Paris Community Unit School District 4
Listed by NCES as Paris CUSD 4 (district ID 1730780)
Public school district · Edgar County · Illinois · NCES district ID 1730780
Paris Community Unit School District 4 spent $9,196 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, the least of the 468 Illinois districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $16,409). Its 3 schools enrolled 622 students in 2024-25; 31.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $10,056 per student, up 9.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% or more (Illinois: 87.6%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Illinois districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Paris Community Unit School District 4 in enrollment (620 to 637 students) and Paris Community Unit School District 4 itself.
Where the money came from
$9,993,000 in revenue: 31.0% state, 56.6% local and 12.4% federal. Total spending including $3,177,000 of capital outlay was $10,841,000, or $17,290 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$3,096,000 31%
- Local$5,661,000 57%
- Federal$1,236,000 12%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 468 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25
627 students in 2022-23, 605 students in 2023-24, 622 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 627 | 31.0 | 20.2 |
| 2023-24 | 605 | 30.0 | 20.2 |
| 2024-25 | 622 | 32.5 | 19.1 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Paris Community Unit School District 4 scored proficient or above: 38% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Illinois | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 38% | 29.9% | 316 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
90% or more of the 54 students in Paris Community Unit School District 4's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Illinois | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 90% or more | 87.6% |
| Students in the class | 54 | 149,998 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 elementary school, 309 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crestwood Elementary School | 309 | 13.1 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 134 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crestwood Jr High School | 134 | 14.9 | not reported | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 179 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paris Cooperative High School 4 | 179 | not reported | not reported | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Paris Community Unit School District 4
- Website: crestwood.k12.il.us
- Phone: (217) 465-5391
- Office: 15601 US Highway 150, Paris, IL 61944
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Paris Community Unit School District 4
- Illinois districts by spending per studentParis Community Unit School District 4 ranks 467 of 468 Illinois districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($9,196).#467 of 468
- Every school district in IllinoisParis Community Unit School District 4 is the number 526 by size of 865 Illinois districts, with 627 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#526 of 865
- Il Mathematics & Science AcademyThe next larger Illinois district: 628 students in fall 2022.
- Lewistown CUSD 97The next smaller Illinois district: 626 students in fall 2022, $15,273 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,273
- Compare Paris Community Unit School District 4 with Il Mathematics & Science AcademyEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Paris Cooperative High School 4, its largest high school179 students in 2024-25.179
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Paris Community Unit School District 4
How many schools and students are in Paris Community Unit School District 4?
3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 622 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Paris Community Unit School District 4 spend per student?
$9,196 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Illinois median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,409 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $10,056 per student, up 9.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Paris Community Unit School District 4's money come from?
$9,993,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 31.0% state, 56.6% local and 12.4% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Paris Community Unit School District 4 live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 57 of the 569 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 10.0%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How do students in Paris Community Unit School District 4 do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Paris Community Unit School District 4 scored proficient or above: 38% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Paris Community Unit School District 4?
90% or more of the 54 students in Paris Community Unit School District 4's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Paris Community Unit School District 4's NCES district ID?
1730780. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25