Jefferson Davis County School District

Listed by NCES as Jefferson Davis Co School Dist (district ID 2802250)

Public school district · Jefferson Davis County · Mississippi · NCES district ID 2802250

Jefferson Davis County School District spent $15,747 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 94% of the other Mississippi districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $12,203). Its 4 schools enrolled 1,217 students in 2024-25; 34.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,731 per student, down 6.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 85-89% (Mississippi: 89.4%).

Spending per student among Mississippi districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Jefferson Davis County in enrollment (1,144 to 1,321 students) and Jefferson Davis County itself.

Current spending per student, Mississippi districts closest in size to Jefferson Davis County, FY23Choctaw Co School Dist $16,120; Yazoo County $15,792; Jefferson Davis County $15,747; Humphreys Co School Dist $15,062; Claiborne County $14,923; North Panola $13,138; Winona-Montgomery $13,101; Franklin Co School Dist $13,050; North Tippah School Dist $11,112; Booneville $10,327; State median, 1,000+ students $12,203.8k10k12k14k16k18kChoctaw Co School Dist$16,120Yazoo County$15,792Jefferson Davis County$15,747Humphreys Co School Dist$15,062Claiborne County$14,923North Panola$13,138Winona-Montgomery$13,101Franklin Co School Dist$13,050North Tippah School Dist$11,112Booneville$10,327State median, 1,000+ students $12,203
Current spending per student, Mississippi districts closest in size to Jefferson Davis County, FY23Choctaw Co School Dist $16,120; Yazoo County $15,792; Jefferson Davis County $15,747; Humphreys Co School Dist $15,062; Claiborne County $14,923; North Panola $13,138; Winona-Montgomery $13,101; Franklin Co School Dist $13,050; North Tippah School Dist $11,112; Booneville $10,327; State median, 1,000+ students $12,203.8k10k12k14k16k18kChoctaw Co School Dist$16,120Yazoo County$15,792Jefferson Davis County$15,747Humphreys Co School Dist$15,062Claiborne County$14,923North Panola$13,138Winona-Montgomery$13,101Franklin Co School Dist$13,050North Tippah School Dist$11,112Booneville$10,327State median, 1,000+ students $12,203
Current spending per student, Mississippi districts closest in size to Jefferson Davis County, FY23Choctaw Co School Dist $16,120; Yazoo County $15,792; Jefferson Davis County $15,747; Humphreys Co School Dist $15,062; Claiborne County $14,923; North Panola $13,138; Winona-Montgomery $13,101; Franklin Co School Dist $13,050; North Tippah School Dist $11,112; Booneville $10,327; State median, 1,000+ students $12,203.8k12k16k18kChoctaw Co School Dist$16,120Yazoo County$15,792Jefferson Davis County$15,747Humphreys Co School Dist$15,062Claiborne County$14,923North Panola$13,138Winona-Montgomery$13,101Franklin Co School Dist$13,050North Tippah School Dist$11,112Booneville$10,327State median, 1,000+ students $12,203
Current spending per student, Mississippi districts closest in size to Jefferson Davis County, FY23Choctaw Co School Dist $16,120; Yazoo County $15,792; Jefferson Davis County $15,747; Humphreys Co School Dist $15,062; Claiborne County $14,923; North Panola $13,138; Winona-Montgomery $13,101; Franklin Co School Dist $13,050; North Tippah School Dist $11,112; Booneville $10,327; State median, 1,000+ students $12,203.8k12k16k18kChoctaw Co School Dist$16,120Yazoo County$15,792Jefferson Davis County$15,747Humphreys Co School Dist$15,062Claiborne County$14,923North Panola$13,138Winona-Montgomery$13,101Franklin Co School Dist$13,050North Tippah School Dist$11,112Booneville$10,327State median, 1,000+ students $12,203

Where the money came from

$25,287,000 in revenue: 34.3% state, 29.8% local and 35.9% federal. Total spending including $7,857,000 of capital outlay was $27,635,000, or $22,377 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Jefferson Davis County School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $8,665,000; Local $7,536,000; Federal $9,086,000; total $25,287,000.
  • State$8,665,000 34%
  • Local$7,536,000 30%
  • Federal$9,086,000 36%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 112 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,235 students in 2022-23, 1,255 students in 2023-24, 1,217 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Jefferson Davis County School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,235, 2023-24: 1,255, 2024-25: 1,21705001k1.5k2022-231,2352023-241,2552024-251,217
Jefferson Davis County School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,235, 2023-24: 1,255, 2024-25: 1,21705001k1.5k2022-231,2352023-241,2552024-251,217
Jefferson Davis County School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,235, 2023-24: 1,255, 2024-25: 1,21705001k1.5k2022-231,2352023-241,2552024-251,217
Jefferson Davis County School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,235, 2023-24: 1,255, 2024-25: 1,21705001k1.5k2022-231,2352023-241,2552024-251,217

