warren spent $92,846 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $84,165); spending, not a salary.$92,846
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Bristol Warren

  1. How many schools and students are in Bristol Warren?
    6 schools were open in 2024-25 (4 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 2,627 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Bristol Warren spend per student?
    $19,760 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Rhode Island median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $20,044 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $20,479 per student, up 3.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Bristol Warren's money come from?
    $67,639,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 26.7% state, 65.4% local and 7.9% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Bristol Warren live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 232 of the 3,243 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 7.2%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Bristol Warren spend on teacher salaries?
    $19,804,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $6,857 per student. Divided by the 213 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $92,846 per teacher, more than 86 in 100 Rhode Island districts (state median $84,165). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Rhode Island teacher salary at $76,852 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Bristol Warren do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Bristol Warren scored proficient or above: 48% in reading and 39% in math, against 33.1% in reading and 26.6% in math across Rhode Island. Rhode Island's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Bristol Warren?
    90% of the 230 students in Bristol Warren's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 84.1% across Rhode Island. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Bristol Warren's NCES district ID?
    4400065. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25