Richmond-Burton Community High School

Listed by NCES as Richmond-Burton CHSD 157 (district ID 1733510)

Public school district · McHenry County · Illinois · NCES district ID 1733510

Richmond-Burton Community High School spent $25,942 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 93% of the other Illinois districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $16,409). Its one school enrolled 521 students in 2024-25; 27.1% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $28,103 per student, up 8.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (Illinois: 87.6%).

Spending per student among Illinois districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Richmond-Burton Community High School in enrollment (537 to 560 students) and Richmond-Burton Community High School itself.

Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Richmond-Burton Community High School, FY23Richmond-Burton Community High School $25,942; East Prairie SD 73 $21,619; East Alton-Wood River Community High School $18,980; Stockton Community Unit School District 206 $16,745; Henry-Senachwine CUSD 5 $16,534; Pawnee Schools $14,196; Oblong CUSD 4 $14,015; Mt Pulaski CUSD 23 $13,859; Dwight Common SD 232 $13,224; Smithton CCSD 130 $12,203; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.10k15k20k25k30kRichmond-Burton Community High…$25,942East Prairie SD 73$21,619East Alton-Wood River Communit…$18,980Stockton Community Unit School…$16,745Henry-Senachwine CUSD 5$16,534Pawnee Schools$14,196Oblong CUSD 4$14,015Mt Pulaski CUSD 23$13,859Dwight Common SD 232$13,224Smithton CCSD 130$12,203State median, under 1,000 students $16,409
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Richmond-Burton Community High School, FY23Richmond-Burton Community High School $25,942; East Prairie SD 73 $21,619; East Alton-Wood River Community High School $18,980; Stockton Community Unit School District 206 $16,745; Henry-Senachwine CUSD 5 $16,534; Pawnee Schools $14,196; Oblong CUSD 4 $14,015; Mt Pulaski CUSD 23 $13,859; Dwight Common SD 232 $13,224; Smithton CCSD 130 $12,203; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.10k15k20k25k30kRichmond-Burton Community High Scho…$25,942East Prairie SD 73$21,619East Alton-Wood River Community Hig…$18,980Stockton Community Unit School Dist…$16,745Henry-Senachwine CUSD 5$16,534Pawnee Schools$14,196Oblong CUSD 4$14,015Mt Pulaski CUSD 23$13,859Dwight Common SD 232$13,224Smithton CCSD 130$12,203State median, under 1,000 students $16,409
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Richmond-Burton Community High School, FY23Richmond-Burton Community High School $25,942; East Prairie SD 73 $21,619; East Alton-Wood River Community High School $18,980; Stockton Community Unit School District 206 $16,745; Henry-Senachwine CUSD 5 $16,534; Pawnee Schools $14,196; Oblong CUSD 4 $14,015; Mt Pulaski CUSD 23 $13,859; Dwight Common SD 232 $13,224; Smithton CCSD 130 $12,203; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.10k20k30kRichmond-Burton Community High School$25,942East Prairie SD 73$21,619East Alton-Wood River Community High School$18,980Stockton Community Unit School District 206$16,745Henry-Senachwine CUSD 5$16,534Pawnee Schools$14,196Oblong CUSD 4$14,015Mt Pulaski CUSD 23$13,859Dwight Common SD 232$13,224Smithton CCSD 130$12,203State median, under 1,000 students $16,409
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Richmond-Burton Community High School, FY23Richmond-Burton Community High School $25,942; East Prairie SD 73 $21,619; East Alton-Wood River Community High School $18,980; Stockton Community Unit School District 206 $16,745; Henry-Senachwine CUSD 5 $16,534; Pawnee Schools $14,196; Oblong CUSD 4 $14,015; Mt Pulaski CUSD 23 $13,859; Dwight Common SD 232 $13,224; Smithton CCSD 130 $12,203; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.10k20k30kRichmond-Burton Community High School$25,942East Prairie SD 73$21,619East Alton-Wood River Community High Sc…$18,980Stockton Community Unit School District…$16,745Henry-Senachwine CUSD 5$16,534Pawnee Schools$14,196Oblong CUSD 4$14,015Mt Pulaski CUSD 23$13,859Dwight Common SD 232$13,224Smithton CCSD 130$12,203State median, under 1,000 students $16,409

Where the money came from

$18,909,000 in revenue: 27.1% state, 71.3% local and 1.6% federal. Total spending including $2,173,000 of capital outlay was $16,808,000, or $30,616 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Richmond-Burton Community High School revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $5,123,000; Local $13,475,000; Federal $311,000; total $18,909,000.
  • State$5,123,000 27%
  • Local$13,475,000 71%
  • Federal$311,000 2%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 468 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

549 students in 2022-23, 534 students in 2023-24, 521 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Richmond-Burton Community High School enrollment by school year2022-23: 549, 2023-24: 534, 2024-25: 52102004006002022-235492023-245342024-25521
Richmond-Burton Community High School enrollment by school year2022-23: 549, 2023-24: 534, 2024-25: 52102004006002022-235492023-245342024-25521
Richmond-Burton Community High School enrollment by school year2022-23: 549, 2023-24: 534, 2024-25: 52102004006002022-235492023-245342024-25521
Richmond-Burton Community High School enrollment by school year2022-23: 549, 2023-24: 534, 2024-25: 52102004006002022-235492023-245342024-25521

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2354944.012.5
2023-2453443.012.4
2024-2552143.012.1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Richmond-Burton Community High School scored proficient or above: 35-39% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIllinoisStudents tested
Reading and language arts35-39%29.9%147

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

95% or more of the 140 students in Richmond-Burton Community High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtIllinois
Four-year graduation rate95% or more87.6%
Students in the class140149,998

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 high school, 521 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Richmond-Burton High School52112.1not reportedTargeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Richmond-Burton Community High School

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Richmond-Burton Community High School

  1. Illinois districts by spending per studentRichmond-Burton Community High School ranks 33 of 468 Illinois districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($25,942).#33 of 468
  2. Every school district in IllinoisRichmond-Burton Community High School is the number 564 by size of 865 Illinois districts, with 549 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#564 of 865
  3. Mt Pulaski CUSD 23The next larger Illinois district: 554 students in fall 2022, $13,859 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,859
  4. Stockton Community Unit School District 206The next smaller Illinois district: 548 students in fall 2022, $16,745 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,745
  5. Compare Richmond-Burton Community High School with Mt Pulaski CUSD 23Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Richmond-Burton High School, its largest high school521 students in 2024-25, 12.1 per teacher.521
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Richmond-Burton Community High School

  1. How many schools and students are in Richmond-Burton Community High School?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 high), enrolling 521 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Richmond-Burton Community High School spend per student?
    $25,942 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Illinois median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,409 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $28,103 per student, up 8.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Richmond-Burton Community High School's money come from?
    $18,909,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 27.1% state, 71.3% local and 1.6% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Richmond-Burton Community High School live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 26 of the 657 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 4.0%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How do students in Richmond-Burton Community High School do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Richmond-Burton Community High School scored proficient or above: 35-39% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is the graduation rate in Richmond-Burton Community High School?
    95% or more of the 140 students in Richmond-Burton Community High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is Richmond-Burton Community High School's NCES district ID?
    1733510. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25