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,23595.113.0
2023-241,25592.313.6
2024-251,21788.013.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$4,991,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,041 per student

Jefferson Davis County School District booked $4,991,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 99 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $50,226 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 39 in 100 Mississippi districts with a figure (state median $51,076, 146 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Mississippi teacher salary at $47,162 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$3,657,00073.3%
Special education$784,00015.7%
Vocational$403,0008.1%
Other programs$147,0002.9%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,965 in 2018-19, $3,289 in 2019-20, $3,568 in 2020-21, $3,708 in 2021-22, $4,041 in 2022-23.

Jefferson Davis County School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,965, 2019-20: $3,289, 2020-21: $3,568, 2021-22: $3,708, 2022-23: $4,04102k4k6k2018-19$2,9652019-20$3,2892020-21$3,5682021-22$3,7082022-23$4,041
Jefferson Davis County School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,965, 2019-20: $3,289, 2020-21: $3,568, 2021-22: $3,708, 2022-23: $4,04102k4k6k2018-19$2,9652019-20$3,2892020-21$3,5682021-22$3,7082022-23$4,041
Jefferson Davis County School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,965, 2019-20: $3,289, 2020-21: $3,568, 2021-22: $3,708, 2022-23: $4,04102k4k6k2018-19$2,9652019-20$3,2892020-21$3,5682021-22$3,7082022-23$4,041
Jefferson Davis County School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,965, 2019-20: $3,289, 2020-21: $3,568, 2021-22: $3,708, 2022-23: $4,04102k4k6k2018-19$2,9652019-20$3,2892020-21$3,5682021-22$3,7082022-23$4,041

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Jefferson Davis County School District scored proficient or above: 33% in reading and 30% in math, against 41.7% in reading and 47% in math across Mississippi. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Mississippi, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMississippiStudents tested
Reading and language arts33%41.7%683
Math30%47%672

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

85-89% of the 93 students in Jefferson Davis County School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.4% across Mississippi. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMississippi
Four-year graduation rate85‑89%89.4%
Students in the class9331,998

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

2 elementary schools, 587 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
J E Johnson Elementary33514.299.1%Schoolwide program
Carver Elementary School25214.598.8%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 262 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Jdc Middle School26216.498.9%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 368 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Jdc High School36811.999.2%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Jefferson Davis County School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Jefferson Davis County School District

  1. Mississippi districts by spending per studentJefferson Davis County School District ranks 8 of 112 Mississippi districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,747).#8 of 112
  2. Every school district in MississippiJefferson Davis County School District is the number 101 by size of 152 Mississippi districts, with 1,235 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#101 of 152
  3. North Tippah School DistThe next larger Mississippi district: 1,286 students in fall 2022, $11,112 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,112
  4. Choctaw Co School DistThe next smaller Mississippi district: 1,230 students in fall 2022, $16,120 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,120
  5. Compare Jefferson Davis County School District with North Tippah School DistEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Jdc High School, its largest high school368 students in 2024-25, 11.9 per teacher.368
  7. Teacher salary spending across MississippiJefferson Davis County School District spent $50,226 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $51,076); spending, not a salary.$50,226
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Jefferson Davis County School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Jefferson Davis County School District?
    4 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 1,217 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Jefferson Davis County School District spend per student?
    $15,747 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Mississippi median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,203 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,731 per student, down 6.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Jefferson Davis County School District's money come from?
    $25,287,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 34.3% state, 29.8% local and 35.9% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Jefferson Davis County School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 590 of the 1,635 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 36.1%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Jefferson Davis County School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $4,991,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,041 per student. Divided by the 99 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $50,226 per teacher, more than 39 in 100 Mississippi districts (state median $51,076). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Mississippi teacher salary at $47,162 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Jefferson Davis County School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Jefferson Davis County School District scored proficient or above: 33% in reading and 30% in math, against 41.7% in reading and 47% in math across Mississippi. Mississippi's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Jefferson Davis County School District?
    85-89% of the 93 students in Jefferson Davis County School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.4% across Mississippi. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Jefferson Davis County School District's NCES district ID?
    2802250. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25