Santa Cruz City Schools
Listed by NCES as Santa Cruz City High (district ID 0635600)
Public school district · Santa Cruz County · California · NCES district ID 0635600
Santa Cruz City Schools' fiscal year 2022-23 finance report (NCES F-33) gives no current spending per student. Its 9 schools enrolled 4,455 students in 2024-25. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $309 per student, up 2.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 93% (California: 86.2%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
4,383 students in 2022-23, 4,492 students in 2023-24, 4,455 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 4,383 | 223.1 | 19.6 |
| 2023-24 | 4,492 | 223.7 | 20.1 |
| 2024-25 | 4,455 | 223.4 | 19.9 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Santa Cruz City Schools scored proficient or above: 55-56% in reading and 37-38% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | California | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 55-56% | 45% | 963 |
| Math | 37-38% | 34% | 959 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
93% of the 802 students in Santa Cruz City Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 93% | 86.2% |
| Students in the class | 802 | 495,492 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
2 middle schools, 919 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mission Hill Middle | 510 | 18.2 | 30.4% | Not reported |
| Branciforte Middle | 409 | 17.8 | 36.7% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
6 high schools, 3,426 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Santa Cruz High | 1,093 | 23.8 | 21.5% | Not reported |
| Soquel High | 1,074 | 20.0 | 27.4% | Not reported |
| Harbor High | 1,013 | 18.5 | 35.9% | Not reported |
| Delta Charter | 113 | 13.3 | 38.1% | Not reported |
| Costanoa Continuation High | 77 | 22.8 | 57.1% | Not reported |
| Ark Independent Studies | 56 | 27.2 | 41.1% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 other school, 110 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alternative Family Education | 110 | 27.6 | 33.6% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Santa Cruz City Schools
- Website: sccs.net
- Phone: (831) 429-3410
- Office: 133 Mission Street Ste. 100, Santa Cruz, CA 95060
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Santa Cruz City Schools
- Every school district in CaliforniaSanta Cruz City Schools is the number 300 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 4,394 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#300 of 1,991
- Mountain View Los Altos High School DistrictThe next larger California district: 4,448 students in fall 2022, $29,928 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$29,928
- Banning UnifiedThe next smaller California district: 4,376 students in fall 2022, $18,612 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,612
- Compare Santa Cruz City Schools with Mountain View Los Altos High School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Santa Cruz High, its largest high school1,093 students in 2024-25, 23.8 per teacher.1,093
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Santa Cruz City Schools
How many schools and students are in Santa Cruz City Schools?
9 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 middle, 6 high, 1 other), enrolling 4,455 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How many children in Santa Cruz City Schools live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 451 of the 5,346 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 8.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How do students in Santa Cruz City Schools do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Santa Cruz City Schools scored proficient or above: 55-56% in reading and 37-38% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Santa Cruz City Schools?
93% of the 802 students in Santa Cruz City Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Santa Cruz City Schools' NCES district ID?
0635600. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25