Rice CISD

Public school district · Colorado County · Texas · NCES district ID 4836970

Rice CISD spent $13,757 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 80% of the other Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $12,244). Its 7 schools enrolled 1,306 students in 2024-25; 26.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,589 per student, down 1.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% or more (Texas: 90.3%).

Spending per student among Texas districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Rice CISD in enrollment (1,268 to 1,304 students) and Rice CISD itself.

Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Rice CISD, FY23Slaton ISD $17,367; Brooks County ISD $16,726; Palacios ISD $15,773; Inspired Vision Academy $14,496; River Road ISD $13,999; Rice CISD $13,757; Warren ISD $12,539; Howe ISD $12,048; Palmer ISD $11,969; Paradise ISD $11,364; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.10k12k14k16k18kSlaton ISD$17,367Brooks County ISD$16,726Palacios ISD$15,773Inspired Vision Academy$14,496River Road ISD$13,999Rice CISD$13,757Warren ISD$12,539Howe ISD$12,048Palmer ISD$11,969Paradise ISD$11,364State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Rice CISD, FY23Slaton ISD $17,367; Brooks County ISD $16,726; Palacios ISD $15,773; Inspired Vision Academy $14,496; River Road ISD $13,999; Rice CISD $13,757; Warren ISD $12,539; Howe ISD $12,048; Palmer ISD $11,969; Paradise ISD $11,364; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.10k12k14k16k18kSlaton ISD$17,367Brooks County ISD$16,726Palacios ISD$15,773Inspired Vision Academy$14,496River Road ISD$13,999Rice CISD$13,757Warren ISD$12,539Howe ISD$12,048Palmer ISD$11,969Paradise ISD$11,364State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Rice CISD, FY23Slaton ISD $17,367; Brooks County ISD $16,726; Palacios ISD $15,773; Inspired Vision Academy $14,496; River Road ISD $13,999; Rice CISD $13,757; Warren ISD $12,539; Howe ISD $12,048; Palmer ISD $11,969; Paradise ISD $11,364; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.10k14k18kSlaton ISD$17,367Brooks County ISD$16,726Palacios ISD$15,773Inspired Vision Academy$14,496River Road ISD$13,999Rice CISD$13,757Warren ISD$12,539Howe ISD$12,048Palmer ISD$11,969Paradise ISD$11,364State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Rice CISD, FY23Slaton ISD $17,367; Brooks County ISD $16,726; Palacios ISD $15,773; Inspired Vision Academy $14,496; River Road ISD $13,999; Rice CISD $13,757; Warren ISD $12,539; Howe ISD $12,048; Palmer ISD $11,969; Paradise ISD $11,364; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.10k14k18kSlaton ISD$17,367Brooks County ISD$16,726Palacios ISD$15,773Inspired Vision Academy$14,496River Road ISD$13,999Rice CISD$13,757Warren ISD$12,539Howe ISD$12,048Palmer ISD$11,969Paradise ISD$11,364State median, 1,000+ students $12,244

Where the money came from

$20,919,000 in revenue: 26.0% state, 56.2% local and 17.8% federal. Total spending including $127,000 of capital outlay was $18,704,000, or $14,544 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Rice CISD revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $5,449,000; Local $11,753,000; Federal $3,717,000; total $20,919,000.
  • State$5,449,000 26%
  • Local$11,753,000 56%
  • Federal$3,717,000 18%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 577 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,286 students in 2022-23, 1,315 students in 2023-24, 1,306 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Rice CISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,286, 2023-24: 1,315, 2024-25: 1,30605001k1.5k2022-231,2862023-241,3152024-251,306
Rice CISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,286, 2023-24: 1,315, 2024-25: 1,30605001k1.5k2022-231,2862023-241,3152024-251,306
Rice CISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,286, 2023-24: 1,315, 2024-25: 1,30605001k1.5k2022-231,2862023-241,3152024-251,306
Rice CISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,286, 2023-24: 1,315, 2024-25: 1,30605001k1.5k2022-231,2862023-241,3152024-251,306

