Snake River Opportunities High School

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Blackfoot, Idaho

Snake River Opportunities High School in Blackfoot, Idaho enrolled 150 students in 2024-25 with 10.4 full-time teachers, 14.5 students per teacher against the Idaho high-school median of 15.8. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22. On the state tests, under 50% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Idaho: 40.6%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80% or more (Idaho: 81.1%).

Enrollment rose 173% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 8%

55 students in 2022-23, 96 students in 2023-24, 150 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 9.6 to 10.4.

Students enrolled at Snake River Opportunities High School by school year2022-23: 55, 2023-24: 96, 2024-25: 1500501001502022-23552023-24962024-25150
Students enrolled at Snake River Opportunities High School by school year2022-23: 55, 2023-24: 96, 2024-25: 1500501001502022-23552023-24962024-25150
Students enrolled at Snake River Opportunities High School by school year2022-23: 55, 2023-24: 96, 2024-25: 1500501001502022-23552023-24962024-25150
Students enrolled at Snake River Opportunities High School by school year2022-23: 55, 2023-24: 96, 2024-25: 1500501001502022-23552023-24962024-25150
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23559.65.7
2023-24968.012.1
2024-2515010.414.5

14.5 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 59 of every 100 Idaho high schools

Among the 196 Idaho high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.8; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Idaho high schools, 2024-25196 values from 4.5 to 53.4; This school 14.5; state median 15.8.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 14.5state median 15.8U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Idaho high schools, 2024-25196 values from 4.5 to 53.4; This school 14.5; state median 15.8.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 14.5state median 15.8U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Idaho high schools, 2024-25196 values from 4.5 to 53.4; This school 14.5; state median 15.8.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 14.5state median 15.8U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Idaho high schools, 2024-25196 values from 4.5 to 53.4; This school 14.5; state median 15.8.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 14.5state median 15.8U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Who attends

81.3% of students were White, 10.7% Hispanic, 4.0% American Indian in 2024-25.

  1. White81.3%
  2. Hispanic10.7%
  3. American Indian4.0%
  4. Two or more races2.7%
  5. Pacific Islander1.3%

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at Snake River Opportunities High School scored proficient or above: under 50% in math, against 40.6% in math across Idaho. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Idaho, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtIdaho
Mathunder 50%39% (2021-22)40.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

80% or more of the 20 students in Snake River Opportunities High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.1% across Idaho. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtIdaho
Four-year graduation rate80% or more85‑89%81.1%
Students in the class2016225,525

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Blackfoot

6 public high schools in Blackfoot report 2024-25 enrollment; Snake River Opportunities High School is number 3 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Blackfoot High School1,17019.928.3%
Snake River High School58315.120.1%
Snake River Opportunities High School15014.5not reported
Independence Alternative High School10212.953.9%
Bingham Academy6811.8not reported
Snake River Opportunities Alternative High School6351.2not reported

All public schools in Blackfoot →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Snake River Opportunities High School

  1. Snake River Opportunities Alternative High SchoolThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 63 students, 51.2 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. Snake River High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 1.2 miles away: 583 students, 15.1 per teacher (2024-25).1.2 mi
  3. Compare Snake River Opportunities High School with Snake River Opportunities Alternative High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Snake River District spends per student$7,742 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$7,742
  5. The largest public schools in IdahoSnake River Opportunities High School is the number 129 by size of 205 Idaho high schools open in 2024-25.#129 of 205
  6. Idaho schools by students per teacher14.5 students per teacher here against the Idaho median of 15.8 for high schools.14.5:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Snake River Opportunities High School

  1. How many students attend Snake River Opportunities High School?
    150 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 55 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Blackfoot, ID.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Snake River Opportunities High School?
    14.5 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Idaho median for high schools is 15.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Snake River Opportunities High School a Title I school?
    Snake River Opportunities High School has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).
  4. How do students at Snake River Opportunities High School do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at Snake River Opportunities High School scored proficient or above: under 50% in math, against 40.6% in math across Idaho. Idaho's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What is the graduation rate at Snake River Opportunities High School?
    80% or more of the 20 students in Snake River Opportunities High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.1% across Idaho. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  6. What district is Snake River Opportunities High School in?
    Snake River District, NCES district ID 1602970. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 160297001168 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22