Santa Cruz County Office of Education
Public school district · Santa Cruz County · California · NCES district ID 0691036
Santa Cruz County Office of Education spent $47,221 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, the most of the 646 California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $16,855). Its 4 schools enrolled 1,062 students in 2024-25; 48.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $57,903 per student, up 22.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 60% (California: 86.2%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among California districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Santa Cruz County Office of Education in enrollment (1,056 to 1,087 students) and Santa Cruz County Office of Education itself.
Where the money came from
$80,086,000 in revenue: 48.6% state, 35.9% local and 15.5% federal. Total spending including $394,000 of capital outlay was $72,195,000, or $67,472 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$38,939,000 49%
- Local$28,762,000 36%
- Federal$12,385,000 15%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 646 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25
1,069 students in 2022-23, 1,023 students in 2023-24, 1,062 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 1,069 | 55.7 | 19.2 |
| 2023-24 | 1,023 | 55.8 | 18.3 |
| 2024-25 | 1,062 | 56.8 | 18.7 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Santa Cruz County Office of Education scored proficient or above: 0-50% in reading and 0-50% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | California | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 0-50% | 45% | 12 |
| Math | 0-50% | 34% | 12 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
60% of the 466 students in Santa Cruz County Office of Education's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 60% | 86.2% |
| Students in the class | 466 | 495,492 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
3 high schools, 957 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Santa Cruz County Community | 730 | 22.6 | 58.1% | Not reported |
| Santa Cruz County Career Advancement Charter | 207 | 27.4 | 12.1% | Not reported |
| Santa Cruz County Court | 20 | 10.0 | 85.0% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 other school, 105 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Santa Cruz County Special Education | 105 | 7.0 | 34.3% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Santa Cruz County Office of Education
- Website: santacruzcoe.org
- Phone: (831) 466-5600
- Office: 400 Encinal St., Santa Cruz, CA 95060
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Santa Cruz County Office of Education
- California districts by spending per studentSanta Cruz County Office of Education ranks 2 of 646 California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($47,221).#2 of 646
- Every school district in CaliforniaSanta Cruz County Office of Education is the number 653 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 1,070 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#653 of 1,991
- KIPP Comienza Community Prep DistrictThe next larger California district: 1,077 students in fall 2022, $18,431 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,431
- Fortuna Union High School DistrictThe next smaller California district: 1,066 students in fall 2022, $15,711 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,711
- Compare Santa Cruz County Office of Education with KIPP Comienza Community Prep DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Santa Cruz County Community, its largest high school730 students in 2024-25, 22.6 per teacher.730
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Santa Cruz County Office of Education
How many schools and students are in Santa Cruz County Office of Education?
4 schools were open in 2024-25 (3 high, 1 other), enrolling 1,062 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Santa Cruz County Office of Education spend per student?
$47,221 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,855 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $57,903 per student, up 22.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Santa Cruz County Office of Education's money come from?
$80,086,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 48.6% state, 35.9% local and 15.5% federal (NCES F-33).How do students in Santa Cruz County Office of Education do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Santa Cruz County Office of Education scored proficient or above: 0-50% in reading and 0-50% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Santa Cruz County Office of Education?
60% of the 466 students in Santa Cruz County Office of Education's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Santa Cruz County Office of Education's NCES district ID?
0691036. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25