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,28693.413.8
2023-241,31597.113.5
2024-251,30687.814.9

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$4,433,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,447 per student

Rice CISD booked $4,433,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 93 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $47,473 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 31 in 100 Texas districts with a figure (state median $50,660, 1,054 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$3,606,00081.3%
Special education$404,0009.1%
Vocational$246,0005.5%
Other programs$177,0004.0%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,803 in 2018-19, $4,218 in 2019-20, $4,172 in 2020-21, $4,272 in 2021-22, $3,447 in 2022-23.

Rice CISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,803, 2019-20: $4,218, 2020-21: $4,172, 2021-22: $4,272, 2022-23: $3,44702k4k6k2018-19$3,8032019-20$4,2182020-21$4,1722021-22$4,2722022-23$3,447
Rice CISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,803, 2019-20: $4,218, 2020-21: $4,172, 2021-22: $4,272, 2022-23: $3,44702k4k6k2018-19$3,8032019-20$4,2182020-21$4,1722021-22$4,2722022-23$3,447
Rice CISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,803, 2019-20: $4,218, 2020-21: $4,172, 2021-22: $4,272, 2022-23: $3,44702k4k6k2018-19$3,8032019-20$4,2182020-21$4,1722021-22$4,2722022-23$3,447
Rice CISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,803, 2019-20: $4,218, 2020-21: $4,172, 2021-22: $4,272, 2022-23: $3,44702k4k6k2018-19$3,8032019-20$4,2182020-21$4,1722021-22$4,2722022-23$3,447

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Rice CISD scored proficient or above: 44-48% in reading and 37-42% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtTexasStudents tested
Reading and language arts44-48%52%558
Math37-42%42%467

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90% or more of the 54 students in Rice CISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtTexas
Four-year graduation rate90% or more90.3%
Students in the class54403,301

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

4 elementary schools, 562 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Eagle Lake Primary19414.780.4%Schoolwide program
Eagle Lake Intermediate16613.079.5%Schoolwide program
Garwood Elementary12015.659.2%Schoolwide program
Sheridan Elementary8211.578.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 282 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Rice Junior High28216.276.2%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 high schools, 462 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Rice High School34813.670.1%Eligible, no program
Rice Challenge Academy11428.997.4%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Rice CISD

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Rice CISD

  1. Texas districts by spending per studentRice CISD ranks 114 of 577 Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,757).#114 of 577
  2. Every school district in TexasRice CISD is the number 495 by size of 1,212 Texas districts, with 1,286 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#495 of 1,212
  3. River Road ISDThe next larger Texas district: 1,297 students in fall 2022, $13,999 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,999
  4. Brooks County ISDThe next smaller Texas district: 1,285 students in fall 2022, $16,726 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,726
  5. Compare Rice CISD with River Road ISDEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Rice High School, its largest high school348 students in 2024-25, 13.6 per teacher.348
  7. Teacher salary spending across TexasRice CISD spent $47,473 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,660); spending, not a salary.$47,473
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Rice CISD

  1. How many schools and students are in Rice CISD?
    7 schools were open in 2024-25 (4 elementary, 1 middle, 2 high), enrolling 1,306 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Rice CISD spend per student?
    $13,757 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Texas median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,244 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,589 per student, down 1.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Rice CISD's money come from?
    $20,919,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 26.0% state, 56.2% local and 17.8% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Rice CISD live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 241 of the 1,273 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 18.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Rice CISD spend on teacher salaries?
    $4,433,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,447 per student. Divided by the 93 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $47,473 per teacher, more than 31 in 100 Texas districts (state median $50,660). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Rice CISD do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Rice CISD scored proficient or above: 44-48% in reading and 37-42% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Rice CISD?
    90% or more of the 54 students in Rice CISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Rice CISD's NCES district ID?
    4836970. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25