North Tippah School Dist

Public school district · Tippah County · Mississippi · NCES district ID 2803270

North Tippah School Dist spent $11,112 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 77% of the other Mississippi districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $12,203). Its 3 schools enrolled 1,220 students in 2024-25; 55.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,225 per student, up 1.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (Mississippi: 89.4%).

Spending per student among Mississippi districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to North Tippah School Dist in enrollment (1,188 to 1,368 students) and North Tippah School Dist itself.

Current spending per student, Mississippi districts closest in size to North Tippah School Dist, FY23Choctaw Co School Dist $16,120; Yazoo County $15,792; Jefferson Davis County $15,747; Humphreys Co School Dist $15,062; Claiborne County $14,923; North Panola $13,138; Franklin Co School Dist $13,050; Hazlehurst City $12,649; North Tippah School Dist $11,112; Booneville $10,327; State median, 1,000+ students $12,203.8k10k12k14k16k18kChoctaw Co School Dist$16,120Yazoo County$15,792Jefferson Davis County$15,747Humphreys Co School Dist$15,062Claiborne County$14,923North Panola$13,138Franklin Co School Dist$13,050Hazlehurst City$12,649North Tippah School Dist$11,112Booneville$10,327State median, 1,000+ students $12,203
Current spending per student, Mississippi districts closest in size to North Tippah School Dist, FY23Choctaw Co School Dist $16,120; Yazoo County $15,792; Jefferson Davis County $15,747; Humphreys Co School Dist $15,062; Claiborne County $14,923; North Panola $13,138; Franklin Co School Dist $13,050; Hazlehurst City $12,649; North Tippah School Dist $11,112; Booneville $10,327; State median, 1,000+ students $12,203.8k10k12k14k16k18kChoctaw Co School Dist$16,120Yazoo County$15,792Jefferson Davis County$15,747Humphreys Co School Dist$15,062Claiborne County$14,923North Panola$13,138Franklin Co School Dist$13,050Hazlehurst City$12,649North Tippah School Dist$11,112Booneville$10,327State median, 1,000+ students $12,203
Current spending per student, Mississippi districts closest in size to North Tippah School Dist, FY23Choctaw Co School Dist $16,120; Yazoo County $15,792; Jefferson Davis County $15,747; Humphreys Co School Dist $15,062; Claiborne County $14,923; North Panola $13,138; Franklin Co School Dist $13,050; Hazlehurst City $12,649; North Tippah School Dist $11,112; Booneville $10,327; State median, 1,000+ students $12,203.8k12k16k18kChoctaw Co School Dist$16,120Yazoo County$15,792Jefferson Davis County$15,747Humphreys Co School Dist$15,062Claiborne County$14,923North Panola$13,138Franklin Co School Dist$13,050Hazlehurst City$12,649North Tippah School Dist$11,112Booneville$10,327State median, 1,000+ students $12,203
Current spending per student, Mississippi districts closest in size to North Tippah School Dist, FY23Choctaw Co School Dist $16,120; Yazoo County $15,792; Jefferson Davis County $15,747; Humphreys Co School Dist $15,062; Claiborne County $14,923; North Panola $13,138; Franklin Co School Dist $13,050; Hazlehurst City $12,649; North Tippah School Dist $11,112; Booneville $10,327; State median, 1,000+ students $12,203.8k12k16k18kChoctaw Co School Dist$16,120Yazoo County$15,792Jefferson Davis County$15,747Humphreys Co School Dist$15,062Claiborne County$14,923North Panola$13,138Franklin Co School Dist$13,050Hazlehurst City$12,649North Tippah School Dist$11,112Booneville$10,327State median, 1,000+ students $12,203

Where the money came from

$16,451,000 in revenue: 55.6% state, 21.2% local and 23.2% federal. Total spending including $1,616,000 of capital outlay was $15,979,000, or $12,425 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

North Tippah School Dist revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $9,143,000; Local $3,486,000; Federal $3,822,000; total $16,451,000.
  • State$9,143,000 56%
  • Local$3,486,000 21%
  • Federal$3,822,000 23%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 112 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,286 students in 2022-23, 1,287 students in 2023-24, 1,220 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

