Needville ISD
Public school district · Fort Bend County · Texas · NCES district ID 4832310
Needville ISD spent $11,371 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 68% of the other Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $12,244). Its 4 schools enrolled 3,650 students in 2024-25; 43.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,950 per student, up 5.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 98% (Texas: 90.3%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Texas districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Needville ISD in enrollment (3,501 to 3,655 students) and Needville ISD itself.
Where the money came from
$50,578,000 in revenue: 43.7% state, 49.3% local and 7.0% federal. Total spending including $1,238,000 of capital outlay was $43,354,000, or $12,202 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$22,099,000 44%
- Local$24,931,000 49%
- Federal$3,548,000 7%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 577 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
3,553 students in 2022-23, 3,598 students in 2023-24, 3,650 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 3,553 | 239.9 | 14.8 |
| 2023-24 | 3,598 | 249.7 | 14.4 |
| 2024-25 | 3,650 | 245.1 | 14.9 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$15,115,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,254 per student
Needville ISD booked $15,115,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 240 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $63,069 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 96 in 100 Texas districts with a figure (state median $50,660, 1,054 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $10,599,000 | 70.1% |
| Special education | $1,767,000 | 11.7% |
| Vocational | $1,708,000 | 11.3% |
| Other programs | $1,041,000 | 6.9% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,737 in 2018-19, $4,028 in 2019-20, $4,097 in 2020-21, $4,195 in 2021-22, $4,254 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Needville ISD scored proficient or above: 66-70% in reading and 60-64% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Texas | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 66-70% | 52% | 1,560 |
| Math | 60-64% | 42% | 1,282 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
98% of the 214 students in Needville ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Texas | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 98% | 90.3% |
| Students in the class | 214 | 403,301 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 elementary school, 1,121 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Needville Elementary | 1,121 | 17.1 | 44.0% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 middle schools, 1,418 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Needville Middle | 853 | 16.0 | 36.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Needville Junior High | 565 | 12.7 | 37.3% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 1,111 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Needville High School | 1,111 | 13.6 | 31.5% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Needville ISD
- Website: needvilleisd.com
- Phone: (979) 793-4308
- Office: 16319 Hwy 36, Needville, TX 77461
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Needville ISD
- Texas districts by spending per studentNeedville ISD ranks 393 of 577 Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,371).#393 of 577
- Every school district in TexasNeedville ISD is the number 260 by size of 1,212 Texas districts, with 3,553 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#260 of 1,212
- Lampasas ISDThe next larger Texas district: 3,567 students in fall 2022, $11,861 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,861
- Aubrey ISDThe next smaller Texas district: 3,538 students in fall 2022, $10,369 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,369
- Compare Needville ISD with Lampasas ISDEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Needville High School, its largest high school1,111 students in 2024-25, 13.6 per teacher.1,111
- Teacher salary spending across TexasNeedville ISD spent $63,069 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,660); spending, not a salary.$63,069
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Needville ISD
How many schools and students are in Needville ISD?
4 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 2 middle, 1 high), enrolling 3,650 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Needville ISD spend per student?
$11,371 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Texas median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,244 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,950 per student, up 5.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Needville ISD's money come from?
$50,578,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 43.7% state, 49.3% local and 7.0% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Needville ISD live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 337 of the 3,464 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 9.7%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Needville ISD spend on teacher salaries?
$15,115,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,254 per student. Divided by the 240 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $63,069 per teacher, more than 96 in 100 Texas districts (state median $50,660). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Needville ISD do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Needville ISD scored proficient or above: 66-70% in reading and 60-64% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Needville ISD?
98% of the 214 students in Needville ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Needville ISD's NCES district ID?
4832310. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25