Parlier Unified
Public school district · Fresno County · California · NCES district ID 0629910
Parlier Unified spent $18,101 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 65% of the other California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $16,855). Its 7 schools enrolled 3,206 students in 2024-25; 74.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $21,407 per student, up 18.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 88% (California: 86.2%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among California districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Parlier Unified in enrollment (3,267 to 3,389 students) and Parlier Unified itself.
Where the money came from
$88,793,000 in revenue: 74.6% state, 9.6% local and 15.8% federal. Total spending including $13,081,000 of capital outlay was $74,573,000, or $22,448 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$66,204,000 75%
- Local$8,520,000 10%
- Federal$14,069,000 16%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 646 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
3,322 students in 2022-23, 3,226 students in 2023-24, 3,206 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 3,322 | 156.3 | 21.3 |
| 2023-24 | 3,226 | 160.3 | 20.1 |
| 2024-25 | 3,206 | 150.1 | 21.4 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$14,119,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,250 per student
Parlier Unified booked $14,119,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 156 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $90,321 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 34 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $12,278,000 | 87.0% |
| Special education | $1,121,000 | 7.9% |
| Other programs | $720,000 | 5.1% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,461 in 2018-19, $3,634 in 2019-20, $3,963 in 2020-21, $4,475 in 2021-22, $4,250 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Parlier Unified scored proficient or above: 19-23% in reading and 9-13% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | California | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 19-23% | 45% | 1,571 |
| Math | 9-13% | 34% | 1,565 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
88% of the 274 students in Parlier Unified's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 88% | 86.2% |
| Students in the class | 274 | 495,492 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
4 elementary schools, 1,689 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cesar E Chavez Elementary | 439 | 20.0 | 92.5% | Not reported |
| John C Martinez Elementary | 434 | 27.1 | 91.9% | Not reported |
| S Ben Benavidez Elementary | 409 | 22.7 | 89.7% | Not reported |
| Mathew J Brletic Elementary | 407 | 25.4 | 88.9% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 566 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Parlier Junior High | 566 | 21.8 | 92.0% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 high schools, 951 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Parlier High | 901 | 18.9 | 91.7% | Not reported |
| San Joaquin Valley High | 50 | 11.0 | 94.0% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Parlier Unified
- Website: parlierunified.org
- Phone: (559) 646-2731
- Office: 900 South Newmark Ave., Parlier, CA 93648
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Parlier Unified
- California districts by spending per studentParlier Unified ranks 228 of 646 California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($18,101).#228 of 646
- Every school district in CaliforniaParlier Unified is the number 362 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 3,322 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#362 of 1,991
- Greenfield Union School DistrictThe next larger California district: 3,339 students in fall 2022, $17,812 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,812
- Ripon UnifiedThe next smaller California district: 3,302 students in fall 2022, $13,060 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,060
- Compare Parlier Unified with Greenfield Union School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Parlier High, its largest high school901 students in 2024-25, 18.9 per teacher.901
- Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaParlier Unified spent $90,321 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$90,321
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Parlier Unified
How many schools and students are in Parlier Unified?
7 schools were open in 2024-25 (4 elementary, 1 middle, 2 high), enrolling 3,206 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Parlier Unified spend per student?
$18,101 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,855 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $21,407 per student, up 18.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Parlier Unified's money come from?
$88,793,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 74.6% state, 9.6% local and 15.8% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Parlier Unified live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 1,180 of the 3,667 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 32.2%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Parlier Unified spend on teacher salaries?
$14,119,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,250 per student. Divided by the 156 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $90,321 per teacher, more than 34 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Parlier Unified do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Parlier Unified scored proficient or above: 19-23% in reading and 9-13% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Parlier Unified?
88% of the 274 students in Parlier Unified's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Parlier Unified's NCES district ID?
0629910. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25