Pawtucket
Public school district · Providence County · Rhode Island · NCES district ID 4400840
Pawtucket spent $19,041 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 69% of the other Rhode Island districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $20,044). Its 16 schools enrolled 7,708 students in 2024-25; 60.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,860 per student, down 1.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 72% (Rhode Island: 84.1%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Rhode Island's largest districts
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Pawtucket ranks 7.
Where the money came from
$358,248,000 in revenue: 60.3% state, 19.5% local and 20.2% federal. Total spending including $17,501,000 of capital outlay was $193,516,000, or $24,021 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$215,953,000 60%
- Local$69,891,000 20%
- Federal$72,404,000 20%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 33 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
7,899 students in 2022-23, 7,721 students in 2023-24, 7,708 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 7,899 | 599.7 | 13.2 |
| 2023-24 | 7,721 | 579.0 | 13.3 |
| 2024-25 | 7,708 | 572.0 | 13.5 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$50,820,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $6,308 per student
Pawtucket booked $50,820,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 604 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $84,111 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 49 in 100 Rhode Island districts with a figure (state median $84,165, 58 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Rhode Island teacher salary at $76,852 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $34,027,000 | 67.0% |
| Special education | $9,047,000 | 17.8% |
| Vocational | $1,025,000 | 2.0% |
| Other programs | $6,721,000 | 13.2% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $5,216 in 2018-19, $5,397 in 2019-20, $5,682 in 2020-21, $6,128 in 2021-22, $6,308 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Pawtucket scored proficient or above: 19% in reading and 15% in math, against 33.1% in reading and 26.6% in math across Rhode Island. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Rhode Island, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Rhode Island | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 19% | 33.1% | 4,244 |
| Math | 15% | 26.6% | 4,279 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
72% of the 541 students in Pawtucket's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 84.1% across Rhode Island. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Rhode Island | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 72% | 84.1% |
| Students in the class | 541 | 11,062 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
10 elementary schools, 3,846 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Henry J. Winters School | 550 | 15.7 | 78.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Fallon Memorial School | 520 | 12.4 | 64.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Potter-Burns School | 430 | 14.3 | 55.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Nathanael Greene School | 397 | 13.2 | 59.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Cunningham School | 355 | 13.1 | 83.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Curvin-McCabe School | 353 | 11.4 | 58.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Flora S. Curtis School | 331 | 13.2 | 38.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Agnes E. Little School | 320 | 11.4 | 73.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Elizabeth Baldwin School | 320 | 11.9 | 78.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Francis J. Varieur School | 270 | 11.7 | 67.0% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
3 middle schools, 1,924 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joseph Jenks Middle School | 697 | 16.2 | 69.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Lyman B. Goff Middle School | 637 | 14.8 | 56.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Samuel Slater Middle School | 590 | 12.8 | 76.3% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
3 high schools, 1,938 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| William E. Tolman High | 995 | 14.6 | 59.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Charles E. Shea High School | 770 | 13.3 | 70.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Jacqueline M. Walsh School | 173 | 10.8 | 35.3% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Pawtucket
- Phone: (401) 729-6300
- Office: 286 Main Street, Pawtucket, RI 02860
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Pawtucket
- Rhode Island districts by spending per studentPawtucket ranks 23 of 33 Rhode Island districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($19,041).#23 of 33
- Every school district in Rhode IslandPawtucket is the number 3 by size of 64 Rhode Island districts, with 8,056 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#3 of 64
- CranstonThe next larger Rhode Island district: 10,225 students in fall 2022, $18,884 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,884
- WarwickThe next smaller Rhode Island district: 8,005 students in fall 2022, $23,182 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$23,182
- Compare Pawtucket with CranstonEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- William E. Tolman High, its largest high school995 students in 2024-25, 14.6 per teacher.995
- Teacher salary spending across Rhode IslandPawtucket spent $84,111 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $84,165); spending, not a salary.$84,111
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Pawtucket
How many schools and students are in Pawtucket?
16 schools were open in 2024-25 (10 elementary, 3 middle, 3 high), enrolling 7,708 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Pawtucket spend per student?
$19,041 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Rhode Island median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $20,044 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,860 per student, down 1.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Pawtucket's money come from?
$358,248,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 60.3% state, 19.5% local and 20.2% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Pawtucket live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 2,249 of the 11,643 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 19.3%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Pawtucket spend on teacher salaries?
$50,820,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $6,308 per student. Divided by the 604 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $84,111 per teacher, more than 49 in 100 Rhode Island districts (state median $84,165). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Rhode Island teacher salary at $76,852 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Pawtucket do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Pawtucket scored proficient or above: 19% in reading and 15% in math, against 33.1% in reading and 26.6% in math across Rhode Island. Rhode Island's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Pawtucket?
72% of the 541 students in Pawtucket's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 84.1% across Rhode Island. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Pawtucket's NCES district ID?
4400840. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25