Reve Preparatory Charter School
Public school district · Harris County · Texas · NCES district ID 4801465
Reve Preparatory Charter School spent $14,417 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 61% of the other Texas districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $15,156). Its one school enrolled 237 students in 2024-25; 65.6% of its revenue came from the state.
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Texas districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Reve Preparatory Charter School in enrollment (227 to 233 students) and Reve Preparatory Charter School itself.
Where the money came from
$4,002,000 in revenue: 65.6% state, 10.4% local and 24.0% federal. Total spending was $3,331,000, or $14,483 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.
- State$2,624,000 66%
- Local$417,000 10%
- Federal$961,000 24%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 629 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
230 students in 2022-23, 218 students in 2023-24, 237 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 230 | 12.9 | 17.8 |
| 2023-24 | 218 | 16.4 | 13.3 |
| 2024-25 | 237 | 0.8 | 289.0 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Reve Preparatory Charter School scored proficient or above: 22-48% in reading and 7-34% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Texas | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 22-48% | 52% | 59 |
| Math | 7-34% | 42% | 59 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
1 elementary school, 237 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reve Preparatory Charter School | 237 | not reported | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Reve Preparatory Charter School
- Website: reveprep.org
- Phone: (713) 703-0219
- Office: 12707 Cullen Blvd, Houston, TX 77047
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Reve Preparatory Charter School
- Texas districts by spending per studentReve Preparatory Charter School ranks 386 of 629 Texas districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,417).#386 of 629
- Every school district in TexasReve Preparatory Charter School is the number 1,014 by size of 1,212 Texas districts, with 230 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#1,014 of 1,212
- Wildorado ISDThe next larger Texas district: 232 students in fall 2022, $12,177 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,177
- Burkeville ISDThe next smaller Texas district: 229 students in fall 2022, $17,153 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,153
- Compare Reve Preparatory Charter School with Wildorado ISDEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Reve Preparatory Charter School
How many schools and students are in Reve Preparatory Charter School?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 237 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Reve Preparatory Charter School spend per student?
$14,417 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Texas median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,156 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does Reve Preparatory Charter School's money come from?
$4,002,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 65.6% state, 10.4% local and 24.0% federal (NCES F-33).How do students in Reve Preparatory Charter School do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Reve Preparatory Charter School scored proficient or above: 22-48% in reading and 7-34% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is Reve Preparatory Charter School's NCES district ID?
4801465. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25