North Tippah School Dist enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,286, 2023-24: 1,287, 2024-25: 1,22005001k1.5k2022-231,2862023-241,2872024-251,220
North Tippah School Dist enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,286, 2023-24: 1,287, 2024-25: 1,22005001k1.5k2022-231,2862023-241,2872024-251,220
North Tippah School Dist enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,286, 2023-24: 1,287, 2024-25: 1,22005001k1.5k2022-231,2862023-241,2872024-251,220
North Tippah School Dist enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,286, 2023-24: 1,287, 2024-25: 1,22005001k1.5k2022-231,2862023-241,2872024-251,220

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,286104.412.3
2023-241,287107.212.0
2024-251,22093.013.1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$5,205,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,047 per student

North Tippah School Dist booked $5,205,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 104 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $49,837 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 34 in 100 Mississippi districts with a figure (state median $51,076, 146 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Mississippi teacher salary at $47,162 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$3,744,00071.9%
Special education$871,00016.7%
Vocational$265,0005.1%
Other programs$325,0006.2%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,193 in 2018-19, $3,338 in 2019-20, $3,249 in 2020-21, $3,489 in 2021-22, $4,047 in 2022-23.

North Tippah School Dist teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,193, 2019-20: $3,338, 2020-21: $3,249, 2021-22: $3,489, 2022-23: $4,04702k4k6k2018-19$3,1932019-20$3,3382020-21$3,2492021-22$3,4892022-23$4,047
North Tippah School Dist teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,193, 2019-20: $3,338, 2020-21: $3,249, 2021-22: $3,489, 2022-23: $4,04702k4k6k2018-19$3,1932019-20$3,3382020-21$3,2492021-22$3,4892022-23$4,047
North Tippah School Dist teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,193, 2019-20: $3,338, 2020-21: $3,249, 2021-22: $3,489, 2022-23: $4,04702k4k6k2018-19$3,1932019-20$3,3382020-21$3,2492021-22$3,4892022-23$4,047
North Tippah School Dist teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,193, 2019-20: $3,338, 2020-21: $3,249, 2021-22: $3,489, 2022-23: $4,04702k4k6k2018-19$3,1932019-20$3,3382020-21$3,2492021-22$3,4892022-23$4,047

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in North Tippah School Dist scored proficient or above: 41% in reading and 42% in math, against 41.7% in reading and 47% in math across Mississippi. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Mississippi, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMississippiStudents tested
Reading and language arts41%41.7%622
Math42%47%629

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

95% or more of the 92 students in North Tippah School Dist's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.4% across Mississippi. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMississippi
Four-year graduation rate95% or more89.4%
Students in the class9231,998

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 264 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Chalybeate Elementary School26412.958.7%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 other schools, 956 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Walnut Attendance Center48013.757.9%Schoolwide program
Falkner Attendance Center47612.768.9%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact North Tippah School Dist

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about North Tippah School Dist

  1. Mississippi districts by spending per studentNorth Tippah School Dist ranks 86 of 112 Mississippi districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,112).#86 of 112
  2. Every school district in MississippiNorth Tippah School Dist is the number 100 by size of 152 Mississippi districts, with 1,286 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#100 of 152
  3. Yazoo County School DistrictThe next larger Mississippi district: 1,320 students in fall 2022, $15,792 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,792
  4. Jefferson Davis County School DistrictThe next smaller Mississippi district: 1,235 students in fall 2022, $15,747 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,747
  5. Compare North Tippah School Dist with Yazoo County School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Teacher salary spending across MississippiNorth Tippah School Dist spent $49,837 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $51,076); spending, not a salary.$49,837
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about North Tippah School Dist

  1. How many schools and students are in North Tippah School Dist?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 2 other), enrolling 1,220 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does North Tippah School Dist spend per student?
    $11,112 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Mississippi median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,203 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,225 per student, up 1.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does North Tippah School Dist's money come from?
    $16,451,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 55.6% state, 21.2% local and 23.2% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in North Tippah School Dist live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 258 of the 1,215 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 21.2%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does North Tippah School Dist spend on teacher salaries?
    $5,205,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,047 per student. Divided by the 104 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $49,837 per teacher, more than 34 in 100 Mississippi districts (state median $51,076). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Mississippi teacher salary at $47,162 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in North Tippah School Dist do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in North Tippah School Dist scored proficient or above: 41% in reading and 42% in math, against 41.7% in reading and 47% in math across Mississippi. Mississippi's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in North Tippah School Dist?
    95% or more of the 92 students in North Tippah School Dist's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.4% across Mississippi. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is North Tippah School Dist's NCES district ID?
    2803270. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25