Liberty High School
Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Mounds, Oklahoma
Liberty High School in Mounds, Oklahoma enrolled 150 students in 2024-25 with 11.9 full-time teachers, 12.6 students per teacher against the Oklahoma high-school median of 14.4. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 30-39% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 10% or less proficient in math in 2022-23 (Oklahoma: 27.2% and 25.1%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% or more (Oklahoma: 81.2%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 4% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 5%
156 students in 2022-23, 149 students in 2023-24, 150 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 11.3 to 11.9.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 156 | 11.3 | 13.8 |
| 2023-24 | 149 | 11.8 | 12.7 |
| 2024-25 | 150 | 11.9 | 12.6 |
12.6 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 68 of every 100 Oklahoma high schools
Among the 468 Oklahoma high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.4; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 139 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Liberty High School enrolled 125 students and had 0.9 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 10 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)0.9, one per 139 of the 125 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions10
- Chronically absent16.0% (2022-23)
Who attends
48.0% of students were White, 19.6% of two or more races, 16.2% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- White48.0%
- Two or more races19.6%
- Hispanic16.2%
- American Indian16.2%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Liberty High School scored proficient or above: 30-39% in reading in 2021-22 and 10% or less in math in 2022-23, against 27.2% in reading in 2021-22 and 25.1% in math in 2022-23 across Oklahoma. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Oklahoma, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Oklahoma |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 30‑39% | 20% | 27.2% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 10% or less | 19% (2021-22) | 25.1% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
90% or more of the 46 students in Liberty High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.2% across Oklahoma. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | Oklahoma | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 90% or more | 90% or more | 81.2% |
| Students in the class | 46 | 46 | 52,179 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
High schools in Mounds
2 public high schools in Mounds report 2024-25 enrollment; Liberty High School is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mounds High School | 163 | 12.6 | not reported |
| Liberty High School | 150 | 12.6 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Liberty High School
- Mounds High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 5.6 miles away: 163 students, 12.6 per teacher (2024-25).5.6 mi
- Bixby High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 6.3 miles away: 2,405 students, 20.5 per teacher (2024-25).6.3 mi
- Compare Liberty High School with Mounds High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Liberty spends per student$10,825 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$10,825
- The largest public schools in OklahomaLiberty High School is the number 262 by size of 471 Oklahoma high schools open in 2024-25.#262 of 471
- Oklahoma schools by students per teacher12.6 students per teacher here against the Oklahoma median of 14.4 for high schools.12.6:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Liberty High School
How many students attend Liberty High School?
150 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 156 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Mounds, OK.What is the student-teacher ratio at Liberty High School?
12.6 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Oklahoma median for high schools is 14.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Liberty High School a Title I school?
Liberty High School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Liberty High School do on state tests?
The students tested at Liberty High School scored proficient or above: 30-39% in reading in 2021-22 and 10% or less in math in 2022-23, against 27.2% in reading in 2021-22 and 25.1% in math in 2022-23 across Oklahoma. Oklahoma's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What is the graduation rate at Liberty High School?
90% or more of the 46 students in Liberty High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.2% across Oklahoma. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Liberty High School in?
Liberty, NCES district ID 4017760. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 401776000859 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.