San Benito High School District

Listed by NCES as San Benito High (district ID 0634140)

Public school district · San Benito County · California · NCES district ID 0634140

San Benito High School District spent $14,933 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 79% of the other California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $16,855). Its 2 schools enrolled 3,390 students in 2024-25; 45.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,881 per student, up 13.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 92% (California: 86.2%).

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to San Benito High in enrollment (3,501 to 3,648 students) and San Benito High itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to San Benito High, FY23Del Norte Unified $19,214; Albany Unified $17,717; Lake Tahoe Unified $16,879; Enterprise Elementary $16,166; Eureka City Schools $16,119; San Benito High $14,933; El Segundo Unified $13,614; El Camino Real Charter High School $13,498; Rescue Union $12,698; iLEAD Hybrid District $11,459; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k12.5k15k17.5k20kDel Norte Unified$19,214Albany Unified$17,717Lake Tahoe Unified$16,879Enterprise Elementary$16,166Eureka City Schools$16,119San Benito High$14,933El Segundo Unified$13,614El Camino Real Charter High Sc…$13,498Rescue Union$12,698iLEAD Hybrid District$11,459State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to San Benito High, FY23Del Norte Unified $19,214; Albany Unified $17,717; Lake Tahoe Unified $16,879; Enterprise Elementary $16,166; Eureka City Schools $16,119; San Benito High $14,933; El Segundo Unified $13,614; El Camino Real Charter High School $13,498; Rescue Union $12,698; iLEAD Hybrid District $11,459; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k12.5k15k17.5k20kDel Norte Unified$19,214Albany Unified$17,717Lake Tahoe Unified$16,879Enterprise Elementary$16,166Eureka City Schools$16,119San Benito High$14,933El Segundo Unified$13,614El Camino Real Charter High School$13,498Rescue Union$12,698iLEAD Hybrid District$11,459State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to San Benito High, FY23Del Norte Unified $19,214; Albany Unified $17,717; Lake Tahoe Unified $16,879; Enterprise Elementary $16,166; Eureka City Schools $16,119; San Benito High $14,933; El Segundo Unified $13,614; El Camino Real Charter High School $13,498; Rescue Union $12,698; iLEAD Hybrid District $11,459; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k15k20kDel Norte Unified$19,214Albany Unified$17,717Lake Tahoe Unified$16,879Enterprise Elementary$16,166Eureka City Schools$16,119San Benito High$14,933El Segundo Unified$13,614El Camino Real Charter High School$13,498Rescue Union$12,698iLEAD Hybrid District$11,459State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to San Benito High, FY23Del Norte Unified $19,214; Albany Unified $17,717; Lake Tahoe Unified $16,879; Enterprise Elementary $16,166; Eureka City Schools $16,119; San Benito High $14,933; El Segundo Unified $13,614; El Camino Real Charter High School $13,498; Rescue Union $12,698; iLEAD Hybrid District $11,459; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k15k20kDel Norte Unified$19,214Albany Unified$17,717Lake Tahoe Unified$16,879Enterprise Elementary$16,166Eureka City Schools$16,119San Benito High$14,933El Segundo Unified$13,614El Camino Real Charter High School$13,498Rescue Union$12,698iLEAD Hybrid District$11,459State median, 1,000+ students $16,855

Where the money came from

$81,768,000 in revenue: 45.0% state, 47.9% local and 7.1% federal. Total spending including $10,465,000 of capital outlay was $69,431,000, or $19,525 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

San Benito High School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $36,805,000; Local $39,136,000; Federal $5,827,000; total $81,768,000.
  • State$36,805,000 45%
  • Local$39,136,000 48%
  • Federal$5,827,000 7%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 646 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

3,556 students in 2022-23, 3,537 students in 2023-24, 3,390 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

San Benito High School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,556, 2023-24: 3,537, 2024-25: 3,39001k2k3k4k2022-233,5562023-243,5372024-253,390
San Benito High School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,556, 2023-24: 3,537, 2024-25: 3,39001k2k3k4k2022-233,5562023-243,5372024-253,390
San Benito High School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,556, 2023-24: 3,537, 2024-25: 3,39001k2k3k4k2022-233,5562023-243,5372024-253,390
San Benito High School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,556, 2023-24: 3,537, 2024-25: 3,39001k2k3k4k2022-233,5562023-243,5372024-253,390

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-233,556115.830.7
2023-243,537147.324.0
2024-253,390147.922.9

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

92% of the 851 students in San Benito High School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtCalifornia
Four-year graduation rate92%86.2%
Students in the class851495,492

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

2 high schools, 3,390 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Hollister High3,31623.152.5%Not reported
San Andreas Continuation High7417.282.4%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact San Benito High School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about San Benito High School District

  1. California districts by spending per studentSan Benito High School District ranks 508 of 646 California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,933).#508 of 646
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaSan Benito High School District is the number 347 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 3,556 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#347 of 1,991
  3. iLEAD Hybrid DistrictThe next larger California district: 3,575 students in fall 2022, $11,459 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,459
  4. Albany Unified School DistrictThe next smaller California district: 3,529 students in fall 2022, $17,717 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,717
  5. Compare San Benito High School District with iLEAD Hybrid DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Hollister High, its largest high school3,316 students in 2024-25, 23.1 per teacher.3,316
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about San Benito High School District

  1. How many schools and students are in San Benito High School District?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 high), enrolling 3,390 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does San Benito High School District spend per student?
    $14,933 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,855 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,881 per student, up 13.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does San Benito High School District's money come from?
    $81,768,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 45.0% state, 47.9% local and 7.1% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in San Benito High School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 375 of the 3,863 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 9.7%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. What is the graduation rate in San Benito High School District?
    92% of the 851 students in San Benito High School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  6. What is San Benito High School District's NCES district ID?
    0634140. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25